Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

Epson V11H982020 PowerLite X49 LCD Projector - XGA 1024 x 768 - 3600 lm - 4: 3 - Ceiling Mountable - 6000/12000 Hour Lamp Life

SKU: V11H982020
UPC: 010343954137
(No reviews) Write a Review
$640.99
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 29.46 (cm)
Height: 8.64 (cm)
Depth: 25.91 (cm)
Availability: Canada: Moderate Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Epson PowerLite X49 is a 3LCD XGA classroom projector engineered for reliable, high-visibility presentations in educational and business environments. With 3600 lumens of brightness and a 16,000:1 contrast ratio, it delivers sharp, vivid visuals even in well-lit rooms.

This ceiling-mountable projector supports a native 1024x768 resolution (XGA) with a 4:3 aspect ratio, making it ideal for standard presentations, spreadsheets, and documents. Its 1.2x optical zoom and flexible throw distance from 30 inches to 25 feet accommodate various room sizes and installation setups.

Relevant factors for this section include Projection Method, Native Resolution, Graphic Mode, Maximum Resolution. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Projected Image
3600 lm
Projection output
Throw: 30" (762 mm)Contrast: 16,000:1
Projection & Image
Brightness3600 lm
Native Resolution1024 x 768 (XGA)
Contrast Ratio16,000:1
Lamp & Power
Lamp Life6000 hours (Normal) / 12000 hours (Economy)
Lamp TypeUHE (210 W)
Power Consumption345 W
Lens & Throw
Optical Zoom1.2x
Projection Distance30" (762 mm) to 25 ft (7620 mm)
Maximum Image Size25 ft diagonal
Connectivity & Mounting
HDMIYes
USBYes
MountingFront, Rear, Ceiling

Technical Overview

The PowerLite X49 utilizes a single UHE lamp with a power rating of 210 watts, offering a lamp life of 6000 hours in Normal mode and 12000 hours in Economy mode. This extended lamp life reduces maintenance frequency and total cost of ownership.

Video compatibility includes HDTV standards, and the projector accepts a maximum resolution of 1600x1200. The lens features a focal length range of 16.9 mm to 20.3 mm, supporting precise image adjustment.

Relevant factors for this section include Projection Method, Native Resolution, Graphic Mode, Maximum Resolution. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

A strong technical summary explains how the product's interfaces, hardware profile, and operating characteristics work together in real deployment. Buyers often need this context to confirm compatibility with existing devices, expected performance in daily use, and whether installation will be straightforward for IT staff or end users.

Brightness3600 lm
Native Resolution1024 x 768
Contrast Ratio16,000:1
3LCD TechnologyXGA Graphic ModeHDTV Compatible

Key Product Advantages

The PowerLite X49 combines high brightness with long lamp life and flexible installation options, making it a cost-effective solution for continuous use in classrooms, training rooms, and meeting spaces.

High Visibility Output

3600 lumens ensures clear, bright images suitable for environments with ambient light.

  • 16,000:1 contrast for deep blacks and sharp details
  • Supports HDTV video signals

Extended Lamp Economy

UHE lamp delivers up to 12000 hours in Economy mode, minimizing replacement costs and downtime.

  • 6000 hours in Normal mode
  • 210W lamp power

Installation Flexibility

Ceiling mountable with front, rear, and ceiling projection methods, plus a 1.2x optical zoom for easy placement.

  • Throw distance from 30" to 25 ft
  • Maximum 25 ft diagonal image size

Deployment / Use Cases

Designed primarily for classroom settings, the PowerLite X49 is equally effective in corporate training rooms, lecture halls, and houses of worship where reliable, bright projection is required.

Its XGA resolution and 4:3 aspect ratio are optimized for traditional presentation materials, educational software, and spreadsheet applications, providing a budget-friendly option without sacrificing image quality.

Relevant factors for this section include Projection Method, Native Resolution, Graphic Mode, Maximum Resolution. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Educational Environments

Ideal for daily use in schools and universities, with durable construction and long lamp life to withstand rigorous schedules.

Business Presentations

Suitable for meeting rooms and training sessions, offering HDMI and USB connectivity for easy laptop and media player integration.

Physical Profile

The projector features a compact form factor with dimensions of 11.60" wide x 10.20" deep x 3.40" high (294.64 mm x 259.08 mm x 86.36 mm) and weighs approximately 5.95 lb (2698.87 g). Its low-profile design and ceiling-mountable construction facilitate discreet installation in fixed setups.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 3.40" (86.36 mm), 11.60" (294.64 mm), 10.20" (259.08 mm), 5.95 lb (2698.87 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Dimensions
Width
11.60" (294.64 mm)
Depth
10.20" (259.08 mm)
Height
3.40" (86.36 mm)
Weight
5.95 lb (2698.87 g)
Length
16.9 mm (0.67")
Dimensions11.60" W x 10.20" D x 3.40" H
Weight5.95 lb

What's in the Box

The package includes all essential components for immediate setup and operation.

