Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar
sale

AXIOM MEMORY 320-2878-AX Axiom 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver for Dell - Single-mode LC Gigabit Ethernet

SKU: 320-2878-AX
UPC: 845282096736
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $148.49
$148.95
$118.95
Save: $29.54 (19.83%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 1.34 (cm)
Height: 1.25 (cm)
Depth: 5.61 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Axiom 320-2878-AX 1000BASE-LX SFP transceiver is a high-performance optical networking module designed for seamless integration with Dell PowerConnect and N4000 series switches. This hot-pluggable SFP module delivers Gigabit Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber, supporting data networking and optical network applications with reliable, long-distance transmission.

Engineered to meet MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards, this transceiver ensures interoperability and compatibility with a wide range of Dell networking hardware. Its compact form factor and lightweight design make it an ideal solution for data centers, enterprise networks, and telecommunications environments where space efficiency and reliable fiber optic connectivity are critical.

Optics
Gigabit Ethernet
Link Speed
LCOptical Fiber
Module Format and Speed
Module TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Speed1000BASE-LX
Connector and Media
Connector TypeLC
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Physical Profile
Dimensions0.53" x 0.49" x 2.21" (13.40 mm x 12.50 mm x 56.10 mm)
Weight0.59 oz (16.78 g)
Compliance and Compatibility
ComplianceMSA Compliant
Environmentally FriendlyYes

Technical Overview

This SFP transceiver operates at Gigabit Ethernet speeds (1000BASE-LX) and utilizes an LC connector interface for single-mode optical fiber. It features one LC port, providing a dedicated fiber optic link for high-speed data transmission between network switches, routers, and servers.

The module supports single-mode fiber, which is optimized for long-distance communication with minimal signal loss, making it suitable for backbone and inter-building network connections. Its design adheres to industry-standard SFP specifications, ensuring reliable performance and ease of deployment in existing network infrastructures.

Port Count1
ConnectorLC
Fiber ModeSingle-mode
Gigabit Ethernet1000BASE-LXHot-pluggable

Key Product Advantages

The Axiom 320-2878-AX transceiver offers several advantages for network administrators and IT professionals seeking dependable fiber optic connectivity. Its MSA compliance guarantees broad compatibility, while the single-mode fiber support enables extended reach without compromising data integrity.

Dell-Specific Compatibility

This transceiver is coded for Dell PowerConnect 5500 and 7000 series switches, as well as N4000 series models, ensuring plug-and-play functionality without firmware conflicts.

  • PowerConnect 5524/5548/7024/7048
  • N4000 Series N4064/N4032

High-Speed Optical Performance

Leveraging Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber, it provides fast data transmission rates ideal for bandwidth-intensive applications and network backbone links.

Deployment / Use Cases

This SFP transceiver is well-suited for a variety of networking scenarios that require reliable, high-speed fiber optic connections. Its compatibility with Dell switches makes it a go-to choice for enterprises standardizing on Dell networking equipment.

Common use cases include connecting switches in data center racks, establishing inter-building links in campus networks, and upgrading existing copper-based connections to fiber for improved distance and performance. It is also effective in telecommunications environments where single-mode fiber is prevalent for long-haul communications.

Data Center Interconnects

Use this module to link Dell switches across server racks, ensuring low-latency, high-bandwidth connectivity for critical applications.

Enterprise Network Backbone

Deploy in backbone networks to connect distribution and core switches, leveraging single-mode fiber for extended reach between buildings.

Physical Profile

The transceiver features a compact design with dimensions of 0.53" wide, 0.49" high, and 2.21" deep, weighing approximately 0.59 ounces. This small form factor allows for high-density installations in switch chassis, maximizing port utilization without occupying excessive space. The lightweight construction facilitates easy handling and installation, while the robust build ensures durability in continuous operation environments.

Dimensions
Width
0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth
2.21" (56.10 mm)
Height
0.49" (12.50 mm)
Weight
0.59 oz (16.78 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver for Dell networking equipment
  • Single-mode LC connector supports long-distance optical fiber communication
  • MSA compliant for guaranteed interoperability with industry standards
  • Compatible with Dell PowerConnect 5500, 7000, and N4000 series switches
  • Hot-pluggable design allows for easy installation and replacement
  • Compact dimensions (0.53" x 0.49" x 2.21") ideal for high-density deployments
  • Lightweight at 0.59 oz for minimal impact on switch chassis
  • Environmentally friendly construction
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerAxiom Memory Solutions
Manufacturer Part Number320-2878-AX
Brand NameAxiom
Product Model320-2879-AX
Product Name1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver for Dell - 320-2878
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking,Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 1000BASE-LX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Height0.49" (12.50 mm)
Width0.53" (13.40 mm)
Depth2.21" (56.10 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.59 oz (16.78 g)
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant Dell - PowerConnect 5500 Series 5524, 5524P Dell - PowerConnect 5500 Series 5548, 5548P Dell - PowerConnect 7000 Series 7024, 7024P Dell - PowerConnect 7000 Series 7024F Dell - PowerConnect 7000 Series 7048, 7048P, 7048R, 7048RA Dell - N4000 Series N4064F Dell - N4000 Series N4064 Dell - N4000 Series N4032F
Environmentally FriendlyYes
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What Dell switch models is this SFP transceiver compatible with?

This transceiver is compatible with Dell PowerConnect 5500 series (5524, 5524P, 5548, 5548P), PowerConnect 7000 series (7024, 7024P, 7024F, 7048, 7048P, 7048R, 7048RA), and N4000 series (N4064F, N4064, N4032F) switches. It is MSA compliant and coded specifically for these Dell platforms to ensure seamless integration.

What type of fiber and connector does this SFP module use?

This module uses single-mode optical fiber with an LC connector interface. Single-mode fiber is designed for long-distance transmission with minimal signal loss, making it suitable for backbone and inter-building network connections. The LC connector is a standard small-form-factor connector widely used in fiber optic networking.

What is the speed and Ethernet standard supported by this transceiver?

The transceiver supports Gigabit Ethernet at 1000BASE-LX speed. This provides data transmission rates of up to 1 Gbps over single-mode fiber, ideal for high-bandwidth applications such as data center interconnects, enterprise network backbones, and telecommunications links.

Is this SFP transceiver hot-pluggable?

Yes, this SFP transceiver is hot-pluggable, allowing for installation or replacement without powering down the switch. This feature minimizes network downtime and facilitates easy maintenance or upgrades in live environments, supporting continuous operation in data centers and enterprise networks.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
AXIOM MEMORY 320-2878-AX Axiom 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver for Dell - Single-mode LC Gigabit Ethernet
MSRP: $148.49
$148.95
$118.95
Save: $29.54 (19.83%)
Available & Ready to Ship