Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

HP 740pm 40" Class Webcam 5K2K WUHD Curved Screen LED Monitor - 21:9 - Black, Silver - 39.7" Viewable - In-plane Switching (IPS) - LED (8Y2R2AA#ABA)

SKU: 8Y2R2AA#ABA
UPC: 197498453941
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $2,138.95
$2,188.95
$1,918.95
Save: $220.00 (10.05%)
Warranty Information: 3 Year
Condition: New
Width: 94.74 (cm)
Height: 44.70 (cm)
Depth: 14.20 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

    Number of Screens: 1

    Screen Size Class: 40"

    Viewable Screen Size: 39.7"

    Screen Mode: 5K2K WUHD

    Panel Technology: In-plane Switching (IPS) Technology

    Response Time: 5 ms

    Response Time Details: 5 ms GTG (OD)

    Aspect Ratio: 21:9

    Pixel Pitch: 0.18000 mm x 0.18000 mm

    Horizontal Viewing Angle: 178°

    Vertical Viewing Angle: 178°

    Backlight Technology: Edge LED

    HDCP Supported: Yes

    Features: Anti-glare,Picture by Picture,OnScreen Control,Security Lock-ready,sRGB,Wide Color Gamut (sRGB),Color Calibration,Side-by-side View Support,Low Blue Light,Ergonomic Design,Eye Ease,Low Halogen,Removable Stand,IR Sensor,Noise Reduction,Zoom,3-sided Bezel Less,Flicker-free

    Horizontal Frequency: 15 kHz to 134 kHz

    Vertical Frequency: 29 Hz to 60 Hz

    Curved Screen: Yes

    Adjustable Stand: Yes

    Stand Adjustments: Swivel,Height,Tilt

    Glass Hardness: 3H

    Camera Resolution: 13 Megapixel

    Active Display Area (H x V): 36.50" (927.10 mm) x 15.40" (391.16 mm)

    Controls: Brightness+

    Maximum Resolution: 5120 x 2160

    Standard Refresh Rate: 60 Hz

    Color Supported: 1.07 Billion Colors

    Native Contrast Ratio: 1,000:1

    Dynamic Contrast Ratio: 10,000,000:1

    Brightness: 300 cd/m²

    Color Gamut: 100% sRGB,98% Display P3

    Pixel Per Inch (PPI): 139

    Native Resolution: 5120 x 2160

    Number of Speakers: 2

    Speakers: Yes

    Network (RJ-45): Yes

    HDMI: Yes

    USB: Yes

    DisplayPort: Yes

    Thunderbolt: Yes

    Total Number of HDMI Ports: 1

    Number of DisplayPorts: 1

    Number of USB Ports: 4

    Number of Thunderbolt 3 Ports: 2

    Thunderbolt 3: Yes

    Number of HDMI 2.0 Ports: 1

    Built-in Devices: USB Hub

    Webcam: Yes

    Microphone: Yes

    Operating Temperature Range: 41°F (5°C) to 95°F (35°C)

    Operating Humidity Range: 20% to 80% (Non-condensing)

    Operating Power Consumption: 72 W

    Standby Power Consumption: 500 mW

    Maximum Power Consumption: 310 W

    VESA Mount Compatible: Yes

    Color Family: Dual Color

    Product Color: Black,Silver

    Stand Color: Black,Silver

    Height: 17.60" (447.04 mm)

    Width: 37.30" (947.42 mm)

    Depth: 5.59" (141.99 mm)

    Height with Stand: 25.39" (644.80 mm)

    Depth with Stand: 11.52" (292.50 mm)

    Weight (Approximate): 31.30 lb (14197.44 g)

    Package Contents:

    • Series 7 Pro 39.7 inch 5K2K Conferencing Monitor-740pm
    • Thunderbolt Cable
    • DisplayPort Cable
    • HDMI Cable
    • Warranty Card
    • Quick Setup Poster
    • AC Power Cord
    • Color Calibration Report
    • VESA Mount Adapter

    Energy Star: Yes

    TCO Certified: Yes

    Energy Efficiency Certification: China Energy Conservation Program (CECP)

    Energy Efficiency Compliance: Korea Minimum Energy Performance Standards (MEPS),Korea E-Standby

    Environmental Compliance: Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)

    Limited Warranty: 3 Year

[custom-highlights]
  • 39.7" viewable screen size enhances clarity and depth for immersive playback of movies, games, and high-resolution media
  • Edge LED backlighting offers slim design and bright visuals with lower power consumption and uniform screen illumination
  • 5 ms response time enhances responsiveness and visual sharpness, ideal for action-packed games, sports, and dynamic media
  • 21:9 aspect ratio ensures that you easily view CinemaScope video content without letterboxing or distortion across the entire screen
  • Enjoy vibrant colors and crisp visuals with 300 cd/m² brightness, ideal for both bright environments and detailed content
  • Anti-glare led monitor enhances viewing comfort by diffusing harsh light, helping reduce eye strain during extended screen use
  • 5120 x 2160 maximum resolution produces vibrant, high-definition visuals with optimized clarity for accurate viewing
  • LED Monitor ensures consistent operation during extended sessions across diverse usage scenarios
  • 5K2K WUHD screen mode provides a lively display with accurate resolution scaling and color rendering for dynamic content playback
  • 60 Hz standard refresh rate minimizes image blur for crisp, fluid visuals in dynamic scenes and high-speed video playback
[/custom-highlights]

