Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP71400TAN-000E0 Optimus GX 7100 4 TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

SKU: SDSP71400TAN-000E0
UPC: 619659232108
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $1,521.95
$1,521.95
$1,355.95
Save: $166.00 (10.91%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.21 (cm)
Height: 0.23 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 SDSP71400TAN-000E0 is a 4 TB internal solid state drive designed for high-performance computing. Utilizing the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, this M.2 2280 form factor drive delivers exceptional data transfer speeds and low latency. With a maximum sequential read speed of 6.84 GB/s and write speed of 6.54 GB/s, it is ideal for demanding applications such as content creation, gaming, and enterprise workloads.

This drive provides ample storage capacity for large files, including high-resolution images, video libraries, and extensive software collections. Its compact M.2 2280 form factor makes it suitable for notebooks, handheld gaming consoles, and desktop PCs with available M.2 slots. The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 combines reliability and performance, backed by Western Digital's engineering expertise.

Capacity
4 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity and Interface
Storage Capacity4 TB
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Form Factor
Form FactorM.2 2280
Dimensions80.01 x 22.10 x 2.29 mm
Weight5.80 g
Performance
Max Sequential Read6.84 GB/s
Max Sequential Write6.54 GB/s
Random 4KB Read900,000 IOPS
Compatibility
Platform SupportedPC
Device SupportedNotebook, Handheld Gaming Console
Operating SystemWindows 10+

Technical Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 SDSP71400TAN-000E0 leverages the NVMe protocol over a PCI Express 4.0 x4 interface, providing significant advantages over SATA-based SSDs. This interface offers higher bandwidth and lower latency, translating to faster boot times, quicker application launches, and improved multitasking. The drive's random 4KB read and write performance of 900,000 and 1,350,000 IOPS respectively ensures rapid access to small files, crucial for operating system responsiveness and database operations.

Built in the M.2 2280 form factor, the drive measures 80.01 mm in length, 22.10 mm in width, and just 2.29 mm in height, weighing only 5.80 g. This compact design allows for easy integration into thin-and-light laptops and space-constrained systems. The drive supports the Windows 10+ operating system and is compatible with PC platforms, as well as handheld gaming consoles.

Sequential Read6.84 GB/s
Sequential Write6.54 GB/s
Random 4KB Read900K IOPS
Random 4KB Write1.35M IOPS
Form FactorM.2 2280
InterfacePCIe NVMe 4.0 x4

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 offers a compelling combination of high capacity, fast performance, and a compact form factor. The 4 TB capacity provides generous storage for large media files, game libraries, and professional applications. With PCIe 4.0 x4 interface, the drive achieves sequential read speeds up to 6.84 GB/s and write speeds up to 6.54 GB/s, significantly reducing transfer times for large files.

4 TB CapacityPCIe 4.0 x4 NVMeM.2 2280 Form Factor6.84 GB/s Read6.54 GB/s WriteLow Power Consumption

Deployment / Use Cases

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 is ideal for upgrading notebooks and handheld gaming consoles where space is limited but performance is critical. Its M.2 2280 form factor fits directly into compatible M.2 slots, providing a significant speed boost over SATA SSDs. For desktop users, this drive serves as a primary boot drive or high-speed storage for frequently accessed data. Power and energy-efficient design ensures maximum reliability for your SSD, making it suitable for always-on systems or portable devices where battery life matters.

In content creation workflows, the drive's high sequential and random performance speeds up tasks such as video editing, 3D rendering, and large file transfers. The 4 TB capacity allows for storing entire project libraries locally, reducing reliance on external storage. For gamers, the drive reduces load times and improves texture streaming in open-world titles.

Content Creation

Handles large video files, RAW image sequences, and complex project files with ease. Sequential read up to 6.84 GB/s speeds up previewing and rendering.

Gaming

Compatible with handheld gaming consoles and gaming notebooks. Faster level loading and improved texture streaming enhance gameplay experience.

Physical Profile

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 adopts the M.2 2280 form factor, the most common length for M.2 SSDs. With a compact footprint of 80.01 mm x 22.10 mm x 2.29 mm and weighing only 5.80 g, it is designed for easy installation in notebooks, ultrabooks, and small-form-factor desktops. The single-sided M.2 design ensures compatibility with thin devices without interference.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22.10 mm)
Height
90 mil (2.29 mm)
Weight
0.20 oz (5.80 g)
Length
3.15" (80.01 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 4 TB capacity provides ample space for large files, applications, and games.
  • PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface enables data transfer speeds up to 6.84 GB/s sequential read.
  • M.2 2280 form factor fits seamlessly into compatible notebooks, consoles, and desktops.
  • Random 4KB read performance up to 900,000 IOPS ensures snappy system responsiveness.
  • Random 4KB write performance up to 1,350,000 IOPS enhances multitasking and file operations.
  • Designed for PC platforms and compatible with Windows 10+ operating systems.
  • Lightweight and compact design at just 5.80 g and 2.29 mm thick.
  • Power and energy-efficient design for reliable operation in portable devices.
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP71400TAN-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX
Product Series7100
Product ModelSDSP71400TAN-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD - 4TB
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity4 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read900000IOPS
Random 4KB Write1350000IOPS
Maximum Sequential Read6.84 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write6.54 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height90 mil (2.29 mm)
Width0.87" (22.10 mm)
Length3.15" (80.01 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.20 oz (5.80 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedNotebook,Handheld Gaming Console
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 SDSP71400TAN-000E0?

The SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 SDSP71400TAN-000E0 offers a storage capacity of 4 TB, providing ample space for large files such as high-resolution images, extensive video libraries, and a vast collection of games and applications.

What interface does this SSD use and what are its speed benefits?

This SSD uses the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, which delivers sequential read speeds up to 6.84 GB/s and write speeds up to 6.54 GB/s. This interface significantly reduces data transfer times compared to SATA SSDs and improves overall system responsiveness.

What form factor does the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 have?

The drive uses the M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 80.01 mm in length, 22.10 mm in width, and 2.29 mm in height. This compact size makes it suitable for notebooks, handheld gaming consoles, and desktops with an available M.2 slot.

Is this SSD compatible with Windows operating systems?

Yes, the SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 is compatible with Windows 10 and later versions. It does not require special drivers for basic operation, and Windows natively supports NVMe drives for optimal performance including TRIM.

What are the random read/write performance specifications?

The drive has a random 4KB read performance of 900,000 IOPS and a random 4KB write performance of 1,350,000 IOPS. These high IOPS values ensure fast access to small files, improving operating system responsiveness and application loading times.

Can this SSD be used in gaming consoles or notebooks?

Yes, the drive is designed to support notebooks and handheld gaming consoles, provided they have an M.2 2280 slot with NVMe support. Its compact size and low power consumption make it ideal for portable devices where space and battery life are considerations.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP71400TAN-000E0 Optimus GX 7100 4 TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive
MSRP: $1,521.95
$1,521.95
$1,355.95
Save: $166.00 (10.91%)
Available & Ready to Ship