Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Tripp Lite by Eaton U280-001-W2-HG AC Adapter - 13 W - 5. 2 V DC Output - 2. 50 A - 120/230 V AC Input

SKU: U280-001-W2-HG
UPC: 0037332200716
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $41.99
$41.99
$38.99
Save: $3.00 (7.14%)
Warranty Information: 2 Year
Condition: New
Width: 7.11 (cm)
Height: 2.95 (cm)
Depth: 3.15 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Tripp Lite by Eaton U280-001-W2-HG AC Adapter is a compact power supply designed for portable electronic devices. It delivers a constant 5.2 V DC output with up to 13 W maximum power and 2.50 A current, ensuring efficient charging and operation for compatible gadgets.

This adapter supports a wide range of devices including smartphones, tablets, MP3 players, and USB-powered accessories. Its dual input voltage compatibility (120 V AC and 230 V AC) makes it suitable for use in various regions, providing flexibility for travelers and international users.

This section brings together practical product details such as Device Supported, Input Voltage, Output Voltage, Maximum Output Power, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

In practical terms, this overview should help a buyer understand what the product is, the type of environment it suits, and the core reasons it may be chosen over a more generic alternative. That context is especially useful for business purchasing, where fit, consistency, and ease of use usually matter as much as individual specifications.

Dimensions
Width
2.80" (71.12 mm)
Depth
1.24" (31.50 mm)
Height
1.16" (29.46 mm)
Weight
2.40 oz (68.04 g)
Power Specifications
Input Voltage120 V AC, 230 V AC
Output Voltage5.2 V DC
Maximum Output Power13 W
Current and Connectivity
Maximum Output Current2.50 A
USBYes
Physical Profile
Dimensions2.80" x 1.24" x 1.16" (71.12 mm x 31.50 mm x 29.46 mm)
Weight2.40 oz (68.04 g)
Compliance and Warranty
Environmental ComplianceWEEE, RoHS
Limited Warranty2 Year

Technical Overview

Engineered for reliability, this AC adapter converts AC power to a stable 5.2 V DC output, which is ideal for charging and powering small electronic devices. The 2.50 A maximum output current enables faster charging times compared to lower-current adapters, reducing downtime for your devices.

The adapter includes a USB interface, allowing direct connection to standard USB cables for charging smartphones, tablets, and other USB devices. Its compact footprint and lightweight design make it easy to carry in bags or store in tight spaces.

This section brings together practical product details such as Device Supported, Input Voltage, Output Voltage, Maximum Output Power, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

A strong technical summary explains how the product's interfaces, hardware profile, and operating characteristics work together in real deployment. Buyers often need this context to confirm compatibility with existing devices, expected performance in daily use, and whether installation will be straightforward for IT staff or end users.

Output Voltage5.2 V DC
Maximum Output Power13 W
Maximum Output Current2.50 A
USB InterfaceDual Input VoltageCompact Design

Key Product Advantages

This AC adapter offers several advantages for users needing reliable power for portable electronics. Its high current output ensures efficient charging, while the constant voltage supply maintains device stability during use.

Fast Charging Capability

With 2.50 A output current, this adapter charges compatible devices more quickly than standard low-current adapters, getting you back to full power faster.

  • Reduces charging time
  • Supports high-current devices
  • Maintains consistent power delivery

Global Voltage Compatibility

The dual input voltage (120 V AC and 230 V AC) allows use in North America, Europe, and other regions without needing a separate voltage converter.

  • Works worldwide
  • Eliminates converter needs
  • Simplifies travel packing

Environmental Responsibility

Manufactured in compliance with WEEE and RoHS directives, this adapter meets strict environmental standards for reduced hazardous substances and proper disposal.

  • RoHS compliant
  • WEEE compliant
  • Environmentally friendly design

Deployment / Use Cases

This AC adapter is ideal for personal and professional environments where reliable power for portable electronics is essential. Its compact size and versatile compatibility make it suitable for various applications.

Common use cases include charging smartphones and tablets at home or in offices, powering MP3 players during travel, and providing stable power to USB devices like portable speakers or LED lights. The adapter's lightweight design makes it perfect for inclusion in travel kits or emergency preparedness bags.

Home and Office Charging

Keep smartphones, tablets, and other USB devices charged at desks, bedside tables, or common areas without occupying multiple outlets with bulky chargers.

Travel and Mobility

The compact size and dual voltage input make this adapter an excellent travel companion for international trips, ensuring your devices stay powered regardless of destination.

