Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

HID 20TKS-00-000000 Signo 20 Card Reader - Proximity Door Access - Bluetooth - Serial - Wiegand - Black/Silver

SKU: 20TKS-00-000000
UPC: 639399027635
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $604.68
$604.68
$292.99
Save: $311.69 (51.55%)
Warranty Information: Lifetime
Condition: New
Width: 4.50 (cm)
Height: 12.14 (cm)
Depth: 1.96 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The HID Signo 20 card reader (part number 20TKS-00-000000) is a professional-grade proximity access control device designed for door security applications. It delivers reliable, contactless authentication using industry-standard credential technologies, making it a trusted solution for commercial and institutional environments.

This dual-color black and silver reader supports multiple connectivity options, including Bluetooth, serial, and Wiegand interfaces, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of access control systems. Its compact, durable construction and flexible mounting options allow for straightforward installation on various door types and surfaces.

This section brings together practical product details such as Identification Method, Operating Range, Application/Usage, Bluetooth, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

In practical terms, this overview should help a buyer understand what the product is, the type of environment it suits, and the core reasons it may be chosen over a more generic alternative. That context is especially useful for business purchasing, where fit, consistency, and ease of use usually matter as much as individual specifications.

Dimensions
Width
1.77" (44.96 mm)
Depth
0.77" (19.56 mm)
Height
4.78" (121.41 mm)
Weight
2.65 oz (75.13 g)
Access Technology
Identification MethodProximity
Operating Range3.94" (100 mm)
Application/UsageDoor
Connectivity
BluetoothYes
SerialYes
WiegandYes
Physical Profile
Mount TypeMullion Mount, Surface Mount
Product ColorBlack, Silver
Input Voltage12 V DC

Technical Overview

Engineered for consistent performance, the Signo 20 operates with a 3.94-inch (100 mm) read range, providing convenient hands-free access. It is powered by 12 V DC and includes robust credential compatibility, supporting 2.4 GHz Bluetooth credentials, 125 kHz proximity credentials, and major proximity formats such as HID Proximity®, Indala Proximity®, AWID Proximity, and EM Proximity.

The reader meets environmental standards with RoHS compliance and is backed by a lifetime limited warranty, reflecting its durability and long-term reliability in access control deployments.

This section brings together practical product details such as Identification Method, Operating Range, Application/Usage, Bluetooth, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

A strong technical summary explains how the product's interfaces, hardware profile, and operating characteristics work together in real deployment. Buyers often need this context to confirm compatibility with existing devices, expected performance in daily use, and whether installation will be straightforward for IT staff or end users.

Height4.78" (121.41 mm)
Width1.77" (44.96 mm)
Depth0.77" (19.56 mm)
Weight2.65 oz (75.13 g)

Key Product Advantages

The Signo 20 combines advanced proximity technology with versatile connectivity to enhance security and operational efficiency. Its design prioritizes ease of integration and dependable performance in demanding access control scenarios.

These strengths make the product easier to deploy and manage in real environments, especially where reliability, usability, and day-to-day operational continuity matter. Notable benefits include Proximity Authentication, Multi-Protocol Support, Flexible Mounting, RoHS Compliant, Lifetime Warranty.

For buyers comparing similar models, the strongest advantage is usually the balance between dependable day-to-day operation and a simpler rollout experience. That means less time spent troubleshooting fit, compatibility, or user adoption after installation, which is especially important for shared business environments and repeat purchasing decisions.

Proximity AuthenticationMulti-Protocol SupportFlexible MountingRoHS CompliantLifetime Warranty

Deployment / Use Cases

Ideal for door security in offices, educational facilities, healthcare institutions, and government buildings, the Signo 20 reader integrates seamlessly into existing access control infrastructures. Its support for both mullion and surface mounting accommodates diverse architectural requirements, from glass doors to solid entryways.

Use cases include main entry points, restricted areas, and perimeter doors where reliable, secure access is critical. The Bluetooth capability enables modern credential options, while serial and Wiegand interfaces ensure backward compatibility with legacy systems, making it a future-proof investment for security upgrades.

This section brings together practical product details such as Identification Method, Operating Range, Application/Usage, Bluetooth, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Deployment planning benefits from clear examples of where the product fits best, how it may be installed or used, and which business scenarios it supports most naturally. This helps teams judge whether the product belongs at a fixed desk, in a shared workspace, in a meeting area, or as part of a broader managed device rollout.

