Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar
sale

Shipping included*

Axiom AFBR-57D9AMZ-AX SFP+ Transceiver - 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel - LC Multi-mode - 8GBase-LW - MSA Compliant

SKU: AFBR-57D9AMZ-AX
UPC: 845282097924
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $362.33
$362.95
$290.95
Save: $71.38 (19.67%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 1.34 (cm)
Height: 1.25 (cm)
Depth: 5.61 (cm)
Availability: Canada: Low Inventory Level
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Axiom AFBR-57D9AMZ-AX is an 8Gb short wave Fibre Channel SFP+ transceiver designed for high-performance data networking and optical network applications. This compact module delivers reliable fiber optic connectivity with 8 Gigabit Ethernet technology, supporting efficient data transfer across multi-mode fiber infrastructure.

Engineered for compatibility with Avago systems and MSA compliance, this transceiver ensures seamless integration into existing network environments. Its LC connector interface provides a secure optical connection, while the 8GBase-LW and Fibre Channel network technologies enable robust data transmission for demanding enterprise and data center workloads.

Signal
LC
Signal Type
Ports: 1
Interface & Media
Connector TypeLC
Fiber ModeMulti-mode
Port Count1
Performance & Technology
Network Technology8GBase-LW, Fibre Channel
Ethernet Technology8 Gigabit Ethernet
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Physical Profile
Dimensions0.49" H x 0.53" W x 2.21" D (12.50 mm x 13.40 mm x 56.10 mm)
Weight0.59 oz (16.78 g)
EnvironmentalEnvironmentally Friendly

Technical Overview

This SFP+ transceiver operates at 8 gigabits per second using short wave optics, optimized for multi-mode fiber deployments. The 8GBase-LW technology ensures efficient data transfer over optical fiber cables, reducing latency and enhancing network throughput for data-intensive applications.

The module's single LC port supports Fibre Channel networking, making it suitable for storage area networks (SANs) and high-speed data links. Its MSA compliance guarantees interoperability with a wide range of networking equipment, providing flexibility in network design and upgrades.

Data Rate8 Gb/s
WavelengthShort Wave
ReachMulti-mode Fiber
LC ConnectorMSA Compliant8GBase-LW

Key Product Advantages

High-Speed Connectivity

Delivers 8 Gb/s data rates over multi-mode fiber, accelerating IT services and increasing data center efficiency without significant cost increases.

  • 8 Gigabit Ethernet technology
  • 8GBase-LW and Fibre Channel support
  • Low-latency optical transmission

Reliable Integration

MSA compliant and compatible with Avago systems, ensuring dependable performance and easy deployment in diverse network environments.

  • Guaranteed interoperability
  • Seamless equipment integration
  • Reduced deployment complexity

Deployment / Use Cases

The AFBR-57D9AMZ-AX transceiver is ideal for short-distance data transmission within buildings, connecting servers, switches, and storage devices in data centers and enterprise networks. Its multi-mode fiber support makes it perfect for campus backbones, server-to-switch links, and SAN extensions where high bandwidth and reliability are critical.

Common applications include enhancing data center efficiency by doubling bandwidth without doubling costs, supporting audio/video transmission for multimedia systems, and enabling fast data transfer for backup and disaster recovery solutions. This module excels in environments requiring consistent performance and minimal signal loss over optical fiber.

Ports 1
Weight 0.59 oz (16.78 g)

Physical Profile

With compact dimensions of 0.49 inches in height, 0.53 inches in width, and 2.21 inches in depth, this SFP+ transceiver fits standard SFP+ slots in networking equipment. Its lightweight design at 0.59 ounces minimizes load on devices, while the environmentally friendly construction supports sustainable IT practices. The small form factor allows high-density installations without sacrificing performance or cooling efficiency.

Dimensions
Width
0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth
2.21" (56.10 mm)
Height
0.49" (12.50 mm)
Weight
0.59 oz (16.78 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 8Gb short wave Fibre Channel SFP+ transceiver for high-speed data networking
  • LC multi-mode optical fiber connector ensures reliable optical connections
  • 8GBase-LW and Fibre Channel network technologies support efficient data transfer
  • MSA compliant for guaranteed interoperability with networking equipment
  • Compact dimensions (0.49" H x 0.53" W x 2.21" D) fit standard SFP+ slots
  • Environmentally friendly design supports sustainable IT infrastructure
  • Ideal for short-distance multi-mode fiber applications within buildings
  • Accelerates IT services and increases data center efficiency
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerAxiom Memory Solutions
Manufacturer Part NumberAFBR-57D9AMZ-AX
Brand NameAxiom
Product ModelAFBR-57D9AMZ-AX
Product Name8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel SFP Transceiver for Avago - AFBR-57D9AMZ
Product TypeSFP+
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking,Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Fiber Channel Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet Technology8 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology8GBase-LW,Fiber Channel
Physical Characteristics
Height0.49" (12.50 mm)
Width0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth2.21" (56.10 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.59 oz (16.78 g)
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant
Environmentally FriendlyYes
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What type of fiber connector does this SFP+ transceiver use?

This transceiver uses an LC connector, which is a standard small-form-factor optical fiber connector known for its secure latch mechanism and low insertion loss. The LC interface provides reliable connections for multi-mode fiber cables, making it suitable for high-density networking environments where space efficiency and performance are priorities.

Is this transceiver compatible with Avago equipment?

Yes, the AFBR-57D9AMZ-AX is designed for compatibility with Avago systems, ensuring seamless integration into networks using Avago-based hardware. Additionally, its MSA compliance guarantees interoperability with a wide range of other networking equipment that adheres to Multi-Source Agreement standards, providing flexibility for mixed-vendor deployments.

What is the maximum data rate supported by this module?

This SFP+ transceiver supports a data rate of 8 gigabits per second, utilizing 8 Gigabit Ethernet technology. It operates with 8GBase-LW and Fibre Channel network protocols, enabling high-speed data transfer over multi-mode optical fiber for applications such as data center networking, storage area networks, and enterprise backbone connections.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Axiom AFBR-57D9AMZ-AX SFP+ Transceiver - 8Gb Short Wave Fibre Channel - LC Multi-mode - 8GBase-LW - MSA Compliant
MSRP: $362.33
$362.95
$290.95
Save: $71.38 (19.67%)
Available & Ready to Ship