Tripp Lite Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Fiber Optic - Patch Cable - 3.3 ft - 2 x LC Male - 2 x ST Male - Yellow, Orange (N422-01M)

Network Cable

Tripp Lite Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable - Fiber Optic - Patch Cable - 3.3 ft - 2 x LC Male - 2 x ST Male - Yellow, Orange (N422-01M)

  • SKU: N422-01M
  • Vendor:Tripp Lite
Availability:Out Stock
$67.03
  • Cable Type: Fiber Optic
  • Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
  • Cable Length: 3.3 ft
  • Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
  • Connector on Second End: 2 x ST Male
  • Color:
    • Yellow
    • Orange
  • Package Contents:
    • Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
    • 1 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
Specifications
Manufacturer: Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number: N422-01M
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.tripplite.com
Brand Name: Tripp Lite
Product Name: Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Marketing Information:

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.


Product Type: Network Cable
Technical Information
Cable Type: Fiber Optic
Cable Characteristic: Patch Cable
Cable Length: 3.3 ft
Connector on First End: 2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End: 2 x ST Male
Physical Characteristics
Color:
  • Yellow
  • Orange

Miscellaneous
Package Contents:
  • Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
  • 1 Meter LC/ST Mode Conditioning Cable

Warranty
Limited Warranty: Lifetime