Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Acer GP.MCE11.00Y Wireless Optical Mouse for Chromebooks - White - 1600 DPI - 2.4GHz RF - USB - Symmetrical Ergonomic

SKU: GP.MCE11.00Y
UPC: 193199866516
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $19.95
$19.95
$18.95
Save: $1.00 (5.01%)
Warranty Information: 2 Year
Condition: New
Width: 5.80 (cm)
Height: 3.43 (cm)
Depth: 9.52 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Acer GP.MCE11.00Y Wireless Optical Mouse for Chromebooks delivers reliable wireless performance in a clean white design. Engineered for seamless integration with Chromebook environments, this mouse combines precise optical tracking with a symmetrical ergonomic shape suitable for both left and right-handed users.

Its 2.4GHz radio frequency wireless technology ensures stable connectivity up to 10 meters, while the 1600 DPI resolution provides accurate cursor control for everyday computing tasks. The plug-and-play USB receiver simplifies setup, making it an ideal accessory for educational, business, and home use with Chromebooks, Mac, and desktop PCs.

Relevant factors for this section include Pointing Device Connectivity Technology, Pointing Device Wireless Technology, Wireless Operating Frequency, Pointing Device Host Interface. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Display Snapshot
1600
Resolution
Wireless: Radio Frequency
Wireless Connectivity
TechnologyRadio Frequency (RF)
Operating Frequency2.40 GHz
Host InterfaceUSB
Performance & Design
Movement Resolution1600 DPI
Ergonomic FitSymmetrical
Total Buttons3
Physical Profile
ColorWhite
Dimensions1.35" H x 2.28" W x 3.75" D (34.30 x 58 x 95.20 mm)
Weight1.94 oz (55.10 g)

Technical Overview

This mouse features optical movement detection with a 1600 DPI resolution for smooth and responsive tracking across various surfaces. The wireless connectivity operates on a 2.40 GHz radio frequency band, minimizing interference and maintaining a reliable connection within a 10-meter range.

The symmetrical ergonomic design accommodates different hand sizes and preferences, while the scroll wheel offers smooth and silent scrolling. Smart power management extends battery life up to one year, reducing maintenance needs.

Relevant factors for this section include Pointing Device Connectivity Technology, Pointing Device Wireless Technology, Wireless Operating Frequency, Pointing Device Host Interface. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

A strong technical summary explains how the product's interfaces, hardware profile, and operating characteristics work together in real deployment. Buyers often need this context to confirm compatibility with existing devices, expected performance in daily use, and whether installation will be straightforward for IT staff or end users.

Wireless RangeUp to 10 meters
Battery LifeUp to 1 year
Warranty2 Years

Key Product Advantages

The Acer GP.MCE11.00Y mouse stands out with its Chromebook-focused design, offering a balance of performance, comfort, and convenience. Its universal compatibility and long battery life make it a practical choice for diverse computing environments.

These strengths make the product easier to deploy and manage in real environments, especially where reliability, usability, and day-to-day operational continuity matter. Notable benefits include 1600 DPI Precision, 2.4GHz RF Wireless, Symmetrical Ergonomic, Plug-and-Play USB, Up to 1-Year Battery.

For buyers comparing similar models, the strongest advantage is usually the balance between dependable day-to-day operation and a simpler rollout experience. That means less time spent troubleshooting fit, compatibility, or user adoption after installation, which is especially important for shared business environments and repeat purchasing decisions.

1600 DPI Precision2.4GHz RF WirelessSymmetrical ErgonomicPlug-and-Play USBUp to 1-Year BatteryWhite Color Finish

Deployment / Use Cases

This mouse is optimized for Chromebook deployments in educational institutions, where its simple setup and durable design support classroom use. Its compatibility with Windows, ChromeOS, and macOS also makes it suitable for hybrid office environments and home offices.

The symmetrical shape and silent scrolling enhance comfort during extended use, while the wireless design reduces desk clutter. It serves well for general productivity, web browsing, and light creative tasks across supported devices.

Education & Chromebook Labs

Ideal for schools and training centers using Chromebooks, with easy deployment and minimal maintenance.

  • Plug-and-play setup
  • Long battery life
  • Durable construction

Office & Remote Work

Supports hybrid work setups with compatibility across multiple operating systems and ergonomic comfort.

