Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP71100TAT-000E0 Optimus GX 7100M 1TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2230 Internal SSD - 7. 08GB/s Read - 6. 74GB/s Write

SKU: SDSP71100TAT-000E0
UPC: 619659232252
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $402.95
$402.95
$358.95
Save: $44.00 (10.92%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.21 (cm)
Height: 0.23 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M (SDSP71100TAT-000E0) is a 1 TB NVMe solid state drive designed for high-performance internal storage. Utilizing the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, this M.2 2230 drive delivers exceptional sequential read speeds up to 7.08 GB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6.74 GB/s, making it ideal for demanding applications and workloads.

Engineered for compatibility with a wide range of devices including gaming consoles, notebooks, and handheld gaming PCs, the Optimus GX 7100M offers a compact form factor that fits easily into space-constrained systems. With a 5-year limited warranty and 600 TBW endurance rating, this drive provides reliable, long-term storage for users who need fast access to data.

Capacity
1 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2230
Storage Capacity & Interface
Capacity1 TB
InterfacePCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Form FactorM.2 2230
Performance
Max Sequential Read7.08 GB/s
Max Sequential Write6.74 GB/s
Random 4KB Read1,000,000 IOPS
Endurance & Warranty
Endurance (TBW)600 TB
Limited Warranty5 Year
Physical Dimensions
Height2.29 mm
Width22.10 mm
Length29.97 mm
Compatibility
Device SupportGaming Console, Notebook, Handheld Gaming Console
PlatformPC
OS CompatibilityWindows 10+

Technical Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M SSD leverages the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 protocol to achieve blazing-fast data transfers, reducing load times and improving overall system responsiveness. Its random 4KB read and write performance of 1,000,000 IOPS and 1,300,000 IOPS respectively ensures fluent multitasking and efficient handling of small-file operations.

Built with a M.2 2230 form factor measuring just 2.29 mm in height, 22.10 mm in width, and 29.97 mm in length, this drive is ideal for ultra-slim laptops, handheld gaming devices like the Valve Steam Deck, MSI Claw, and select Microsoft Surface and Dell laptops. The drive consumes minimal power and includes advanced thermal management to maintain consistent performance under sustained loads.

Capacity1 TB
InterfacePCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe
Sequential Read7.08 GB/s
Sequential Write6.74 GB/s
Random 4KB Read1,000,000 IOPS
Random 4KB Write1,300,000 IOPS

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M delivers high-speed NVMe performance in a compact M.2 2230 form factor, making it an excellent upgrade for compatible gaming consoles, notebooks, and handheld PCs. With PCIe 4.0 x4 interface, this SSD offers up to 7.08 GB/s sequential reads and 6.74 GB/s writes, drastically reducing boot times and game load screens.

Its 600 TBW endurance rating and 5-year warranty provide confidence for long-term use, while the low-power design and slim profile ensure easy integration into tight spaces. Whether upgrading a Steam Deck, MSI Claw, or a thin laptop, this drive delivers professional-grade speed and reliability.

High-Speed Performance

Leveraging PCIe 4.0 x4, this SSD achieves sequential reads up to 7.08 GB/s and writes up to 6.74 GB/s, with random 4K IOPS of 1,000,000 read and 1,300,000 write.

Compact M.2 2230 Form Factor

Measuring just 2.29 mm x 22.10 mm x 29.97 mm, the drive fits into the smallest M.2 slots used in handheld gaming consoles and ultra-portable notebooks.

Deployment / Use Cases

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M is an ideal storage upgrade for handheld gaming consoles such as the Valve Steam Deck and MSI Claw, where the M.2 2230 form factor and high-speed NVMe interface provide faster game loading and system responsiveness. It is also well-suited for thin and light notebooks like the Microsoft Surface and Dell Laptops, where space is premium and performance is critical.

For professionals working with large files, video editing, or data analytics, the drive's 1 TB capacity and 600 TBW endurance offer ample space and durability. Additionally, its PCIe 4.0 x4 interface ensures compatibility with the latest platforms, enabling seamless integration into existing PC ecosystems.

Gaming Console Upgrade

Replace or expand storage in devices like Valve Steam Deck or MSI Claw for faster load times and increased game library capacity.

Notebook Storage

Upgrade compatible thin notebooks including Microsoft Surface and Dell laptops to high-speed NVMe storage.

Physical Profile

The drive features an M.2 2230 form factor with a height of 2.29 mm, width of 22.10 mm, and length of 29.97 mm, weighing only 2.80 g. This ultra-compact profile makes it ideal for installation in space-constrained devices such as handheld gaming consoles and ultra-thin laptops. The drive is an internal SSD and does not include any external enclosure.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22.10 mm)
Height
90 mil (2.29 mm)
Weight
0.10 oz (2.80 g)
Length
1.18" (29.97 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 1 TB capacity for storing games, applications, and media
  • PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface with sequential reads up to 7.08 GB/s and writes up to 6.74 GB/s
  • Random 4KB read/write up to 1,000,000 / 1,300,000 IOPS for responsive multitasking
  • Compact M.2 2230 form factor (2.29 mm height) fits handheld consoles and ultra-thin laptops
  • 600 TBW endurance rating for long-term reliability
  • Compatible with Valve Steam Deck, MSI Claw, Microsoft Surface, Dell Laptops, and more
  • Supports Windows 10+ operating systems
  • 5-year limited warranty for peace of mind
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP71100TAT-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX
Product Series7100M
Product ModelSDSP71100TAT-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX 7100M NVMe SSD - 1TB
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity1 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read1000000IOPS
Random 4KB Write1300000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)600 TB
Maximum Sequential Read7.08 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write6.74 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2230
Height90 mil (2.29 mm)
Width0.87" (22.10 mm)
Length1.18" (29.97 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.10 oz (2.80 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming Console,Notebook,Handheld Gaming Console
CompatibilityValve Steam Deck MSI Claw Microsoft Surface Dell Laptop
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+,Windows
Warranty
Limited Warranty5 Year
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the form factor of the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M 1TB SSD?

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M uses the M.2 2230 form factor, measuring 22.10 mm wide, 29.97 mm long, and only 2.29 mm thick. This compact size makes it suitable for ultra-slim devices like handheld gaming consoles and thin laptops.

What interface does this SSD use and what are its maximum speeds?

This SSD uses the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, delivering sequential read speeds up to 7.08 GB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6.74 GB/s. It also achieves random 4KB read performance of 1,000,000 IOPS and random 4KB write performance of 1,300,000 IOPS.

Is the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M compatible with the Valve Steam Deck?

Yes, the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M is listed as compatible with the Valve Steam Deck, as well as the MSI Claw, Microsoft Surface, and Dell Laptops. Its M.2 2230 form factor is specifically designed for such handheld gaming consoles and portable devices.

What is the endurance rating and warranty for this drive?

The drive has an endurance rating of 600 TBW (terabytes written), indicating it can handle heavy write workloads over its lifespan. It comes with a 5-year limited warranty, providing long-term reliability for users.

What operating systems are supported by this SSD?

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100M is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems. It is designed for PC platforms and works with gaming consoles and notebooks that support NVMe M.2 2230 drives.

What is the physical weight and size of the SSD?

The drive weighs approximately 2.80 g (0.10 oz) and has dimensions of 2.29 mm height, 22.10 mm width, and 29.97 mm length. Its lightweight and compact design make it ideal for portable devices.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP71100TAT-000E0 Optimus GX 7100M 1TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2230 Internal SSD - 7. 08GB/s Read - 6. 74GB/s Write
MSRP: $402.95
$402.95
$358.95
Save: $44.00 (10.92%)
Available & Ready to Ship