Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Targus AMB582GL Midsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse - Bluetooth/Radio Frequency - 2400 DPI - Right-Handed - Black

SKU: AMB582GL
UPC: 092636353063
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $27.95
$27.95
$25.95
Save: $2.00 (7.16%)
Warranty Information: 2 Year
Condition: New
Width: 6.40 (cm)
Height: 3.80 (cm)
Depth: 10.50 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Targus AMB582GL Midsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse delivers reliable wireless performance with dual connectivity options and ergonomic comfort for extended use. Its mid-size design fits comfortably in the hand, making it suitable for office, home, or on-the-go computing environments.

Equipped with DefenseGuard antimicrobial protection, this mouse helps maintain a cleaner surface by inhibiting the growth of microorganisms. The adjustable DPI settings allow for precise cursor control across different tasks, from detailed design work to everyday navigation.

Relevant factors for this section include Pointing Device Connectivity Technology, Pointing Device Wireless Technology, Wireless Operating Frequency, Number of Batteries Supported. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Display Snapshot
2400
Resolution
Wireless: Bluetooth/Radio Frequency
Connectivity & Wireless
Wireless TechnologyBluetooth/Radio Frequency
Bluetooth Version5
Operating Frequency2.40 GHz
Performance & Controls
Movement DetectionOptical
DPI RangeAdjustable 800, 1200, 1600, or 2400
Buttons3 total with scroll wheel
Design & Physical
Ergonomic FitRight-handed
Size ClassMid Size
ColorBlack
Battery & Compatibility
Battery1 x AA included
OS CompatibilityWindows, Mac OS, ChromeOS
Warranty2 Year Limited

Technical Overview

This wireless mouse supports both Bluetooth 5.0 and 2.4 GHz radio frequency connectivity, enabling seamless pairing with up to three devices. The optical sensor provides accurate tracking on various surfaces, with DPI adjustable in four steps: 800, 1200, 1600, or 2400 for customized responsiveness.

The right-handed ergonomic shape reduces strain during prolonged use, while the three-button layout includes a scroll wheel for efficient navigation. Powered by a single AA battery included in the package, it offers straightforward setup and operation across Windows, macOS, and ChromeOS platforms.

Relevant factors for this section include Pointing Device Connectivity Technology, Pointing Device Wireless Technology, Wireless Operating Frequency, Number of Batteries Supported. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Weight2.47 oz (70 g)
Dimensions4.13" x 2.52" x 1.50" (105 x 64 x 38 mm)
WirelessMulti-DeviceAntimicrobialAdjustable DPI

Key Product Advantages

The AMB582GL stands out with its combination of multi-device wireless flexibility, ergonomic comfort, and built-in antimicrobial protection. These features make it a practical choice for shared workspaces, educational settings, or any environment where hygiene and connectivity are priorities.

DefenseGuard Antimicrobial Protection

Incorporates antimicrobial technology that continuously works to prevent the growth of microorganisms on the mouse surface, supporting cleaner usage in high-touch environments.

  • Reduces microbial growth
  • Maintains surface hygiene
  • Ideal for shared spaces

Dual Wireless Connectivity

Switch between Bluetooth 5.0 and 2.4 GHz radio frequency to connect with multiple devices simultaneously, offering flexibility for different computing setups.

  • Connect up to 3 devices
  • Stable 2.4 GHz connection
  • Modern Bluetooth 5.0 support

Deployment / Use Cases

This mouse is well-suited for office professionals who need reliable wireless performance across multiple computers or devices. Its mid-size ergonomic design provides comfort during long work sessions, while the antimicrobial protection adds value in shared or high-traffic areas.

Educational institutions and healthcare environments benefit from the easy-to-clean antimicrobial surface. Remote workers and digital nomads appreciate the portable design and multi-device connectivity for switching between laptops, tablets, or desktop systems efficiently.

Relevant factors for this section include Pointing Device Connectivity Technology, Pointing Device Wireless Technology, Wireless Operating Frequency, Number of Batteries Supported. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Office & Professional Use

Ideal for daily computing tasks with comfortable ergonomics and precise DPI adjustment for productivity applications.

Shared & Public Environments

The antimicrobial protection makes it suitable for libraries, classrooms, or coworking spaces where multiple users handle equipment.

