Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar
sale

Shipping included*

AXIOM MEMORY SFP-10G-ER-AX Axiom 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver for Cisco - 10GbE LC Single-Mode Fiber

SKU: SFP-10G-ER-AX
UPC: 845282063929
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $1,721.50
$1,721.95
$1,349.95
Save: $371.55 (21.58%)
Warranty Information: 5 Year
Condition: New
Width: 1.34 (cm)
Height: 1.25 (cm)
Depth: 5.61 (cm)
Availability: Canada: Low Inventory Level
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Axiom SFP-10G-ER-AX is a 10GBASE-ER SFP+ optical transceiver designed for Cisco networking environments. This module delivers high-speed 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber, supporting data networking and optical network applications with reliable performance.

Built to MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards, it ensures full compatibility with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series, Nexus 7000 Series, and Catalyst 2960-X Series switches that support 10 Gigabit uplinks. The compact form factor and lightweight design make it easy to integrate into existing network infrastructure without occupying excessive space.

Signal
LC
Signal Type
Ports: 1
Interface & Media
Connector TypeLC
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Profile
Height0.49" (12.50 mm)
Width0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth2.21" (56.10 mm)
Compliance & Compatibility
CompatibilityMSA Compliant Cisco - Nexus 5000 Series, Nexus 7000 Series, Catalyst 2960-X Series (10 Gigabit)
Environmentally FriendlyYes

Technical Overview

This transceiver operates on 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology, providing data transfer rates up to 10 Gbps for efficient network throughput. It uses a single LC connector port, optimized for single-mode fiber optic cables that enable long-distance transmission with minimal signal loss.

The module supports optical fiber media and is engineered for stable performance in data center and enterprise networking scenarios. Its compliance with industry standards guarantees interoperability and reliability in mixed-vendor environments.

Port Count1
Weight0.59 oz (16.78 g)
MSA Compliant10GbESingle-Mode Fiber

Key Product Advantages

The Axiom SFP-10G-ER-AX offers several advantages for network deployments requiring high-speed fiber connectivity. Its compatibility with key Cisco switch series simplifies procurement and reduces compatibility concerns.

High-Speed Performance

Delivers 10 Gbps data rates, enabling fast data transmission between servers, switches, and network components to support bandwidth-intensive applications.

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology
  • Low-latency optical signaling

Long-Distance Capability

Single-mode fiber support allows data to travel over extended distances, making it suitable for connecting geographically dispersed network segments.

  • Ideal for campus or data center links
  • Reduces need for repeaters

Deployment / Use Cases

This transceiver is ideal for upgrading or expanding network infrastructure that requires 10GbE fiber connectivity. Common use cases include connecting switches in data centers, providing high-speed uplinks between network layers, and extending network reach across buildings.

It is particularly useful in environments where Cisco networking equipment is deployed, such as enterprise networks, educational institutions, and service provider networks. The module supports data networking for server connections, storage area networks (SAN), and backbone links.

Data Center Connectivity

Integrate into Cisco Nexus switches to establish high-speed interconnects between racks or rows, supporting virtualization and cloud services.

Network Backbone Expansion

Use as uplink modules in Catalyst switches to enhance network capacity and prepare for future bandwidth demands.

Physical Profile

The transceiver features a compact design with dimensions of 0.49" (12.50 mm) height, 0.53" (13.40 mm) width, and 2.21" (56.10 mm) depth. Its lightweight construction at 0.59 oz (16.78 g) minimizes load on switch chassis and facilitates easy handling during installation. The small form factor ensures it fits standard SFP+ slots without interference.

Dimensions
Width
0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth
2.21" (56.10 mm)
Height
0.49" (12.50 mm)
Weight
0.59 oz (16.78 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology for up to 10 Gbps data transfer
  • Single LC connector port compatible with single-mode fiber optic cables
  • MSA compliant for guaranteed interoperability with Cisco networking equipment
  • Supports Cisco Nexus 5000, 7000, and Catalyst 2960-X Series switches
  • Compact dimensions: 0.49" H x 0.53" W x 2.21" D
  • Lightweight at 0.59 oz for easy installation and minimal chassis load
  • Environmentally friendly design
  • Ideal for data networking and optical network applications
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerAxiom Memory Solutions
Manufacturer Part NumberSFP-10G-ER-AX
Brand NameAxiom
Product ModelSFP-10G-ER-AX
Product Name10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver for Cisco - SFP-10G-ER
Product TypeSFP+
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking,Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 10GBASE-ER Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Height0.49" (12.50 mm)
Width0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth2.21" (56.10 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.59 oz (16.78 g)
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant Cisco - Nexus 5000 Series Cisco - Nexus 7000 Series Cisco - Catalyst 2960-X Series (10 Gigabit)
Environmentally FriendlyYes
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What Cisco switch models is this SFP+ transceiver compatible with?

The Axiom SFP-10G-ER-AX is MSA compliant and specifically compatible with Cisco Nexus 5000 Series, Nexus 7000 Series, and Catalyst 2960-X Series switches that support 10 Gigabit Ethernet. This ensures reliable performance in mixed-vendor environments and simplifies integration into existing Cisco network infrastructure.

What type of fiber optic cable does this transceiver support?

This transceiver supports single-mode fiber optic cables, which use a single wavelength of light to transmit data over long distances with minimal signal loss. It is designed for LC connector interfaces, making it suitable for high-speed data transmission in enterprise and data center networks where extended reach is required.

What is the data transfer rate of this SFP+ module?

The module operates on 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology, delivering data transfer rates up to 10 Gbps. This high-speed performance supports bandwidth-intensive applications such as server connections, network backbone links, and storage area networks, ensuring efficient data flow across your network infrastructure.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
AXIOM MEMORY SFP-10G-ER-AX Axiom 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver for Cisco - 10GbE LC Single-Mode Fiber
MSRP: $1,721.50
$1,721.95
$1,349.95
Save: $371.55 (21.58%)
Available & Ready to Ship