Shipping included*
Exclusions
Additional shipping fees may apply in rare circumstances for deliveries outside standard service areas. In most cases, this only potentially affects shipments to the Northwest Territories and Yukon, as well as certain heavy or oversized items.
Lantronix SM8TAT2SA-LA SMTATSA Ethernet Switch - 8-Port Gigabit Managed with PoE+ & 2 SFP Slots - Layer 4 Switching - Rack-Mountable
Business volume discounts
Technical guidance
Preparation & staging
QC · ON · AB · BC
Product Features
Technical Overview
This switch operates at Gigabit Ethernet speeds (10/100/1000Base-TX on copper, 100/1000Base-FX on fiber) and supports a comprehensive set of networking standards including IEEE 802.3af/at for PoE, 802.1Q for VLANs, 802.3ad for link aggregation, and 802.3az for energy-efficient Ethernet. The fanless thermal design ensures silent operation while reducing points of failure, making it ideal for environments where noise sensitivity or dust accumulation are concerns.
Power input accepts both 120V and 230V AC, with a maximum power consumption of 147W under full load. The switch is modular in design, though it does not support stacking ports for unified management across multiple units. Management features include SNMP, web interface, and CLI access for configuration of QoS, security policies, and monitoring.
This section brings together practical product details such as Features, Total Number of Network Ports, Network (RJ-45), Modular, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.
Key Product Advantages
The SMTATSA switch delivers a balanced combination of port density, PoE power budget, and management features in a compact form factor. Its Layer 4 capabilities enable application-aware traffic shaping, which is particularly valuable in multi-business environments where bandwidth allocation and priority queuing are necessary for voice, video, and data convergence.
High PoE Power Budget
With 130W total PoE+ budget, this switch can deliver up to 25.5W per port to compatible devices, supporting high-power endpoints like PTZ cameras or multi-radio access points without requiring midspan injectors.
- IEEE 802.3at compliant
- Backward compatible with 802.3af devices
- Per-port power management
Flexible Uplink Options
Two dedicated SFP slots allow fiber connections for long-distance runs or copper SFP modules for additional RJ-45 ports, providing flexibility in network topology design without sacrificing copper port count.
- Supports 100Mbps and 1Gbps SFP modules
- Non-shared slots maintain full port availability
- Fiber reach up to 550m (multimode) or 10km (single-mode)
Deployment / Use Cases
This switch is well-suited for small office networks, retail point-of-sale systems, school classrooms, or healthcare clinics where a mix of wired devices and PoE-powered endpoints need reliable, managed connectivity. The rack-mountable form factor and included brackets make it easy to integrate into standard 19" server racks or network cabinets alongside other infrastructure components.
In multi-tenant buildings or business parks, the Layer 4 traffic classifiers enable fair bandwidth allocation between different units or departments. The fanless operation makes it appropriate for noise-sensitive environments like libraries, conference rooms, or residential installations where traditional fan-cooled switches would be disruptive.
Physical Profile
Measuring 1.73" (1U) in height, this switch fits standard 19" rack enclosures with the included mounting brackets. The compact depth of 9.53" allows installation in shallow network cabinets or wall-mounted racks where space is constrained. The all-metal chassis provides durability and assists with passive heat dissipation in the fanless design.
The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 1.73" (43.94 mm), 8.66" (219.96 mm), 9.53" (242.06 mm), 4.40 lb (1995.81 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.
- Width
- 8.66" (219.96 mm)
- Depth
- 9.53" (242.06 mm)
- Height
- 1.73" (43.94 mm)
- Weight
- 4.40 lb (1995.81 g)
What's in the Box
The package includes all necessary components for immediate deployment in Latin American markets.