Physical Profile

With compact dimensions of 4.13" deep by 2.52" wide by 1.50" high, this mouse offers a portable footprint that fits easily in laptop bags or desk organizers. The black finish provides a professional appearance that matches most computing setups, while the lightweight construction at 2.47 ounces ensures easy maneuverability without causing hand fatigue.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 1.50" (38 mm), 2.52" (64 mm), 4.13" (105 mm), 2.47 oz (70 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Color
Black
Dimensions
Width
2.52" (64 mm)
Depth
4.13" (105 mm)
Height
1.50" (38 mm)
Weight
2.47 oz (70 g)
Length
2.50" (63.50 mm)

What's in the Box

The package includes the Targus Midsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse along with one AA battery for immediate use.

Package contents include Midsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse, 1 x AA Battery. These included items support setup, installation, and immediate deployment without needing to source the core bundled accessories separately.

Midsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse
1 x AA Battery
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • Multi-device connectivity for up to 3 devices via Bluetooth 5.0 or 2.4 GHz RF
  • Adjustable DPI settings (800, 1200, 1600, 2400) for precise cursor control
  • DefenseGuard antimicrobial protection inhibits microorganism growth on surfaces
  • Right-handed ergonomic design with mid-size comfort fit
  • Includes 1 AA battery for immediate wireless operation
  • Compatible with Windows, macOS, and ChromeOS operating systems
  • Compact and portable with lightweight construction
  • Backed by a 2-year limited warranty for peace of mind
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerTargus Group International
Manufacturer Part NumberAMB582GL
Brand NameTargus
Product ModelAMB582GL
Product NameMidsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeMouse
Pointing Device
Pointing Device Connectivity TechnologyWireless
Pointing Device Wireless TechnologyBluetooth/Radio Frequency
Wireless Operating Frequency2.40 GHz
Movement DetectionOptical
Movement Resolution (dpi)2400
Total Number of Buttons3
Scroller TypeScroll Wheel
Ergonomic FitRight-handed
Mouse Size ClassMid Size
Bluetooth Version5
Battery Information
Number of Batteries Supported1
Battery Size SupportedAA
Battery IncludedYes
Physical Characteristics
Color FamilyBlack
Product ColorBlack
Height1.50" (38 mm)
Width2.52" (64 mm)
Depth4.13" (105 mm)
Length2.50" (63.50 mm)
Weight (Approximate)2.47 oz (70 g)
Miscellaneous
Package ContentsMidsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse 1 x AA Battery
Operating System CompatibilityWindows,Mac OS,ChromeOS
Platform SupportedPC,Mac
Country of OriginChina
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

How many devices can this mouse connect to simultaneously?

The Targus AMB582GL supports multi-device connectivity for up to three devices. You can pair it with multiple computers, tablets, or other compatible devices using either Bluetooth 5.0 or 2.4 GHz radio frequency wireless technology, allowing easy switching between different workstations.

What is the DPI range and how is it adjusted?

This mouse offers adjustable DPI with four preset levels: 800, 1200, 1600, and 2400 DPI. The DPI can typically be changed using a dedicated button on the mouse or through companion software, allowing you to customize cursor sensitivity for different tasks like detailed design work or general navigation.

How does the antimicrobial protection work?

The DefenseGuard antimicrobial protection incorporates technology that helps prevent the growth of microorganisms on the mouse surface. It works continuously to maintain a cleaner interface, which is particularly beneficial in shared environments like offices, classrooms, or public workspaces where hygiene is important.

What type of battery does this mouse use and is it included?

The mouse requires one AA battery for operation, and a battery is included in the package. This single-battery design helps keep the mouse lightweight while providing sufficient power for wireless connectivity through either Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz radio frequency modes.

Which operating systems are compatible with this wireless mouse?

The Targus AMB582GL is compatible with Windows, Mac OS, and ChromeOS operating systems. This broad compatibility ensures it works with most desktop and laptop computers, as well as Chromebooks, making it a versatile peripheral for mixed computing environments.

Is this mouse designed for right-handed or left-handed users?

This mouse features a right-handed ergonomic design with contours shaped to fit comfortably in the right hand. The button placement and overall form factor are optimized for right-handed use, providing natural hand positioning during extended computing sessions.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Targus AMB582GL Midsize Comfort Multi-Device Antimicrobial Wireless Mouse - Bluetooth/Radio Frequency - 2400 DPI - Right-Handed - Black
MSRP: $27.95
$27.95
$25.95
Save: $2.00 (7.16%)
Available & Ready to Ship