PowerLite X49 3LCD XGA Classroom Projector with HDMI Power Cord Computer Cable (VGA) Projector Remote Control Batteries Software CD Quick Setup Sheet Warranty Card
PowerLite X49 3LCD XGA Classroom Projector with HDMI
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 3600 lumens brightness for clear visuals in lit rooms
  • XGA 1024x768 native resolution with 4:3 aspect ratio
  • 16,000:1 contrast ratio enhances image depth and clarity
  • Long lamp life: 6000 hours (Normal) / 12000 hours (Economy)
  • Ceiling mountable with front, rear, and ceiling projection
  • HDMI and USB ports for easy connectivity
  • 1.2x optical zoom and flexible throw distance
  • Compact and lightweight design for easy installation
  • Ideal for classrooms, training rooms, and presentations
  • Includes remote control and necessary cables
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerEpson Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberV11H982020
Brand NameEpson
Product LinePowerLite
Product ModelX49
Product NamePowerLite X49 3LCD XGA Classroom Projector with HDMI
Packaged Quantity1 Each
Product TypeLCD Projector
Technical Information
Projection MethodFront,Rear,Ceiling
Display & Graphics
Native Resolution1024 x 768
Graphic ModeXGA
Maximum Resolution1600 x 1200
Native Aspect Ratio4:3
Projection Lens
Minimum Focal Length16.9 mm (0.67")
Maximum Focal Length20.3 mm (0.80")
Maximum Diagonal Image Size25 ft (7620 mm)
Optical Zoom1.2x
Minimum Projection Distance30" (762 mm)
Maximum Projection Distance25 ft (7620 mm)
Lamp
Number of Lamps1
Lamp TypeUHE
Lamp Power210 W
Normal Mode Lamp Life6000 Hour
Economy Mode Lamp Life12000 Hour
Image
Standard Mode Brightness3600 lm
Contrast Ratio16,000:1
Video
Video Signal StandardHDTV
Interfaces/Ports
HDMIYes
USBYes
Power Description
Operating Power Consumption345 W
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorCeiling Mountable
Height3.40" (86.36 mm)
Width11.60" (294.64 mm)
Depth10.20" (259.08 mm)
Weight (Approximate)5.95 lb (2698.87 g)
Miscellaneous
Application/UsageClass Room
Package ContentsPowerLite X49 3LCD XGA Classroom Projector with HDMI Power Cord Computer Cable (VGA) Projector Remote Control Batteries Software CD Quick Setup Sheet Warranty Card
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
Country of OriginChina
Warranty
Additional Warranty Informationpurchased new and operated in the United States, Canada, or Puerto Rico will be free from defects in workmanship and materials for a period of two (2) years
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the brightness of the Epson PowerLite X49 projector?

The PowerLite X49 delivers 3600 lumens of brightness in Standard mode. This high brightness level ensures vivid, clear images even in environments with ambient light, making it suitable for classrooms, meeting rooms, and other well-lit spaces.

What is the native resolution and aspect ratio?

This projector has a native resolution of 1024 x 768 (XGA) with a 4:3 aspect ratio. It supports a maximum resolution of 1600 x 1200 and is compatible with HDTV video signals, providing sharp detail for presentations, spreadsheets, and educational content.

How long does the lamp last, and what type is it?

The lamp is a UHE type with a power rating of 210 watts. Lamp life is 6000 hours in Normal mode and extends to 12000 hours in Economy mode, offering long-lasting performance and reduced maintenance costs over time.

Can this projector be ceiling mounted?

Yes, the PowerLite X49 is designed for ceiling mounting and supports front, rear, and ceiling projection methods. Its compact dimensions of 11.60" W x 10.20" D x 3.40" H and weight of 5.95 lb facilitate easy installation in fixed setups.

What connectivity options are available?

Connectivity includes an HDMI port for high-definition video and audio from devices like laptops and Blu-ray players, and a USB port for direct image projection from PCs or MacBooks. It also includes a VGA computer cable in the package.

What is the throw distance and zoom capability?

The projector has a throw distance range from 30 inches (762 mm) to 25 feet (7620 mm), with a maximum diagonal image size of 25 feet. It features a 1.2x optical zoom and focal length from 16.9 mm to 20.3 mm, allowing flexible placement to suit various room sizes.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Epson V11H982020 PowerLite X49 LCD Projector - XGA 1024 x 768 - 3600 lm - 4: 3 - Ceiling Mountable - 6000/12000 Hour Lamp Life
$640.99
Available & Ready to Ship