or
Description

This bulk 6-strand OM3 ruggedized fiber cable is indoor/outdoor riser rated and has a tight buffer construction. It is OFNR rated for riser and general inside plant environments. It also has a UV stabilizer for protection against exposure to the sun plus an anti-fungus protection for use in underground applications. Ideal for harsh environments such as mining and industrial locations.

Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Fiber Optic Type OM3 50?? Multimode Riser Indoor/Outdoor Ruggedized Breakout Cable
Fiber Count 6-Strand
Micron Legs 3mm
Nominal Diameter 11.4mm
Tension(Installation) 450 lbs
Tension(Long Term) 120 lbs
Bending Radius(Installation) 17.3cm
Bending Radius(Long Term) 11.4cm
Operating Temperature -40 deg C ~ +70 deg C
Storage Temperature -40 deg C ~ +70 deg C
Installation -20 deg C ~ +70 deg C
Attenuation Range @850nm 3.0dB/km
@1300nm 1.2dB/km
Bandwidth Range @850nm > 700 MHz/km
@1300nm > 500 MHz/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 850nm = 800
1300nm = 550
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 850nm = 150
Applications Harsh Environment, Mining, Industrial, Campus Environment
Fire Rating OFNR
MSHA Yes
UV Stabilizer Yes
Anti-Fungus Protection Yes
Enchanced Performance
Weathering 720 hours
Low/High Temp Bend -20 deg C ~ 70 deg C
Cyclic Flex 2000 cycles
Impact 1500 impacts
Cold Impact -10 deg C
Crush Resistance 2200 N/cm
Certification(s)
ETL Yes
c(ETL) Yes
Environmental
RoHS Yes
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Product Weight 0.28 lbs