Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

C2G 40573 Plenum-Rated 45W Stereo Mixer/Amplifier - 2-Channel - 20Hz-20kHz - 4 Ohm - Black

SKU: 40573
UPC: 757120405733
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $447.95
$447.95
$398.95
Save: $49.00 (10.94%)
Warranty Information: 1 Year
Condition: New
Width: 13.84 (cm)
Height: 4.19 (cm)
Depth: 10.29 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The C2G 40573 Plenum-Rated 45 Watt Stereo Mixer/Amplifier is a professional-grade audio component designed to amplify weak electrical signals while preserving audio integrity. This compact black amplifier delivers 45 watts RMS per channel, supporting a broad frequency range from 20 Hz to 20 kHz for clear reproduction of deep lows and crisp highs. Its 4 Ohm impedance ensures efficient power transfer, making it suitable for various audio setups in commercial and institutional environments.

Relevant factors for this section include Minimum Frequency Response, Maximum Frequency Response, Impedance, RMS Output Power. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Color
Black
Audio Performance
RMS Output Power45 W
Frequency Response20 Hz to 20 kHz
Impedance4 Ohm
Connectivity & Power
Analog Audio Inputs2
Input Voltage18 V DC, 120 V AC, 230 V AC
Physical Details
ColorBlack
Dimensions5.45" W x 4.05" D x 1.65" H (138.43 x 102.87 x 41.91 mm)
Weight1.25 kg

Technical Overview

Engineered for reliability, the amplifier features two analog audio inputs, accommodating multiple audio sources. It accepts a wide input voltage range of 18V DC, 120V AC, and 230V AC, providing flexibility for different power infrastructures. The plenum-rated construction meets safety standards for installation in air-handling spaces, enhancing its suitability for integrated audio systems.

Relevant factors for this section include Minimum Frequency Response, Maximum Frequency Response, Impedance, RMS Output Power. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

A strong technical summary explains how the product's interfaces, hardware profile, and operating characteristics work together in real deployment. Buyers often need this context to confirm compatibility with existing devices, expected performance in daily use, and whether installation will be straightforward for IT staff or end users.

Output Power45 W RMS
Frequency Range20 Hz - 20 kHz
Input Channels2
4 Ohm ImpedanceUniversal Power InputPlenum-Rated

Key Product Advantages

This amplifier stands out with its robust audio enhancement capabilities and versatile power compatibility. It amplifies signals without distorting other characteristics, ensuring faithful audio reproduction across its full frequency spectrum.

These strengths make the product easier to deploy and manage in real environments, especially where reliability, usability, and day-to-day operational continuity matter. Notable benefits include Wide Frequency Response, Flexible Power Options.

Wide Frequency Response

Covers 20 Hz to 20 kHz, capturing both deep bass and high-frequency details for immersive sound quality.

  • Minimal signal loss
  • Clear audio across range

Flexible Power Options

Supports 18V DC, 120V AC, and 230V AC inputs, making it adaptable to various electrical setups worldwide.

  • Reduces installation constraints
  • Suitable for global use

Deployment / Use Cases

Ideal for enhancing audio in conference rooms, classrooms, retail spaces, and small venues, this amplifier integrates seamlessly into existing sound systems. Its compact size and plenum rating allow for discreet installation in ceilings or walls, supporting background music, paging systems, and multimedia presentations.

Relevant factors for this section include Minimum Frequency Response, Maximum Frequency Response, Impedance, RMS Output Power. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Commercial Audio Systems

Use in offices or stores to boost audio from media players or microphones for clear announcements and music playback.

Educational Environments

Deploy in classrooms or auditoriums to amplify lecture audio or multimedia content, improving audibility for larger groups.

