Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Targus THD966GL SafePort Rugged Carrying Case for 10. 9" to 11" iPad Air & Pro - Clear - MIL-STD 810G - Kickstand - Pencil Holder

SKU: THD966GL
UPC: 092636369705
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $83.95
$83.95
$77.95
Save: $6.00 (7.15%)
Warranty Information: Lifetime
Condition: New
Width: 20.20 (cm)
Height: 26.00 (cm)
Depth: 2.20 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Targus SafePort THD966GL is a rugged carrying case engineered for 10.9" to 11" Apple iPad Air and iPad Pro models. Built to meet MIL-STD 810G military standards for drop and fluid resistance, this clear case combines robust protection with practical functionality for mobile professionals, field workers, and educational users.

Its SafePort design incorporates corner impact protection and a bezel-free integrated screen protector to guard against scuffs and scratches while maintaining full touchscreen responsiveness. The clear thermoplastic polyurethane back showcases the iPad's color and allows asset tag scanning without case removal.

This section brings together practical product details such as Carrying Options, Minimum Screen Size Supported, Maximum Screen Size Supported, Rugged, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Monitor Panel
10.9"
Display
Compatibility & Size
Compatible TabletsApple iPad Air 11 (2024/2025), iPad Air (4th/5th Gen), iPad Pro 11" (1st-4th Gen)
Screen Size Range10.9" to 11"
Carrying OptionsAdjustable silicone hand strap
Durability & Protection
Rugged CertificationMIL-STD 810G (6 ft drop, fluid contamination)
MaterialsThermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU), Silicone, Polycarbonate
Protection FeaturesDrop, impact, scuff, scratch, spill, shock, dust, and dirt resistant
Physical Profile
Dimensions10.24" x 7.95" x 0.87" (260 x 202 x 22 mm)
Weight14.11 oz (400 g)
ColorClear
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime

Technical Overview

This section brings together practical product details such as Carrying Options, Minimum Screen Size Supported, Maximum Screen Size Supported, Rugged, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

A strong technical summary explains how the product's interfaces, hardware profile, and operating characteristics work together in real deployment. Buyers often need this context to confirm compatibility with existing devices, expected performance in daily use, and whether installation will be straightforward for IT staff or end users.

Drop Test Height6 ft (1.8 m)
Weight14.11 oz (400 g)
Depth0.87" (22 mm)

Military-Grade Durability

Passes MIL-STD 810G testing for 6 ft (1.8 m) drops and contamination by fluids, ensuring reliability in demanding environments with exposure to cleaners, disinfectants, and solvents.

Material Construction

Combines thermoplastic polyurethane (TPU) for flexibility, polycarbonate for structural rigidity, and silicone for grip and sealing, creating a balanced protective shell.

Precision Fit

Tailored for 10.9" to 11" iPad models, maintaining access to ports, buttons, and cameras through covered openings that block dust and dirt.

MIL-STD 810GClear TPUIntegrated screen protectorCorner protection

Key Product Advantages

This case delivers comprehensive protection without sacrificing usability, featuring a built-in kickstand for hands-free viewing and an integrated Apple Pencil holder for creative and note-taking workflows.

Multi-Angle Kickstand

The built-in kickstand enables stable landscape viewing at multiple angles for video calls, media consumption, and presentations without additional accessories.

  • Hands-free operation
  • Landscape orientation
  • Adjustable viewing angles

Apple Pencil Integration

Includes a dedicated holder to secure an Apple Pencil or compatible stylus, keeping the accessory accessible and protected during transport.

  • Pencil sold separately
  • Secure retention
  • Quick access

Enhanced Grip and Portability

The adjustable silicone hand strap provides a secure grip for handheld use, while the slim profile adds minimal bulk for easy bag storage.

  • Adjustable strap
  • Silicone material
  • Slim design

Deployment / Use Cases

Ideal for environments where tablets face physical hazards, the THD966GL suits field service technicians, healthcare workers, retail associates, and students who require durable protection with full functionality.

The clear back allows institutional asset tags to remain visible for inventory management, making it practical for enterprise and educational deployments where device tracking is essential.

This section brings together practical product details such as Carrying Options, Minimum Screen Size Supported, Maximum Screen Size Supported, Rugged, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Field and Industrial Use

Withstands drops, spills, and contaminants in construction, logistics, and manufacturing settings where tablets are used for inspections, data entry, and documentation.

Healthcare and Education

Resistant to disinfectants and frequent handling, supporting hygienic protocols in medical facilities and classroom sharing with robust protection against daily wear.

