Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

AXIOM MEMORY GLC-LH-SM-5PK Axiom 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver for Cisco - 5-Pack - Gigabit Ethernet LC Single-Mode

SKU: GLC-LH-SM-5PK
UPC: 845282057089
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $392.44
$392.95
$313.95
Save: $78.49 (19.97%)
Warranty Information: Lifetime
Condition: New
Width: 1.34 (cm)
Height: 1.25 (cm)
Depth: 5.61 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Axiom GLC-LH-SM-5PK is a 5-pack of 1000BASE-LX SFP transceivers designed for Cisco-compatible network deployments. These hot-pluggable optical modules deliver Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber, making them ideal for extending network reach across data centers, enterprise backbones, and campus environments.

Built to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards, these transceivers ensure reliable interoperability with Cisco switches and routers that support SFP slots. The LC duplex connector interface provides a secure optical connection, while the compact SFP form factor allows for high-density installations without sacrificing performance.

Optics
Gigabit Ethernet
Link Speed
LCOptical Fiber
Module Format & Speed
Module TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Link SpeedGigabit Ethernet
Standard1000BASE-LX
Connector & Media
Connector TypeLC
Port Count1
Fiber ModeSingle-mode
Physical Profile
Dimensions0.53" x 0.49" x 2.21" (13.40 x 12.50 x 56.10 mm)
Weight2.96 oz (83.91 g)
Compliance & Packaging
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Packaged Quantity5

Technical Overview

This SFP transceiver operates on the 1000BASE-LX standard, supporting Gigabit Ethernet data rates over single-mode fiber optic cabling. The LC connector interface offers low insertion loss and high return loss, maintaining signal integrity across extended distances.

The module is fully hot-pluggable, allowing for installation or replacement without powering down network equipment. Digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) capabilities, though not explicitly listed in the source, are typical for MSA-compliant SFP modules, providing real-time monitoring of temperature, voltage, laser bias, and optical power.

Data Rate1 Gbps
Wavelength1310 nm (typical for 1000BASE-LX)
Reach DistanceUp to 10 km (typical for single-mode LX)
Hot-PluggableLC DuplexSingle-Mode Fiber

Key Product Advantages

These Axiom SFP transceivers offer a cost-effective alternative to OEM modules while maintaining full MSA compliance and Cisco compatibility. The 5-pack configuration provides immediate spares or bulk deployment options, reducing per-port costs in large-scale network upgrades.

High-Speed Performance

Delivers Gigabit Ethernet speeds, supporting bandwidth-intensive applications and reducing network bottlenecks.

  • Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet
  • Low-latency data transmission
  • Ideal for server-to-switch links

Extended Reach

Single-mode fiber support enables connectivity over distances up to 10 kilometers, perfect for campus and metropolitan area networks.

  • Minimal signal degradation over long runs
  • Suitable for backbone and uplink connections
  • Reduces need for intermediate equipment

Deployment / Use Cases

These transceivers are engineered for data networking environments where reliable, high-speed fiber connectivity is required. They seamlessly integrate into existing Cisco network infrastructures, providing a plug-and-play upgrade path for aging copper-based links.

Common deployment scenarios include connecting switches across different buildings in a campus, establishing high-speed links between data center racks, and providing fiber uplinks for access layer switches. The single-mode fiber compatibility makes them particularly valuable for long-distance applications where signal integrity must be maintained over kilometers.

Data Center Interconnects

Use these SFPs to connect top-of-rack switches to aggregation or core switches over single-mode fiber, ensuring high bandwidth and low latency for virtualized workloads and storage traffic.

Enterprise Backbone Links

Deploy them in campus networks to link distribution switches across buildings, supporting voice, video, and data convergence without performance degradation.

Physical Profile

The transceiver measures 0.53" wide by 0.49" high by 2.21" deep (13.40 x 12.50 x 56.10 mm), with a weight of approximately 2.96 oz (83.91 g). This compact SFP form factor allows for high port density in network switches and routers, maximizing rack space efficiency. The durable construction ensures reliable operation in standard commercial temperature ranges, while the environmentally friendly design aligns with sustainable IT practices.

Dimensions
Width
0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth
2.21" (56.10 mm)
Height
0.49" (12.50 mm)
Weight
2.96 oz (83.91 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 5-pack of 1000BASE-LX SFP transceivers for Cisco-compatible networks
  • Gigabit Ethernet speed over single-mode fiber optic cabling
  • LC duplex connector interface for secure optical connections
  • Hot-pluggable design for easy installation without downtime
  • MSA compliant for guaranteed interoperability
  • Compact SFP form factor enables high-density deployments
  • Environmentally friendly construction
  • Ideal for data center, campus, and enterprise backbone links
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerAxiom Memory Solutions
Manufacturer Part NumberGLC-LH-SM-5PK
Brand NameAxiom
Product ModelGLC-LH-SM-5PK
Product Name1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver for Cisco (5-Pack) - GLC-LH-SM
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity5
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking,Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000BASE-LX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Height0.49" (12.50 mm)
Width0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth2.21" (56.10 mm)
Weight (Approximate)2.96 oz (83.91 g)
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Environmentally FriendlyYes
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the speed and standard of this SFP transceiver?

This transceiver operates at Gigabit Ethernet speed (1 Gbps) using the 1000BASE-LX standard. It is designed for high-performance data networking over single-mode fiber optic cables, providing reliable connectivity for bandwidth-intensive applications.

What type of fiber and connector does this module support?

The module supports single-mode fiber optic cabling with an LC duplex connector. Single-mode fiber is ideal for long-distance transmissions up to 10 kilometers, while the LC connector offers low insertion loss and secure connections in high-density network environments.

Is this SFP transceiver compatible with Cisco equipment?

Yes, this transceiver is 100% Cisco compatible and built to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards. It is designed to work seamlessly with Cisco switches and routers that have SFP slots, ensuring reliable performance and interoperability without requiring vendor-specific coding.

What is included in the 5-pack packaging?

The 5-pack includes five identical Axiom GLC-LH-SM SFP transceivers. This bulk packaging is cost-effective for deploying multiple links at once or keeping spares on hand for quick replacements in network infrastructure.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
AXIOM MEMORY GLC-LH-SM-5PK Axiom 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver for Cisco - 5-Pack - Gigabit Ethernet LC Single-Mode
MSRP: $392.44
$392.95
$313.95
Save: $78.49 (19.97%)
Available & Ready to Ship