Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

SanDisk SDSP71500GAN-000E0 Optimus GX 7100500 GB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal SSD

SKU: SDSP71500GAN-000E0
UPC: 619659232139
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $199.95
$199.95
$182.95
Save: $17.00 (8.50%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.21 (cm)
Height: 0.23 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 SDSP71500GAN-000E0 is a 500 GB solid state drive built for demanding PC and gaming console workloads. This M.2 2280 internal SSD leverages the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface to deliver exceptional data transfer speeds, making it an ideal upgrade for notebooks and handheld gaming consoles that support NVMe storage.

With sequential read speeds up to 6.64 GB/s and sequential write speeds up to 5.66 GB/s, this drive dramatically reduces boot times, application load times, and file transfer durations. The 500 GB capacity provides ample space for the operating system, applications, and frequently accessed data, while the compact M.2 2280 form factor ensures easy installation in compatible devices.

Capacity
500 GB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity and Interface
Storage Capacity500 GB
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Form FactorM.2 2280
Performance
Max Sequential Read6.64 GB/s
Max Sequential Write5.66 GB/s
Random 4KB Read760,000 IOPS
Physical Specifications
Dimensions (W x L x H)22.10 x 80.01 x 2.29 mm
Weight5.80 g
Drive TypeInternal

Technical Overview

The Optimus GX 7100 is built on the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, offering up to four lanes of Gen4 bandwidth for maximum throughput. This interface standard enables the drive to achieve random 4KB read performance of 760,000 IOPS and random 4KB write performance of 1,200,000 IOPS, ensuring snappy responsiveness even under heavy multitasking.

Designed for reliability and energy efficiency, this SSD operates within a compact M.2 2280 footprint measuring just 22.10 mm wide, 80.01 mm long, and 2.29 mm thick. Weighing only 5.80 g, it adds negligible weight to mobile devices. The drive is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems, and is validated for use in notebooks and handheld gaming consoles.

This section brings together practical product details such as Storage Capacity, Platform Supported, Random 4KB Read, Random 4KB Write, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 combines high-speed NVMe performance with a compact M.2 2280 design, making it a versatile storage solution for performance-focused users. The PCIe 4.0 x4 interface ensures compatibility with the latest platforms while offering forward-looking bandwidth for future applications.

Blazing Fast NVMe Performance

With sequential read speeds exceeding 6.6 GB/s and write speeds over 5.6 GB/s, this SSD eliminates bottlenecks in data-intensive workflows such as video editing, large file transfers, and game level loading.

High IOPS for Responsiveness

Random 4KB read and write IOPS of up to 760K and 1.2M respectively ensure smooth multitasking and fast application launch times, even with multiple virtual machines or containerized workloads.

Compact M.2 2280 Form Factor

The slim 2.29 mm height and standard 2280 length allow easy integration into ultrabooks, mini PCs, and handheld gaming consoles without occupying drive bays.

Deployment / Use Cases

This drive is purpose-built for upgrading existing notebooks or building compact gaming systems that require high-speed internal storage. The PCIe 4.0 interface ensures compatibility with the latest motherboards and laptops, while the M.2 2280 form factor fits into standard slots found in most modern devices.

Typical use cases include: accelerating boot and application load times in Windows 10+ PCs, expanding storage capacity in handheld gaming consoles for faster game load times, and serving as a primary drive in thin-and-light laptops where space is at a premium. The 500 GB capacity strikes a balance between performance and affordability.

Notebook Upgrades

Replace a slow SATA SSD or HDD with the Optimus GX 7100 to breathe new life into older laptops, reducing boot times to seconds and improving overall system responsiveness.

Handheld Gaming Console Storage Expansion

Compatible with handheld gaming consoles that support M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs, this drive provides fast load times and additional storage for game libraries.

Physical Profile

The drive adheres to the M.2 2280 form factor standard, with dimensions of 22.10 mm width, 80.01 mm length, and a slim 2.29 mm thickness. Weighing just 5.80 g, it is designed for direct mounting on compatible motherboards without additional cabling. The single-sided M.2 design ensures compatibility with systems that have space constraints on the underside of the M.2 slot.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22.10 mm)
Height
90 mil (2.29 mm)
Weight
0.20 oz (5.80 g)
Length
3.15" (80.01 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 500 GB capacity provides ample storage for OS, applications, and games
  • PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface delivers sequential read speeds up to 6.64 GB/s
  • Sequential write speeds up to 5.66 GB/s accelerate file transfers and content creation
  • Random 4KB read performance of 760,000 IOPS ensures snappy multitasking
  • Random 4KB write performance of 1,200,000 IOPS handles heavy write workloads
  • Compact M.2 2280 form factor fits easily into notebooks and handheld gaming consoles
  • Energy-efficient design maximizes reliability and battery life in portable devices
  • Compatible with Windows 10+ for broad OS support
  • Lightweight at only 5.80 g, ideal for mobile applications
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP71500GAN-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX
Product Series7100
Product ModelSDSP71500GAN-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD - 500GB
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity500 GB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read760000IOPS
Random 4KB Write1200000IOPS
Maximum Sequential Read6.64 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write5.66 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height90 mil (2.29 mm)
Width0.87" (22.10 mm)
Length3.15" (80.01 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.20 oz (5.80 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedNotebook,Handheld Gaming Console
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 SDSP71500GAN-000E0?

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 SDSP71500GAN-000E0 has a storage capacity of 500 GB, providing ample space for operating systems, applications, games, and frequently accessed data in notebooks and handheld gaming consoles.

What interface and form factor does this SSD use?

This SSD uses the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface for high-speed data transfer and comes in the M.2 2280 form factor, which is a compact, gumstick-shaped design that fits into M.2 slots on modern motherboards and laptops.

What are the maximum sequential read and write speeds?

The maximum sequential read speed is 6.64 GB/s and the maximum sequential write speed is 5.66 GB/s, enabling fast boot times, quick application loading, and rapid file transfers.

What random IOPS performance does this drive offer?

The drive delivers up to 760,000 IOPS for random 4KB reads and 1,200,000 IOPS for random 4KB writes, ensuring smooth multitasking and responsive performance under heavy I/O workloads.

Which devices and operating systems are compatible with this SSD?

This SSD is designed for notebooks and handheld gaming consoles that support M.2 2280 NVMe SSDs. It is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems and is intended for internal use as a primary or secondary storage drive.

What are the physical dimensions and weight of the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100?

The drive measures 22.10 mm in width, 80.01 mm in length, and 2.29 mm in height (M.2 2280). It weighs approximately 5.80 g, making it extremely lightweight and suitable for thin and portable devices.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP71500GAN-000E0 Optimus GX 7100500 GB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal SSD
MSRP: $199.95
$199.95
$182.95
Save: $17.00 (8.50%)
Available & Ready to Ship