Highlights
- 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports with PoE+ support (130W total budget)
- 2 dedicated SFP slots for fiber or copper uplink expansion
- Layer 4 switching with traffic classification and bandwidth management
- Fanless design for silent operation and reduced maintenance
- Rack-mountable 1U form factor with included brackets
- Managed via web interface, CLI, or SNMP
- Supports comprehensive IEEE standards including 802.3at PoE+
- 5-year limited warranty for long-term reliability
- Dual voltage input (120V/230V AC) for global deployment
- Environmentally compliant with RoHS, REACH, and WEEE directives
Specifications
| Specifications | |
|---|---|
| Manufacturer | Lantronix, Inc |
| Manufacturer Part Number | SM8TAT2SA-LA |
| Brand Name | Lantronix |
| Product Series | SMTATSA |
| Product Name | SMTATSA Ethernet Switch |
| Product Type | Ethernet Switch |
| Technical Information | |
| Features | Fanless |
| Interfaces/Ports | |
| Total Number of Network Ports | 8 |
| Network (RJ-45) | Yes |
| Modular | Yes |
| Stack Port | No |
| Port/Expansion Slot Details | 8 x Gigabit Ethernet Network PoE+,2 x Gigabit Ethernet SFP |
| Media & Performance | |
| Media Type Supported | Twisted Pair,Optical Fiber |
| Ethernet Technology | Gigabit Ethernet |
| Network Technology | 100/1000Base-FX,10/100/1000Base-TX |
| I/O Expansions | |
| Total Number of Expansion Slots | 2 |
| Expansion Slot Type | SFP (mini-GBIC) |
| Shared SFP Slot | No |
| Number of SFP Slots | 2 |
| Network & Communication | |
| Layer Supported | 4 |
| Networking Standards | IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.1ad,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.3at,IEEE 802.1ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3z,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q |
| Management & Protocols | |
| Manageable | Yes |
| Power Description | |
| PoE (RJ-45) Port | Yes |
| PoE Budget | 130 W |
| Input Voltage | 120 V AC,230 V AC |
| Power Source | PoE+,AC |
| Power Consumption | 147 W |
| Physical Characteristics | |
| Form Factor | Rack-mountable |
| Height | 1.73" (43.94 mm) |
| Width | 8.66" (219.96 mm) |
| Depth | 9.53" (242.06 mm) |
| Weight (Approximate) | 4.40 lb (1995.81 g) |
| Miscellaneous | |
| Package Contents | SMTATSA Ethernet Switch Power Cord Latin America 19" Rack Mount Bracket |
| Environmentally Friendly | Yes |
| Environmental Compliance | Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH),Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS),Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE) |
| Warranty | |
| Limited Warranty | 5 Year |
User Manual
FAQ
How many PoE+ ports does this switch have and what's the total power budget?
All eight RJ-45 ports support PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at), with a total power budget of 130 watts. This allows the switch to deliver up to 25.5 watts per port to compatible devices like wireless access points, IP cameras, or VoIP phones. The power budget is managed dynamically, allocating power where needed across connected devices.
Can I use fiber connections with this switch?
Yes, the switch includes two dedicated SFP (mini-GBIC) slots that support both fiber and copper SFP modules. This allows for fiber uplink connections to extend network distance or connect to fiber backbone infrastructure. The slots are not shared with the RJ-45 ports, so you maintain full use of all eight copper ports even when using SFP modules.
What does Layer 4 switching capability provide?
Layer 4 switching enables application-aware traffic management based on TCP/UDP port numbers, allowing for more sophisticated quality of service (QoS) policies than basic Layer 2/3 switches. This includes traffic classification, bandwidth limiting, and priority queuing for specific applications like VoIP, video streaming, or critical business software, which is valuable in multi-tenant or converged network environments.
Is this switch fanless and what are the benefits?
Yes, the SMTATSA switch features a completely fanless design. This provides silent operation ideal for office, classroom, or retail environments where noise reduction is important. Fanless construction also eliminates a common point of failure, reduces dust intake, and requires no fan maintenance over the product's lifespan, contributing to higher reliability in demanding installations.
What management options are available for this switch?
This is a fully manageable switch supporting web-based configuration, command-line interface (CLI), and SNMP monitoring. Management features include VLAN configuration, QoS policies, port security, link aggregation, and PoE power management. The switch supports standard networking protocols like IEEE 802.1Q for VLANs and 802.3ad for link aggregation, providing enterprise-grade control in a compact form factor.
What rack mounting options are included?
The switch comes with a 19" rack mount bracket included in the package, allowing immediate installation in standard server racks or network cabinets. With a 1U (1.73-inch) height profile, it fits efficiently in rack space-constrained environments. The compact depth of 9.53 inches makes it suitable for shallow cabinets, while the all-metal chassis provides durability in rack-mounted deployments.
What uplink, SFP, fiber, or media support detail is listed?
The warranty or support detail listed is Twisted Pair,Optical Fiber, giving buyers a clearer picture of expected coverage after purchase.
Does the product support PoE or wireless networking?
Connectivity support is listed in the product specifications, including the relevant wireless or port options when available.