Physical Profile

Measuring 10.24" x 7.95" x 0.87" and weighing 14.11 oz, the case adds minimal bulk while providing substantial protection. The clear finish maintains the iPad's aesthetic, and the precise cutouts ensure all buttons, ports, and cameras remain fully operational without compromising the sealed design.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 10.24" (260 mm), 7.95" (202 mm), 0.87" (22 mm), 14.11 oz (400 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Color
Clear
Dimensions
Width
7.95" (202 mm)
Depth
0.87" (22 mm)
Height
10.24" (260 mm)
Weight
14.11 oz (400 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • MIL-STD 810G certified for 6 ft drop and fluid contamination resistance
  • Clear thermoplastic polyurethane back shows iPad color and allows asset tag scanning
  • Integrated bezel-free screen protector guards against scuffs and scratches
  • Built-in kickstand for hands-free multi-angle viewing in landscape mode
  • Dedicated holder for Apple Pencil or compatible stylus (Pencil sold separately)
  • Adjustable silicone hand strap for secure handheld use
  • Covered buttons and ports block dust and dirt while maintaining access
  • Corner impact protection with rugged SafePort design
  • Compatible with 10.9" to 11" iPad Air and iPad Pro models
  • Lifetime limited warranty
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerTargus Group International
Manufacturer Part NumberTHD966GL
Brand NameTargus
Product LineSafePort
Product ModelTHD966GL
Product NameSafePort THD966GL Tablet Case
Product TypeCarrying Case
Product Information
Carrying OptionsHand Strap
Minimum Screen Size Supported10.9"
Maximum Screen Size Supported11"
Physical Characteristics
RuggedYes
Color FamilyClear
Product ColorClear
Product MaterialThermoplastic Polyurethane (TPU),Silicone,Polycarbonate
DurabilityDrop Resistant,Impact Resistant,Scuff Resistant Screen Protector,Scratch Resistant Screen Protector,Spill Resistant,Shock Absorbing,Dust Resistant Port,Dirt Resistant Port
Height10.24" (260 mm)
Width7.95" (202 mm)
Depth0.87" (22 mm)
Weight (Approximate)14.11 oz (400 g)
Miscellaneous
Application/UsageTablet
Brand CompatibilityApple
Tablet Model CompatibilityiPad Air 11 (2024),iPad Air (4th Generation),iPad Air (5th Generation),iPad Pro (2nd Generation),iPad Pro (3rd Generation),iPad Pro (4th Generation),iPad Pro,iPad Air 11 (2025)
CompatibilityApple - iPad Air 11 (2024/2025), iPad Air (4th Generation), iPad Air (5th Generation), iPad Pro 11" (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Gen.), Pencil
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

Which iPad models are compatible with this Targus case?

The THD966GL is designed for 10.9" to 11" Apple iPad models, including iPad Air 11 (2024 and 2025), iPad Air (4th and 5th Generation), and iPad Pro 11" (1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Generation). It provides a precise fit for these specific screen sizes while maintaining access to all ports and buttons.

What military standards does this case meet?

This case meets MIL-STD 810G standards for drop testing from 6 feet (1.8 meters) and contamination by fluid testing. This certification ensures it can withstand accidental drops and exposure to various cleaners, disinfectants, and solvents in demanding environments.

Does the case include a screen protector?

Yes, it features an integrated bezel-free screen protector that helps protect the iPad's display from scuffs and scratches while maintaining full touchscreen responsiveness. The protector is built into the case design, eliminating the need for a separate adhesive film.

Can I use the case with an Apple Pencil?

Yes, the case includes an integrated holder that securely stores an Apple Pencil or compatible stylus. The holder keeps the Pencil accessible and protected during transport. Note that the Apple Pencil is sold separately by Apple and is not included with the case.

How does the kickstand function?

The built-in kickstand allows for hands-free viewing in landscape mode at multiple adjustable angles. This feature is useful for video conferencing, watching media, or following recipes and instructions without holding the iPad, enhancing productivity and convenience.

What is the warranty for this Targus carrying case?

Targus provides a lifetime limited warranty for the THD966GL case, covering defects in materials and workmanship. This warranty reflects the product's durable construction and long-term reliability for professional and personal use.

What screen size is listed?

It features a display specification of 10.9", giving you clear visuals for work and media use.

What refresh rate or brightness details are available?

Display-oriented products are best judged through screen, connectivity, and installation specifications. Those facts help buyers confirm visual fit, mounting flexibility, and deployment suitability more clearly than generic summary text.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Targus THD966GL SafePort Rugged Carrying Case for 10. 9" to 11" iPad Air & Pro - Clear - MIL-STD 810G - Kickstand - Pencil Holder
MSRP: $83.95
$83.95
$77.95
Save: $6.00 (7.15%)
Available & Ready to Ship