Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Ortronics AXM761-10G-T-A SFP+ Module - 10GbE RJ-45 Copper Transceiver for 10GBase-TX Networking

SKU: AXM761-10G-T-A
UPC: 662875049012
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $179.02
$179.02
$168.99
Save: $10.03 (5.60%)
Warranty Information: Lifetime
Condition: New
Width: 1.37 (cm)
Height: 1.40 (cm)
Depth: 7.11 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Ortronics AXM761-10G-T-A is an SFP+ transceiver module designed for high-speed data networking over copper cabling. This module enables 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity using standard twisted pair cables, making it a cost-effective solution for upgrading network infrastructure without requiring fiber optic installations.

Built with an RJ-45 connector, it supports 10GBase-TX technology for reliable data transfer at up to 10 Gbps. The module is hot-pluggable and compatible with SFP+ ports on switches and network interface cards, offering flexibility for data center, enterprise, and campus network deployments.

Optics
10GbE
Link Speed
RJ-450.03 km (0.02 Mile)
Module Format & Speed
Module TypeSFP+
Speed10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-TX
Connector & Media
Connector TypeRJ-45
Media SupportedTwisted Pair Copper
Ports1
Performance & Reach
Data Transfer Rate10 Gbit/s
Maximum Distance0.03 km (0.02 Mile)
Physical & Environmental
Dimensions0.55" H x 0.54" W x 2.80" D
Environmental ComplianceRoHS
WarrantyLifetime

Technical Overview

This SFP+ module operates on 10 Gigabit Ethernet standards, specifically 10GBase-TX, which is optimized for copper media. It uses a single RJ-45 port to deliver full-duplex data transfer at 10 Gbit/s, supporting distances up to 30 meters (0.03 km) over twisted pair cables.

The module's compact form factor measures 0.55 inches in height, 0.54 inches in width, and 2.80 inches in depth, ensuring it fits standard SFP+ slots. It is designed for data networking applications, providing a straightforward upgrade path for networks that already use copper cabling.

Data Rate10 Gbit/s
Max Distance30 m
Port Count1
RJ-45 ConnectorTwisted Pair MediaHot-Pluggable

Key Product Advantages

This transceiver offers significant advantages for network deployments requiring high-speed copper connectivity. Its use of standard twisted pair cables reduces infrastructure costs compared to fiber optics, while maintaining 10 Gbps performance for demanding data transfers.

Cost-Effective Copper Solution

Leverages existing twisted pair cabling, eliminating the need for expensive fiber optic upgrades and reducing total cost of ownership.

  • Uses common RJ-45 connectors
  • Supports up to 10 Gbps over copper
  • Compatible with 10GBase-TX switches

High-Speed Performance

Delivers 10 Gigabit Ethernet speeds suitable for bandwidth-intensive applications like data backups, virtualization, and high-density computing.

  • 10 Gbit/s data transfer rate
  • Full-duplex operation
  • Low latency for real-time data

Deployment / Use Cases

The Ortronics AXM761-10G-T-A SFP+ module is ideal for environments where copper cabling is already deployed and high-speed upgrades are needed. It serves as a practical solution for connecting switches, servers, and storage devices within rack cabinets or across short distances in data centers.

Common use cases include linking top-of-rack switches to servers in enterprise server rooms, providing 10GbE uplinks in campus networks, and enabling high-speed connections in small to medium-sized data centers. Its 30-meter reach supports typical intra-rack and adjacent-rack deployments without requiring media conversion.

Data Center Interconnects

Connect servers and switches within the same rack or nearby racks using existing copper infrastructure, minimizing cable clutter and installation time.

Network Upgrades

Upgrade network segments from 1GbE to 10GbE without replacing cabling, providing a seamless performance boost for growing bandwidth demands.

Physical Profile

The module features a compact design with dimensions of 0.55 inches in height, 0.54 inches in width, and 2.80 inches in depth, making it suitable for high-density SFP+ slots in network equipment. Its small footprint allows for efficient use of rack space in data centers and network closets.

Dimensions
Width
0.54" (13.66 mm)
Depth
2.80" (71.12 mm)
Height
0.55" (13.97 mm)
Height0.55"
Width0.54"
Depth2.80"
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ transceiver for copper networking
  • RJ-45 connector supports twisted pair cabling up to 30 meters
  • 10GBase-TX technology delivers 10 Gbit/s data transfer rates
  • Hot-pluggable design for easy installation and maintenance
  • Compact form factor fits standard SFP+ slots
  • RoHS compliant for environmental safety
  • Lifetime warranty for long-term reliability
  • Ideal for data center and enterprise network upgrades
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerLegrand Group
Manufacturer Part NumberAXM761-10G-T-A
Brand NameApproved Networks
Product NameNetgear SFP+ Module
Product TypeSFP+
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeRJ-45
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x RJ-45 10GBase-TX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-TX
Maximum Distance Supported0.03 km (0.02 Mile)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Height0.55" (13.97 mm)
Width0.54" (13.66 mm)
Depth2.80" (71.12 mm)
Miscellaneous
Country of OriginChina
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What type of connector does this SFP+ module use?

This SFP+ module uses an RJ-45 connector, which is standard for copper Ethernet cables. It supports twisted pair cabling, making it compatible with existing network infrastructure without requiring special adapters or fiber optic cables.

What is the maximum data transfer speed supported?

The module supports a maximum data transfer rate of 10 Gbit/s using 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology. It operates on the 10GBase-TX standard, providing full-duplex performance for high-bandwidth applications like data storage and server connectivity.

How far can this module transmit data over copper?

It supports a maximum distance of 0.03 km, which is approximately 30 meters or 0.02 miles. This reach is typical for copper-based 10GBase-TX deployments, suitable for short-range connections within data centers or office environments.

Is this module hot-pluggable?

Yes, as an SFP+ transceiver, it is hot-pluggable, allowing installation or removal without powering down the network equipment. This feature enables easy maintenance and upgrades without disrupting network operations.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Ortronics AXM761-10G-T-A SFP+ Module - 10GbE RJ-45 Copper Transceiver for 10GBase-TX Networking
MSRP: $179.02
$179.02
$168.99
Save: $10.03 (5.60%)
Out of stock