Physical Profile

Measuring just 2.80" wide, 1.24" deep, and 1.16" high (71.12 mm x 31.50 mm x 29.46 mm), this adapter has an exceptionally compact footprint that fits easily in bags, drawers, or crowded power strips. Weighing only 2.40 oz (68.04 g), it adds minimal bulk to travel gear or workspace organization.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 1.16" (29.46 mm), 2.80" (71.12 mm), 1.24" (31.50 mm), 2.40 oz (68.04 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Dimensions
Width
2.80" (71.12 mm)
Depth
1.24" (31.50 mm)
Height
1.16" (29.46 mm)
Weight
2.40 oz (68.04 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 13 W maximum power output for efficient device charging
  • 5.2 V DC constant voltage supply ensures stable device operation
  • 2.50 A maximum output current enables faster charging times
  • Dual input voltage (120 V AC and 230 V AC) for worldwide compatibility
  • USB interface for direct connection to smartphones, tablets, and USB devices
  • Compact dimensions: 2.80" x 1.24" x 1.16" (71.12 mm x 31.50 mm x 29.46 mm)
  • Lightweight design at only 2.40 oz (68.04 g) for easy portability
  • Compliant with WEEE and RoHS environmental standards
  • 2-year limited warranty for added peace of mind
  • Supports MP3 players, smartphones, tablets, and USB devices
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerEaton Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberU280-001-W2-HG
Brand NameTripp Lite series
Product NameAC Adapter
Product TypeAC Adapter
Technical Information
Device SupportedMP3 Player,Smartphone,Tablet PC,USB Device
Power Description
Input Voltage120 V AC,230 V AC
Output Voltage5.2 V DC
Maximum Output Power13 W
Maximum Output Current2.50 A
Interfaces/Ports
USBYes
Physical Characteristics
Height1.16" (29.46 mm)
Width2.80" (71.12 mm)
Depth1.24" (31.50 mm)
Weight (Approximate)2.40 oz (68.04 g)
Miscellaneous
Country of OriginChina
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental ComplianceWaste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE),Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What devices are compatible with this AC adapter?

This Tripp Lite by Eaton AC adapter is designed to charge and power MP3 players, smartphones, tablets, and various USB devices. The 5.2 V DC output and 2.50 A current make it suitable for most small electronic gadgets that require this voltage and current specification. Always verify your device's power requirements match the adapter's 5.2 V DC output before use.

Can I use this adapter internationally?

Yes, this adapter supports dual input voltage of 120 V AC and 230 V AC, making it compatible with standard electrical outlets in North America (110-120V) and many other regions worldwide (220-240V). You may need a plug adapter for the physical outlet connection depending on your destination, but the adapter itself handles the voltage conversion internally.

What is the maximum power output of this adapter?

This AC adapter delivers up to 13 W maximum output power. This power rating, combined with the 5.2 V DC output voltage and 2.50 A current, determines how quickly it can charge compatible devices. Higher wattage adapters typically charge devices faster when the device supports the increased power delivery.

Does this adapter include a USB cable?

The product specifications indicate the adapter has a USB interface, meaning it provides a USB port for connecting standard USB cables. the adapter itself does not include a USB cable—you would need to use your existing device cables that have a USB connector on one end. Check the manufacturer documentation for complete package contents.

What environmental standards does this adapter meet?

This Tripp Lite by Eaton AC adapter complies with the Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE) and Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) standards. These regulations ensure the product contains minimal hazardous materials and can be properly recycled or disposed of at end of life, reducing environmental impact compared to non-compliant alternatives.

What warranty coverage is provided with this adapter?

This AC adapter comes with a 2-year limited warranty from the manufacturer. This warranty covers defects in materials and workmanship under normal use conditions. For specific warranty terms, exclusions, and claims procedures, refer to the manufacturer's documentation or contact Tripp Lite by Eaton directly with your product details.

What power capacity is listed for this UPS?

Power specifications help show where the unit fits best, including the type of load level, electrical environment, and backup role it is intended to support. These are usually the most decision-critical facts in a UPS or power-protection comparison.

What voltage details are listed?

The listed power specification is 120 V AC,230 V AC, which helps position the unit for the right load level and installation role.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Tripp Lite by Eaton U280-001-W2-HG AC Adapter - 13 W - 5. 2 V DC Output - 2. 50 A - 120/230 V AC Input
MSRP: $41.99
$41.99
$38.99
Save: $3.00 (7.14%)
Out of stock