Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Ortronics XCVR-10G-T-A Ciena SFP+ Module - 10GBase-TX RJ-45 10GbE Copper Transceiver - 0. 03 km Reach

SKU: XCVR-10G-T-A
UPC: 662875058557
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $179.02
$179.02
$168.99
Save: $10.03 (5.60%)
Warranty Information: Lifetime
Condition: New
Width: 1.37 (cm)
Height: 1.40 (cm)
Depth: 7.11 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Ortronics XCVR-10G-T-A Ciena SFP+ Module is a copper transceiver designed for high-performance 10 Gigabit Ethernet data networking. This module integrates seamlessly into SFP+ slots on compatible switches, routers, and network interface cards, providing a reliable and efficient solution for upgrading network infrastructure to 10GbE speeds.

Engineered with 10GBase-TX technology, the transceiver supports data transfer rates up to 10 Gbit/s over standard twisted pair cabling. Its RJ-45 connector ensures compatibility with existing copper network environments, making it an ideal choice for data centers, enterprise networks, and high-bandwidth applications where fiber optic cabling is not required.

Optics
10GbE
Link Speed
RJ-450.03 km (0.02 Mile)
Module Format & Speed
Module TypeSFP+
Network Technology10GBase-TX
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbit/s
Connector & Media
Connector TypeRJ-45
Media TypeTwisted Pair
Maximum Distance0.03 km (0.02 Mile)
Physical & Compliance
Dimensions0.55" H x 0.54" W x 2.80" D (13.97 mm x 13.66 mm x 71.12 mm)
Environmental ComplianceRoHS
WarrantyLifetime

Technical Overview

This SFP+ module delivers robust 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity through a single RJ-45 port, utilizing twisted pair media to achieve a maximum supported distance of 0.03 km (0.02 miles). The 10GBase-TX network technology ensures efficient signal transmission, minimizing latency and maximizing throughput for data-intensive tasks.

The transceiver is hot-pluggable, allowing for easy installation and replacement without disrupting network operations. Its compact form factor, measuring 0.55 inches in height, 0.54 inches in width, and 2.80 inches in depth, fits standard SFP+ cages, optimizing rack space and airflow in densely populated network environments.

Port Count1
Speed10 Gbit/s
Reach0.03 km
RJ-45 ConnectorTwisted Pair MediaHot-Pluggable

Key Product Advantages

The Ortronics Ciena SFP+ Module offers several distinct advantages for network deployments requiring high-speed copper connectivity. Its design prioritizes performance, compatibility, and durability, ensuring reliable operation in demanding environments.

High-Speed Performance

With 10GBase-TX technology, this transceiver enables up to 10 Gbps data transfer rates, significantly boosting network bandwidth for applications like virtualization, storage networking, and high-definition video streaming.

  • 10 Gbit/s maximum data rate
  • Low-latency transmission
  • Optimized for 10GbE networks

Copper Media Compatibility

The RJ-45 connector and twisted pair media support allow integration into existing copper cabling infrastructure, reducing upgrade costs and simplifying deployment compared to fiber optic solutions.

  • Works with standard Cat6a/Cat7 cables
  • No need for media converters
  • Backward compatible with lower-speed Ethernet

Deployment / Use Cases

This SFP+ transceiver is suited for various networking scenarios where 10 Gigabit Ethernet over copper is required. Its versatility makes it a valuable component in modern data centers, enterprise networks, and high-performance computing environments.

Common use cases include connecting servers to top-of-rack switches, aggregating uplinks between network switches, and supporting bandwidth-intensive applications such as database servers, network-attached storage (NAS), and video editing workstations. The module's 0.03 km reach is adequate for most intra-rack or adjacent-rack connections within data centers.

Data Center Interconnects

Use this transceiver to establish high-speed links between servers and switches in rack-mounted configurations, leveraging copper cabling for cost-effective and reliable connectivity.

Enterprise Network Upgrades

Deploy the module to upgrade existing 1GbE or 10GbE network segments to full 10GbE performance without replacing cabling, ensuring seamless integration and improved network throughput.

Physical Profile

The transceiver features a compact and durable design with dimensions of 0.55 inches in height, 0.54 inches in width, and 2.80 inches in depth. Its small form factor ensures compatibility with standard SFP+ cages and minimizes space usage in high-density network equipment. The module is RoHS compliant, meeting environmental standards for hazardous substance restrictions, and is backed by a lifetime warranty for long-term reliability.

Dimensions
Width
0.54" (13.66 mm)
Depth
2.80" (71.12 mm)
Height
0.55" (13.97 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 10GBase-TX technology for up to 10 Gbit/s data transfer over twisted pair cable
  • RJ-45 connector supports standard copper cabling for easy integration
  • Maximum distance of 0.03 km (0.02 miles) for short-reach network connections
  • Hot-pluggable SFP+ form factor for easy installation and maintenance
  • Compact dimensions: 0.55" H x 0.54" W x 2.80" D (13.97 mm x 13.66 mm x 71.12 mm)
  • RoHS compliant and environmentally friendly
  • Lifetime warranty for assured durability and support
  • Optimized for 10 Gigabit Ethernet networking in data centers and enterprises
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerLegrand Group
Manufacturer Part NumberXCVR-10G-T-A
Brand NameApproved Networks
Product NameCiena SFP+ Module
Product TypeSFP+
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeRJ-45
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x RJ-45 10GBase-TX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-TX
Maximum Distance Supported0.03 km (0.02 Mile)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Height0.55" (13.97 mm)
Width0.54" (13.66 mm)
Depth2.80" (71.12 mm)
Miscellaneous
Country of OriginChina
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What type of connector does this SFP+ module use?

This SFP+ module uses an RJ-45 connector, which is standard for copper Ethernet cabling. It supports twisted pair media, making it compatible with existing network infrastructure like Cat6a or Cat7 cables, and is designed for 10GBase-TX technology to deliver 10 Gigabit Ethernet performance.

What is the maximum data transfer rate and distance supported?

The module supports a maximum data transfer rate of 10 Gbit/s using 10GBase-TX network technology. It has a maximum distance of 0.03 km (0.02 miles) over twisted pair cabling, which is suitable for short-reach applications such as intra-rack connections in data centers or adjacent network equipment.

Is this transceiver hot-pluggable and what are its dimensions?

Yes, this SFP+ transceiver is hot-pluggable, allowing for installation or removal without powering down the network device. Its compact dimensions are 0.55 inches in height, 0.54 inches in width, and 2.80 inches in depth, ensuring it fits standard SFP+ cages and optimizes space in high-density networking environments.

What warranty and environmental compliance does it offer?

The transceiver comes with a lifetime limited warranty, providing long-term reliability and support. It is also RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) compliant, meaning it meets environmental standards by limiting the use of hazardous materials, and is labeled as environmentally friendly.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Ortronics XCVR-10G-T-A Ciena SFP+ Module - 10GBase-TX RJ-45 10GbE Copper Transceiver - 0. 03 km Reach
MSRP: $179.02
$179.02
$168.99
Save: $10.03 (5.60%)
Out of stock