Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

OWC Flex Rackmount Storage With Four Drive Bays Three HDDs Installed And One SSD 16 TB Supported Capacity HDD X OWCTB3F1U1S040X

SKU: OWCTB3F1U1S040X
UPC: 810100980658
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $6,407.95
$5,713.95
Save: $694.00 (10.83%)
Warranty Information: 5 Year
Condition: New
Width: 43.00 (cm)
Height: 4.40 (cm)
Depth: 45.60 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

    Number of Hard Drives Supported: 4

    Number of Hard Drives Installed: 3

    Total Hard Drive Capacity Installed: 24 TB

    Hard Drive Configuration: 3 x 8TB

    Number of Solid State Drive Supported: 4

    Number of Solid State Drive Installed: 1

    Total Solid State Drive Capacity Installed: 16 TB

    Solid State Drive Configuration: 1 x 16TB

    Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbit/s

    Number of Total Expansion Bays: 4

    Number of 2.5"/3.5" Bays: 4

    Expansion Slot Type: PCI Express 3.0 x16

    RAID Supported: Yes

    RAID Levels: 0, 1, 4, 5, 0+1

    Software RAID Supported: Yes

    Drive Interface: Serial ATA,U.2,PCI Express NVMe

    Host Interface: Thunderbolt 3

    Total Number of USB Ports: 5

    Number of Thunderbolt 3 Ports: 2

    Number of DisplayPorts: 1

    Operating System Supported: Mac OS X 10.15 Catalina,Mac OS X 11.x Big Sur,Mac OS X 12.x Monterey,Mac OS X 13.x Ventura,Mac OS X 14.x Sonoma,macOS Sequoia 15.x

    Cooling Fan: Yes

    Height: 1.73" (44 mm)

    Width: 16.93" (430 mm)

    Depth: 17.95" (456 mm)

    Form Factor: Desktop

    Rack Height: 1U

    Weight (Approximate): 21.83 lb (9900 g)

    Package Contents:

    • Flex 1U4
    • 1 x 0.7M Thunderbolt Cable
    • 1 x Rack Mounting Hardware for 18-26" Racks and Cabinets
    • 1 x Quick Start Guide for OWC Flex 1U4
    • 1 x User Guide for OWC Flex 1U4
    • 1 x 3 Years of SoftRAID Premium Access (License located on device)
    • 1 x Quick Start Guide for OWC SoftRAID (Digital)

    Limited Warranty: 5 Year

[custom-highlights][/custom-highlights]

[custom-specifications]

Specifications
ManufacturerOther World Computing
Manufacturer Part NumberOWCTB3F1U1S040X
Manufacturer Website Addresshttps://www.owc.com/
Brand NameOWC
Product LineFlex 1U4
Product NameFlex 1U4
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeDAS Storage System
Storage
Number of Hard Drives Supported4
Number of Hard Drives Installed3
Total Hard Drive Capacity Installed24 TB
Hard Drive Configuration3 x 8TB
Number of Solid State Drive Supported4
Number of Solid State Drive Installed1
Total Solid State Drive Capacity Installed16 TB
Solid State Drive Configuration1 x 16TB
Maximum Data Transfer Rate40 Gbit/s
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Bays4
Number of 2.5"/3.5" Bays4
Expansion Slot TypePCI Express 3.0 x16
Controllers
RAID SupportedYes
RAID Levels0, 1, 4, 5, 0+1
Software RAID SupportedYes
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfaceSerial ATA,U.2,PCI Express NVMe
Host InterfaceThunderbolt 3
Total Number of USB Ports5
Number of Thunderbolt 3 Ports2
Number of DisplayPorts1
Software
Operating System SupportedMac OS X 10.15 Catalina,Mac OS X 11.x Big Sur,Mac OS X 12.x Monterey,Mac OS X 13.x Ventura,Mac OS X 14.x Sonoma,macOS Sequoia 15.x
Physical Characteristics
Cooling FanYes
Height1.73" (44 mm)
Width16.93" (430 mm)
Depth17.95" (456 mm)
Form FactorDesktop
Rack Height1U
Weight (Approximate)21.83 lb (9900 g)
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Flex 1U4
  • 1 x 0.7M Thunderbolt Cable
  • 1 x Rack Mounting Hardware for 18-26" Racks and Cabinets
  • 1 x Quick Start Guide for OWC Flex 1U4
  • 1 x User Guide for OWC Flex 1U4
  • 1 x 3 Years of SoftRAID Premium Access (License located on device)
  • 1 x Quick Start Guide for OWC SoftRAID (Digital)
Warranty
Limited Warranty5 Year

[/custom-specifications]

Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
OWC Flex Rackmount Storage With Four Drive Bays Three HDDs Installed And One SSD 16 TB Supported Capacity HDD X OWCTB3F1U1S040X
MSRP: $6,407.95
$5,713.95
Save: $694.00 (10.83%)
Out of stock