Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

OWC ThunderBay Flex 8 External Storage Solution Supporting Eight Drives With Four HDDs Installed 80 TB HDD Capacity And Expandable SSD OWCTB3F84N084

SKU: OWCTB3F84N084
UPC: 810145844342
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $6,605.95
$5,890.95
Save: $715.00 (10.82%)
Warranty Information: 5 Year
Condition: New
Width: 14.90 (cm)
Height: 34.90 (cm)
Depth: 39.00 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

    Number of Hard Drives Supported: 8

    Number of Hard Drives Installed: 4

    Total Hard Drive Capacity Installed: 80 TB

    Number of Solid State Drive Supported: 8

    Number of Solid State Drive Installed: 4

    Total Solid State Drive Capacity Installed: 4 TB

    Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbit/s

    Number of Total Expansion Bays: 8

    Number of 2.5"/3.5" Bays: 8

    Non-RAID Mode: JBOD

    Software RAID Supported: Yes

    Drive Interface: Serial ATA,U.2,PCI Express NVMe

    Host Interface: Thunderbolt 3

    Number of Thunderbolt 3 Ports: 2

    Number of DisplayPorts: 1

    Operating System Supported: Mac OS X 10.15 Catalina,Mac OS X 11.x Big Sur,Mac OS X 12.x Monterey,Mac OS X 13.x Ventura,Mac OS X 14.x Sonoma,macOS Sequoia 15.x

    Cooling Fan: Yes

    Height: 13.74" (349 mm)

    Width: 5.87" (149 mm)

    Depth: 15.35" (390 mm)

    Form Factor: Desktop

    Weight (Approximate): 26.68 lb (12100 g)

    Package Contents:

    • ThunderBay Flex 8 External Storage Solution
    • 1 x 0.7M (28") Thunderbolt Cable
    • 1 x US Power Cable
    • 2 x Security Keys for Front Panel Lock
    • 1 x Hex Key
    • 2 x Quick Start Guide for OWC ThunderBay Flex 8
    • 1 x Assembly Manual & User Guide for OWC ThunderBay Flex 8
    • 1 x 3 Years of SoftRAID Premium Access (License located on device)
    • 1 x Quick Start Guide for OWC SoftRAID(Digital)

    Limited Warranty: 5 Year

[custom-highlights][/custom-highlights]

[custom-specifications]

Specifications
ManufacturerOther World Computing
Manufacturer Part NumberOWCTB3F84N084
Manufacturer Website Addresshttps://www.owc.com/
Brand NameOWC
Product LineThunderBay Flex 8
Product NameThunderBay Flex 8 External Storage Solution
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeDAS Storage System
Storage
Number of Hard Drives Supported8
Number of Hard Drives Installed4
Total Hard Drive Capacity Installed80 TB
Number of Solid State Drive Supported8
Number of Solid State Drive Installed4
Total Solid State Drive Capacity Installed4 TB
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Bays8
Number of 2.5"/3.5" Bays8
Controllers
Non-RAID ModeJBOD
Software RAID SupportedYes
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfaceSerial ATA,U.2,PCI Express NVMe
Host InterfaceThunderbolt 3
Number of Thunderbolt 3 Ports2
Number of DisplayPorts1
Software
Operating System SupportedMac OS X 10.15 Catalina,Mac OS X 11.x Big Sur,Mac OS X 12.x Monterey,Mac OS X 13.x Ventura,Mac OS X 14.x Sonoma,macOS Sequoia 15.x
Physical Characteristics
Cooling FanYes
Height13.74" (349 mm)
Width5.87" (149 mm)
Depth15.35" (390 mm)
Form FactorDesktop
Weight (Approximate)26.68 lb (12100 g)
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • ThunderBay Flex 8 External Storage Solution
  • 1 x 0.7M (28") Thunderbolt Cable
  • 1 x US Power Cable
  • 2 x Security Keys for Front Panel Lock
  • 1 x Hex Key
  • 2 x Quick Start Guide for OWC ThunderBay Flex 8
  • 1 x Assembly Manual & User Guide for OWC ThunderBay Flex 8
  • 1 x 3 Years of SoftRAID Premium Access (License located on device)
  • 1 x Quick Start Guide for OWC SoftRAID(Digital)
Warranty
Limited Warranty5 Year

[/custom-specifications]

Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
OWC ThunderBay Flex 8 External Storage Solution Supporting Eight Drives With Four HDDs Installed 80 TB HDD Capacity And Expandable SSD OWCTB3F84N084
MSRP: $6,605.95
$5,890.95
Save: $715.00 (10.82%)
Out of stock