[custom-specifications]

Specifications
ManufacturerHP Inc.
Manufacturer Part Number8Y2R2AA#ABA
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.hp.com
Brand NameHP
Product SeriesSeries 7 Pro
Product Model740pm
Product NameSeries 7 Pro 39.7 inch 5K2K Conferencing Monitor-740pm
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeLED Monitor
Technical Information
Number of Screens1
Screen Size Class40"
Viewable Screen Size39.7"
Screen Mode5K2K WUHD
Panel TechnologyIn-plane Switching (IPS) Technology
Response Time5 ms
Response Time Details5 ms GTG (OD)
Aspect Ratio21:9
Pixel Pitch0.18000 mm x 0.18000 mm
Horizontal Viewing Angle178°
Vertical Viewing Angle178°
Backlight TechnologyEdge LED
HDCP SupportedYes
FeaturesAnti-glare,Picture by Picture,OnScreen Control,Security Lock-ready,sRGB,Wide Color Gamut (sRGB),Color Calibration,Side-by-side View Support,Low Blue Light,Ergonomic Design,Eye Ease,Low Halogen,Removable Stand,IR Sensor,Noise Reduction,Zoom,3-sided Bezel Less,Flicker-free
Horizontal Frequency15 kHz to 134 kHz
Vertical Frequency29 Hz to 60 Hz
Curved ScreenYes
Adjustable StandYes
Stand AdjustmentsSwivel,Height,Tilt
Glass Hardness3H
Camera Resolution13 Megapixel
Active Display Area (H x V)36.50" (927.10 mm) x 15.40" (391.16 mm)
ControlsBrightness+
Video
Maximum Resolution5120 x 2160
Standard Refresh Rate60 Hz
Color Supported1.07 Billion Colors
Native Contrast Ratio1,000:1
Dynamic Contrast Ratio10,000,000:1
Brightness300 cd/m²
Color Gamut100% sRGB,98% Display P3
Pixel Per Inch (PPI)139
Native Resolution5120 x 2160
Audio
Number of Speakers2
SpeakersYes
Interfaces/Ports
Network (RJ-45)Yes
HDMIYes
USBYes
DisplayPortYes
ThunderboltYes
Total Number of HDMI Ports1
Number of DisplayPorts1
Number of USB Ports4
Number of Thunderbolt 3 Ports2
Thunderbolt 3Yes
Number of HDMI 2.0 Ports1
Built-in Devices
Built-in DevicesUSB Hub
WebcamYes
MicrophoneYes
Environmental Conditions
Operating Temperature Range41°F (5°C) to 95°F (35°C)
Operating Humidity Range20% to 80% (Non-condensing)
Power Description
Operating Power Consumption72 W
Standby Power Consumption500 mW
Maximum Power Consumption310 W
Physical Characteristics
VESA Mount CompatibleYes
Color FamilyDual Color
Product ColorBlack,Silver
Stand ColorBlack,Silver
Height17.60" (447.04 mm)
Width37.30" (947.42 mm)
Depth5.59" (141.99 mm)
Height with Stand25.39" (644.80 mm)
Depth with Stand11.52" (292.50 mm)
Weight (Approximate)31.30 lb (14197.44 g)
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Series 7 Pro 39.7 inch 5K2K Conferencing Monitor-740pm
  • Thunderbolt Cable
  • DisplayPort Cable
  • HDMI Cable
  • Warranty Card
  • Quick Setup Poster
  • AC Power Cord
  • Color Calibration Report
  • VESA Mount Adapter
Energy StarYes
TCO CertifiedYes
Energy Efficiency CertificationChina Energy Conservation Program (CECP)
Energy Efficiency ComplianceKorea Minimum Energy Performance Standards (MEPS),Korea E-Standby
Environmental ComplianceWaste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)
Warranty
Limited Warranty3 Year

[/custom-specifications]

[custom-options]

 

 

 

 

 

[/custom-options]

[custom-user-manual]

Available Documentation:


Additional-pdf1
User-Manual
Manufacturer-Brochure
Additional-pdf2

[/custom-user-manual]

Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
HP 740pm 40" Class Webcam 5K2K WUHD Curved Screen LED Monitor - 21:9 - Black, Silver - 39.7" Viewable - In-plane Switching (IPS) - LED (8Y2R2AA#ABA)
MSRP: $2,138.95
$2,188.95
$1,918.95
Save: $220.00 (10.05%)
Out of stock