Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar
sale

AXIOM MEMORY JD089B-AX Axiom 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver - RJ-45 Copper Gigabit Ethernet Module for HP 1910 Switch Series

SKU: JD089B-AX
UPC: 845282061802
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $92.73
$92.95
$75.95
Save: $16.78 (18.05%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 1.36 (cm)
Height: 1.36 (cm)
Depth: 6.83 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Axiom JD089B-AX 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver is a copper-based Gigabit Ethernet module designed for reliable data networking in enterprise and small business environments. This MSA-compliant SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver provides a high-performance connection over standard twisted pair cabling, delivering up to 10x faster speeds than traditional Fast Ethernet connections.

Engineered specifically for compatibility with HP-Compaq 1910 switch series, this transceiver offers a drop-in replacement solution that maintains full functionality while providing cost-effective network expansion. The compact, hot-pluggable design allows for easy installation and maintenance without disrupting network operations.

Optics
Gigabit Ethernet
Link Speed
RJ-45Twisted Pair
Module & Performance
Module FormatSFP (mini-GBIC)
Link SpeedGigabit Ethernet
Media TypeTwisted Pair Copper
Connectivity
Connector TypeRJ-45
Port Count1
Port Details1 x RJ-45 1000BASE-T Network
Compatibility & Physical
CompatibilityMSA Compliant HP-Compaq 1910 Switch Series
Dimensions0.54" x 0.54" x 2.69" (13.60 x 13.60 x 68.30 mm)
Weight0.80 oz (22.68 g)

Technical Overview

This SFP transceiver operates at Gigabit Ethernet speeds (1000BASE-T) using RJ-45 connectors over Category 5e or higher twisted pair copper cabling. The single-port design supports full-duplex operation with auto-negotiation capabilities for seamless integration into existing network infrastructures.

The module is manufactured to Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) standards, ensuring mechanical and electrical compatibility with industry-standard SFP slots. This compliance guarantees reliable performance and interoperability in multi-vendor network environments.

This section brings together practical product details such as Application/Usage, Total Number of Ports, Connector Type, Interfaces/Ports Details, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Link Speed1 Gbps
Port Count1
ConnectorRJ-45
MSA CompliantHot-PluggableCopper Media

Key Product Advantages

The JD089B-AX transceiver delivers significant advantages for network administrators seeking reliable, cost-effective connectivity solutions. Its HP 1910 switch series compatibility ensures seamless operation in environments where maintaining OEM-equivalent performance is critical.

Enhanced Performance

Delivers up to 10x faster data transfer rates compared to standard Ethernet connections, supporting high-bandwidth applications and reducing network bottlenecks.

  • Gigabit Ethernet speed
  • Full-duplex operation
  • Auto-negotiation support

Reliable Connectivity

Utilizes twisted pair copper cabling for durable, stable connections with improved signal integrity over longer distances within standard Ethernet limitations.

  • RJ-45 connector
  • Twisted pair media
  • MSA compliance

Easy Deployment

Hot-pluggable design allows for installation and replacement without powering down network equipment, minimizing downtime during maintenance or upgrades.

  • Hot-swappable
  • Compact form factor
  • Simple installation

Deployment / Use Cases

This 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver is ideal for expanding network connectivity in environments where fiber infrastructure isn't available or practical. Its copper-based design makes it perfect for connecting switches to servers, workstations, or other network devices using existing Category 5e/6/6a cabling.

Common deployment scenarios include adding Gigabit Ethernet ports to HP 1910 switches in office networks, connecting network equipment in server rooms, and extending network reach in educational or healthcare facilities where reliable copper connectivity is preferred. The transceiver also serves as an economical alternative to OEM modules for network upgrades and replacements.

Switch Port Expansion

Add Gigabit Ethernet ports to HP 1910 series switches using existing copper cabling infrastructure for cost-effective network expansion.

Server Room Connectivity

Connect network switches to servers and storage devices in data center environments where copper connectivity provides reliable, low-latency performance.

Physical Profile

The transceiver features a compact SFP form factor measuring 0.54" wide by 0.54" high by 2.69" deep (13.60 x 13.60 x 68.30 mm), with a lightweight design weighing just 0.80 ounces (22.68 grams). This small footprint allows for high-density installations in switch chassis while maintaining proper airflow and thermal management. The standard SFP dimensions ensure compatibility with all MSA-compliant SFP slots across various networking equipment.

Dimensions
Width
0.54" (13.60 mm)
Depth
2.69" (68.30 mm)
Height
0.54" (13.60 mm)
Weight
0.80 oz (22.68 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet SFP transceiver with RJ-45 connector
  • MSA-compliant design for industry-standard compatibility
  • Specifically compatible with HP-Compaq 1910 switch series
  • Uses twisted pair copper cabling (Category 5e/6/6a)
  • Hot-pluggable for easy installation and maintenance
  • Compact dimensions: 0.54" x 0.54" x 2.69" (13.60 x 13.60 x 68.30 mm)
  • Lightweight at 0.80 oz (22.68 g) for minimal impact on equipment
  • Environmentally friendly manufacturing and materials
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerAxiom Memory Solutions
Manufacturer Part NumberJD089B-AX
Brand NameAxiom
Product ModelJD089B-AX
Product Name1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver for HP - JD089B
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeRJ-45
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x RJ-45 1000BASE-T Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Height0.54" (13.60 mm)
Width0.54" (13.60 mm)
Depth2.69" (68.30 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.80 oz (22.68 g)
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant HP-Compaq - 1910 Switch Series
Environmentally FriendlyYes
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What switch models is this SFP transceiver compatible with?

This Axiom JD089B-AX transceiver is specifically compatible with HP-Compaq 1910 switch series. It's MSA-compliant, meaning it meets industry standards for SFP modules, but for guaranteed performance, it's designed and tested for the HP 1910 series switches. Always verify compatibility with your specific switch model before deployment.

What type of cabling does this transceiver require?

This 1000BASE-T SFP transceiver uses standard twisted pair copper cabling, specifically Category 5e, 6, or 6a Ethernet cables with RJ-45 connectors. It supports Gigabit Ethernet speeds over copper media up to 100 meters, making it ideal for connecting network equipment using existing copper infrastructure without requiring fiber optic cabling.

Is this transceiver hot-pluggable?

Yes, this SFP transceiver is hot-pluggable, allowing you to install or remove it from a compatible switch without powering down the equipment. This feature minimizes network downtime during maintenance, upgrades, or replacements, enabling seamless network management in live environments.

What is the difference between this copper SFP and fiber optic SFPs?

This copper SFP uses RJ-45 connectors and twisted pair cabling for shorter-distance connections (up to 100m), while fiber optic SFPs use LC or other fiber connectors for longer distances (up to kilometers). Copper SFPs are typically more cost-effective for intra-building connections, while fiber SFPs are better for longer runs or environments with electrical interference.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
AXIOM MEMORY JD089B-AX Axiom 1000BASE-T SFP Transceiver - RJ-45 Copper Gigabit Ethernet Module for HP 1910 Switch Series
MSRP: $92.73
$92.95
$75.95
Save: $16.78 (18.05%)
Available & Ready to Ship