Physical Profile

The amplifier features a sleek black finish that blends into professional settings. With dimensions of 5.45" wide, 4.05" deep, and 1.65" high, its compact footprint minimizes space requirements. The lightweight design at 1.25 kg facilitates easy mounting or placement on shelves, supporting flexible installation options.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 1.65" (41.91 mm), 5.45" (138.43 mm), 4.05" (102.87 mm), 1.25 kg. This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Color
Black
Dimensions
Width
5.45" (138.43 mm)
Depth
4.05" (102.87 mm)
Height
1.65" (41.91 mm)
Weight
1.25 kg

What's in the Box

This product includes all necessary components for immediate setup and operation.

Plenum-Rated 45 Watt Stereo Mixer/Amplifier 60 Watt Power Supply Universal Power Cord
2 x Wire Nuts Detachable Terminal Blocks
Plenum-Rated 45 Watt Stereo Mixer/Amplifier
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 45 W RMS output power per channel for robust audio amplification
  • 20 Hz to 20 kHz frequency response ensures full-range sound reproduction
  • 4 Ohm impedance for efficient power transfer and stable performance
  • 2 analog audio inputs support multiple source connections
  • Universal input voltage: 18V DC, 120V AC, 230V AC for global compatibility
  • Plenum-rated construction safe for installation in air-handling spaces
  • Compact black design with dimensions 5.45" W x 4.05" D x 1.65" H
  • Includes power supply, cord, wire nuts, and terminal blocks for easy setup
  • Manufactured in the United States with a 1-year limited warranty
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerLegrand Group
Manufacturer Part Number40573
Brand NameC2G
Product NamePlenum-Rated 45 Watt Stereo Mixer/Amplifier
Product TypeAmplifier
Technical Information
Minimum Frequency Response20 Hz
Maximum Frequency Response20 kHz
Impedance4 Ohm
Audio
RMS Output Power45 W
Interfaces/Ports
Number of Analog Audio Inputs2
Power Description
Input Voltage18 V DC,120 V AC,230 V AC
Physical Characteristics
Color FamilyBlack
Product ColorBlack
Height1.65" (41.91 mm)
Width5.45" (138.43 mm)
Depth4.05" (102.87 mm)
Weight (Approximate)1.25 kg
Miscellaneous
Package ContentsPlenum-Rated 45 Watt Stereo Mixer/Amplifier 60 Watt Power Supply Universal Power Cord 2 x Wire Nuts Detachable Terminal Blocks
Country of OriginUnited States
Warranty
Limited Warranty1 Year
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the output power of this C2G amplifier?

The C2G 40573 amplifier delivers 45 watts RMS per channel, providing sufficient power to boost audio signals for clear sound in small to medium-sized spaces like conference rooms or retail areas.

What frequency range does this amplifier support?

It supports a frequency response from 20 Hz to 20 kHz, covering the full audible spectrum to reproduce deep bass notes and high-frequency details without distortion, ideal for music and speech.

How many audio inputs does this amplifier have?

This amplifier features two analog audio inputs, allowing you to connect multiple audio sources such as microphones, media players, or computers simultaneously for flexible audio mixing.

What power inputs are compatible with this amplifier?

It accepts input voltages of 18V DC, 120V AC, and 230V AC, making it versatile for use with different power supplies worldwide, from low-voltage DC to standard AC outlets.

Is this amplifier suitable for plenum space installation?

Yes, the amplifier is plenum-rated, meaning it meets safety standards for installation in air-handling spaces like ceilings or ducts, reducing fire risk in commercial buildings.

What is included in the package with this amplifier?

The package includes the Plenum-Rated 45 Watt Stereo Mixer/Amplifier, a 60 Watt Power Supply, a Universal Power Cord, 2 Wire Nuts, and Detachable Terminal Blocks, providing all essentials for setup.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
C2G 40573 Plenum-Rated 45W Stereo Mixer/Amplifier - 2-Channel - 20Hz-20kHz - 4 Ohm - Black
MSRP: $447.95
$447.95
$398.95
Save: $49.00 (10.94%)
Out of stock