Omnitron Systems iConverter 10FL/T Managed Media Converter Managed Media Converter

Transceiver/Media Converter

Omnitron Systems iConverter 10FL/T Managed Media Converter Managed Media Converter

  • SKU: 8300-0
  • Vendor:Omnitron Systems
Availability:Out Stock
$169.99
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of ST Ports: 1
  • ST Port Type: Duplex
  • Media Type Supported:
    • Twisted Pair
    • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
  • Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1.2 Mile
  • Ethernet Technology: Ethernet
  • Network Technology:
    • 10Base-FL
    • 10Base-T
  • Form Factor:
    • Rack-mountable
    • Desktop
    • Internal
    • Wall-Mountable
  • Height: 2.80" (71.12 mm)
  • Width: 0.90" (22.86 mm)
  • Depth: 4.50" (114.30 mm)
  • Weight (Approximate): 226.8 g
  • Package Contents:
    • iConverter 10FL/T ST Multimode 2km Plug-In Module
    • User Manual
  • Environmentally Friendly: Yes
  • Environmental Certification:
    • RoHS
    • REACH
    • WEEE
  • Country of Origin: United States
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Specifications
Manufacturer: Omnitron Systems
Manufacturer Part Number: 8300-0
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.omnitron-systems.com
Brand Name: Omnitron Systems
Product Line: iConverter
Product Series: 10FL/T
Product Model: 8300-0-x
Product Name: iConverter 10FL/T ST Multimode 2km Plug-In Module
Marketing Information: iConverter 10FL/T Manageable Media Converter provides 10Base-T UTP to 10Base-FL Fiber conversion. It is an In-Band or Out-of-Band SNMP-managed media converter and is suitable for LAN and MAN networks where copper to fiber conversions are required. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable and facilitates connectivity to network equipment such as hubs, switches and workstations.

Management is accomplished by using a Network Management Module (NMM) that can be accessed via Telnet using the serial port through Omnitron's NetOutlook SNMP-based management software or any other SNMP software. The user can override the 10FL/T module's physical switch settings by using SNMP or Telnet to remotely configure switch-selectable parameters such as Link Propagate, Link Segment or Remote Fault Detection.
Package Type: Retail
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of ST Ports: 1
ST Port Type: Duplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Distance Supported: 1.2 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet Technology: Ethernet
Network Technology:
  • 10Base-FL
  • 10Base-T

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor:
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Internal
  • Wall-Mountable

Height: 2.80" (71.12 mm)
Width: 0.90" (22.86 mm)
Depth: 4.50" (114.30 mm)
Weight (Approximate): 226.8 g
Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • iConverter 10FL/T ST Multimode 2km Plug-In Module
  • User Manual

Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification:
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • WEEE

Country of Origin: United States
Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Quantity : 0 in stock