Wireless Yes
Weight 2.65 oz (75.13 g)

Physical Profile

With dimensions of 4.78" x 1.77" x 0.77" (121.41 mm x 44.96 mm x 19.56 mm) and a weight of approximately 2.65 oz (75.13 g), the Signo 20 features a sleek, low-profile design in black and silver. This compact form factor minimizes visual intrusion while providing durable construction suitable for indoor and protected outdoor installations. The dual-color finish offers aesthetic flexibility to match various door hardware and decor styles.

Color
Black,Silver
Dimensions
Width
1.77" (44.96 mm)
Depth
0.77" (19.56 mm)
Height
4.78" (121.41 mm)
Weight
2.65 oz (75.13 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • Proximity-based card reader for secure, contactless door access control.
  • 3.94-inch (100 mm) operating range for convenient hands-free authentication.
  • Supports Bluetooth, serial, and Wiegand connectivity for broad system compatibility.
  • Compatible with 2.4 GHz Bluetooth and 125 kHz proximity credentials, including HID Proximity®.
  • 12 V DC power input with flexible mullion and surface mount options.
  • Compact dimensions: 4.78" H x 1.77" W x 0.77" D (121.41 mm x 44.96 mm x 19.56 mm).
  • Dual-color black and silver finish for aesthetic integration.
  • RoHS compliant and backed by a lifetime limited warranty.
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerASSA ABLOY
Manufacturer Part Number20TKS-00-000000
Brand NameHID
Product LineSigno
Product Model20
Product NameSigno 20 Card Reader Access Device
Product TypeCard Reader Access Device
Technical Information
Identification MethodProximity
Operating Range3.94" (100 mm)
Application/UsageDoor
Network & Communication
BluetoothYes
Interfaces/Ports
SerialYes
WiegandYes
Power Description
Input Voltage12 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Mount TypeMullion Mount,Surface Mount
Color FamilyDual Color
Product ColorBlack,Silver
Height4.78" (121.41 mm)
Width1.77" (44.96 mm)
Depth0.77" (19.56 mm)
Weight (Approximate)2.65 oz (75.13 g)
Miscellaneous
Compatibility2.4 GHz Credential Compatibility: 2.4 GHz (Bluetooth) Credential Compatibility 125 kHz Credential Compatibility: HID Proximity®, Indala Proximity®, AWID Proximity, and EM Proximity
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What type of credentials does the HID Signo 20 card reader support?

The Signo 20 supports both 2.4 GHz Bluetooth credentials and 125 kHz proximity credentials, including major formats like HID Proximity®, Indala Proximity®, AWID Proximity, and EM Proximity. This broad compatibility ensures it works with a wide range of existing and modern access control systems.

What is the operating range of this proximity card reader?

The reader has an operating range of 3.94 inches (100 mm), allowing for convenient, hands-free access without direct contact. This range provides reliable performance for typical door access scenarios while maintaining security.

What connectivity options are available on the Signo 20?

It includes Bluetooth, serial, and Wiegand interfaces. Bluetooth enables wireless credential support, while serial and Wiegand offer wired connections for integration with traditional access control panels and systems, ensuring versatility in deployment.

How is the HID Signo 20 card reader powered?

The reader requires a 12 V DC power input. This standard voltage is commonly used in access control installations, making it easy to integrate with existing power supplies or new setups in commercial environments.

What mounting options does this card reader support?

It supports both mullion mount and surface mount configurations. This flexibility allows installation on various door types, including glass doors with mullions or solid surfaces, accommodating different architectural requirements.

What warranty covers the HID Signo 20 card reader?

The product comes with a lifetime limited warranty from HID. This warranty reflects the durability and long-term reliability of the reader, providing assurance for its use in critical access control applications.

What connectivity or interface options are available?

Connectivity support is listed in the product specifications, including the relevant wireless or port options when available.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
HID 20TKS-00-000000 Signo 20 Card Reader - Proximity Door Access - Bluetooth - Serial - Wiegand - Black/Silver
MSRP: $604.68
$604.68
$292.99
Save: $311.69 (51.55%)
Out of stock