Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar
sale

Shipping included*

AXIOM MEMORY 455886-B21-AX Axiom 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver for HP - Single-mode LC 10GbE Fiber

SKU: 455886-B21-AX
UPC: 845282077902
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $575.59
$575.95
$452.95
Save: $122.64 (21.29%)
Warranty Information: 3 Year
Condition: New
Width: 1.34 (cm)
Height: 1.25 (cm)
Depth: 5.61 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Axiom 455886-B21-AX is a 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver designed for HP networking equipment, providing a reliable and high-performance fiber optic connectivity solution. This transceiver enables 10 Gigabit Ethernet data transmission over single-mode fiber, supporting long-range network deployments with its LR (Long Reach) specification.

Built to MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards, it ensures broad compatibility with HP switches and routers that accept SFP+ modules. The compact, hot-swappable form factor integrates seamlessly into SFP+ slots, offering flexibility for network upgrades and expansions without major infrastructure changes.

Signal
LC
Signal Type
Ports: 1
Interface and Media
Connector TypeLC
Media SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber ModeSingle-mode
Performance
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Port Count1
ApplicationData Networking, Optical Network
Compliance and Physical
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
EnvironmentalRoHS
Weight0.59 oz (16.78 g)

Technical Overview

This SFP+ transceiver operates at 10 Gbps over single-mode fiber using LC connectors, supporting distances typical for LR applications in data centers and enterprise networks. It converts electrical signals to optical signals for fiber transmission, maintaining signal integrity and low latency across network segments.

The module is engineered for stability in continuous operation, with low power consumption and minimal heat generation. Its design includes built-in digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) capabilities for real-time performance tracking, though specific DDM features depend on the host device's support.

Data Rate10 Gbps
Wavelength1310 nm (typical for LR)
Power BudgetSufficient for LR distances
Hot-swappableDigital DiagnosticsLow Power

Key Product Advantages

This transceiver delivers essential benefits for fiber optic network deployments, combining compatibility, performance, and reliability in a standardized package.

HP Compatibility Assurance

Specifically validated for HP networking hardware, ensuring plug-and-play functionality without firmware issues or compatibility warnings in supported devices.

  • Designed for HP part numbers 455886-B21 and 455888-001
  • MSA compliance guarantees interoperability

Long-Range Fiber Support

Enables extended network links over single-mode fiber, ideal for connecting buildings, data center rows, or network segments where copper cabling is impractical.

  • Optimized for LR distances
  • Single-mode fiber for minimal signal loss

Compact and Efficient Design

The small form factor saves space in densely populated network equipment, while efficient operation reduces overall power draw and cooling requirements in rack environments.

  • Standard SFP+ dimensions
  • RoHS compliant for environmental safety

Deployment / Use Cases

This transceiver is suited for scenarios requiring high-speed, long-distance fiber connections within HP-based network infrastructures. It serves as a critical component in modern data centers, enterprise backbones, and service provider networks.

Common applications include uplinks between network switches, connections to servers or storage arrays, and extensions for network segmentation. Its single-mode fiber support makes it particularly valuable for campus-wide or metro-area network links where distance exceeds multimode capabilities.

Data Center Interconnects

Connect HP switches across data center rows or between facilities using single-mode fiber for high-bandwidth, low-latency backbone links.

Enterprise Network Expansion

Upgrade existing HP networks to 10GbE by populating SFP+ slots with these transceivers, enabling faster access to network resources and improved application performance.

Physical Profile

The transceiver measures 0.53" wide by 0.49" high by 2.21" deep (13.40 mm x 12.50 mm x 56.10 mm), fitting standard SFP+ slots. Its lightweight design at 0.59 oz (16.78 g) minimizes load on network equipment, and the robust housing protects internal components from physical damage and EMI interference.

Dimensions
Width
0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth
2.21" (56.10 mm)
Height
0.49" (12.50 mm)
Weight
0.59 oz (16.78 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver for HP networking equipment
  • Single-mode LC fiber optic connectivity
  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet data rate
  • MSA compliant for broad compatibility
  • Hot-swappable design for easy installation
  • RoHS compliant and environmentally friendly
  • Compact dimensions: 0.53" x 0.49" x 2.21"
  • Lightweight at 0.59 oz (16.78 g)
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerAxiom Memory Solutions
Manufacturer Part Number455886-B21-AX
Brand NameAxiom
Product Model455886-B21-AX
Product Name10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver for HP - 455886-B21, 455888-001
Product TypeSFP+
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking,Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 10GBASE-LR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Height0.49" (12.50 mm)
Width0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth2.21" (56.10 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.59 oz (16.78 g)
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the maximum distance supported by this 10GBASE-LR transceiver?

The 10GBASE-LR specification typically supports distances up to 10 kilometers over single-mode fiber, though actual reach depends on fiber quality, connectors, and network conditions. This transceiver is designed for long-range applications within that standard.

Is this transceiver compatible with non-HP network equipment?

While designed and validated for HP hardware, its MSA compliance means it should work in any SFP+ slot that accepts third-party modules, but compatibility is not guaranteed. Always verify with the equipment manufacturer before deployment in non-HP devices.

Does this SFP+ transceiver support digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)?

Yes, it includes DDM capabilities for monitoring parameters like temperature, voltage, and optical power, provided the host switch or router supports these features. This allows for proactive network management and troubleshooting.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
AXIOM MEMORY 455886-B21-AX Axiom 10GBASE-LR SFP+ Transceiver for HP - Single-mode LC 10GbE Fiber
MSRP: $575.59
$575.95
$452.95
Save: $122.64 (21.29%)
Available & Ready to Ship