  • Windows, ChromeOS, macOS
  • Wireless convenience
  • Symmetrical design

Physical Profile

The mouse features a compact white design with dimensions of 1.35" H x 2.28" W x 3.75" D (34.30 x 58 x 95.20 mm) and a lightweight construction of 1.94 oz (55.10 g). Its smooth finish and symmetrical shape provide a comfortable grip, while the small footprint saves desk space.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 1.35" (34.30 mm), 2.28" (58 mm), 3.75" (95.20 mm), 1.94 oz (55.10 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Color
White
Dimensions
Width
2.28" (58 mm)
Depth
3.75" (95.20 mm)
Height
1.35" (34.30 mm)
Weight
1.94 oz (55.10 g)

What's in the Box

The package includes the wireless optical mouse and a white USB receiver, ready for immediate use.

Package contents include Wireless Optical Mouse for CB, White USB Receiver, White. These included items support setup, installation, and immediate deployment without needing to source the core bundled accessories separately.

Wireless Optical Mouse for CB
White USB Receiver
White
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 1600 DPI optical sensor for precise tracking
  • 2.4GHz radio frequency wireless with up to 10-meter range
  • Symmetrical ergonomic design for left or right-handed use
  • Plug-and-play USB receiver for easy setup
  • Compatible with Chromebook, Mac, and desktop PC
  • Supports Windows 10, 8.1, 8, 7, and ChromeOS
  • Smart power management for up to one year battery life
  • Smooth and silent scrolling wheel
  • White color finish
  • 2-year limited warranty
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerAcer, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberGP.MCE11.00Y
Brand NameAcer
Product ModelM501
Product NameWireless Optical Mouse for CB | White
Product TypeMouse
Pointing Device
Pointing Device Connectivity TechnologyWireless
Pointing Device Wireless TechnologyRadio Frequency
Wireless Operating Frequency2.40 GHz
Movement DetectionOptical
Movement Resolution (dpi)1600
Total Number of Buttons3
Scroller TypeScroll Wheel
Ergonomic FitSymmetrical
Interfaces/Ports
Pointing Device Host InterfaceUSB
Physical Characteristics
Color FamilyWhite
Product ColorWhite
Height1.35" (34.30 mm)
Width2.28" (58 mm)
Depth3.75" (95.20 mm)
Weight (Approximate)1.94 oz (55.10 g)
Miscellaneous
Package ContentsWireless Optical Mouse for CB | White USB Receiver
Device SupportedChromebook,MAC,Desktop PC
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10,Windows 8.1,Windows 8,Windows 7,ChromeOS
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What devices is this Acer mouse compatible with?

The Acer GP.MCE11.00Y mouse is compatible with Chromebooks, Mac computers, and desktop PCs. It supports operating systems including Windows 10, Windows 8.1, Windows 8, Windows 7, and ChromeOS, making it versatile for various computing environments.

How does the wireless connectivity work?

This mouse uses 2.4GHz radio frequency (RF) wireless technology, providing a stable connection up to 10 meters. It includes a USB receiver for plug-and-play setup, requiring no additional drivers for most systems, ensuring reliable performance with minimal interference.

What is the DPI resolution and why does it matter?

The mouse features a 1600 DPI optical sensor, which determines cursor sensitivity and precision. A 1600 DPI setting offers smooth tracking suitable for general productivity, web browsing, and everyday tasks, balancing accuracy and ease of use.

Is this mouse ergonomic for left-handed users?

Yes, the symmetrical ergonomic design accommodates both left and right-handed users comfortably. Its shape provides a balanced grip, making it ideal for shared workspaces or users who prefer ambidextrous peripherals.

What is the battery life and how is it managed?

With smart power management, the mouse can last up to one year on standard batteries. This feature conserves power during inactivity, reducing the frequency of battery changes and ensuring reliable operation for extended periods.

What is included in the package?

The package contains the wireless optical mouse and a white USB receiver. No additional cables or accessories are included, as the setup is designed for simplicity with the plug-and-play receiver.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Acer GP.MCE11.00Y Wireless Optical Mouse for Chromebooks - White - 1600 DPI - 2.4GHz RF - USB - Symmetrical Ergonomic
MSRP: $19.95
$19.95
$18.95
Save: $1.00 (5.01%)
Available & Ready to Ship