Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP81100TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 1TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal SSD

SKU: SDSP81100TAN-000E0
UPC: 619659231972
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $449.95
$449.95
$400.95
Save: $49.00 (10.89%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.21 (cm)
Height: 0.23 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X SDSP81100TAN-000E0 is a high-performance 1TB internal solid state drive designed for demanding workloads. Leveraging the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, this M.2 2280 SSD delivers sequential read speeds up to 7.13 GB/s and sequential writes up to 6.15 GB/s, dramatically reducing load times and improving system responsiveness.

With a robust endurance rating of 600 TBW, the drive is built to handle intensive read/write cycles, making it suitable for gaming, content creation, and professional applications. Its compact M.2 2280 form factor ensures easy installation in desktops, notebooks, and compatible gaming consoles like the PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro.

Capacity
1 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity & Interface
Storage Capacity1 TB
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Form FactorM.2 2280
Performance
Max Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Max Sequential Write6.15 GB/s
Endurance (TBW)600 TB
Random Performance
Random 4KB Read800,000 IOPS
Random 4KB Write1,100,000 IOPS
Compatibility
Platform SupportPC, Gaming Console, Notebook, Workstation
Console CompatibilityPlayStation 5, PS5 Pro
OS CompatibilityWindows 10+
Physical Dimensions
Form FactorM.2 2280
Dimensions22.10 x 80.01 x 2.29 mm
Weight7.5 g

Technical Overview

The Optimus GX PRO 850X utilizes the PCIe Gen4x4 interface to achieve exceptional bandwidth, enabling rapid data transfer for large files and applications. The drive features random 4KB read speeds up to 800,000 IOPS and random write speeds up to 1,100,000 IOPS, ensuring smooth multitasking and quick access to frequently used data.

Built on SanDisk's advanced NAND technology, this SSD provides consistent performance under sustained workloads. The 600 TBW endurance rating reflects the drive's reliability for heavy usage scenarios. It is compatible with Windows 10+ operating systems and supports PC, notebook, gaming console, and workstation platforms.

This section brings together practical product details such as Storage Capacity, Platform Supported, Random 4KB Read, Random 4KB Write, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Max Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Max Sequential Write6.15 GB/s
Random 4KB Read800,000 IOPS
Random 4KB Write1,100,000 IOPS
Endurance600 TBW

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X delivers enterprise-grade performance in a consumer-friendly M.2 2280 package. Its PCIe 4.0 x4 interface provides up to 7.13 GB/s sequential reads, reducing game loading times and accelerating file transfers. The drive's high random IOPS ensures responsive system performance during multitasking and demanding applications.

With 1TB capacity, it offers ample space for games, applications, and media. The 600 TBW endurance rating indicates long-term reliability, making it a solid choice for frequent write operations. Compatibility with PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro allows users to expand console storage without sacrificing performance.

PCIe Gen4x41TB Capacity600 TBW EndurancePS5 Compatible

Deployment / Use Cases

This SSD is ideal for gamers seeking faster load times and smoother gameplay on PC or PlayStation 5/PS5 Pro. It also suits content creators working with large video files, 3D models, or high-resolution images, where rapid read/write speeds reduce project wait times.

For professionals, the drive can be used as a primary OS drive in workstations or as a high-speed cache drive in NAS systems. Its compact M.2 form factor makes it a seamless upgrade for notebooks and small-form-factor PCs where space is limited.

Gaming

Achieve faster level loads and reduced stutter in open-world games. Compatible with PS5 and PS5 Pro for expanded console storage.

  • 7.13 GB/s reads
  • 1TB capacity
  • PS5 compatible

Content Creation

Edit 4K/8K video and large RAW photos directly from the drive without lag. 600 TBW endurance handles heavy write cycles.

  • Sequential writes up to 6.15 GB/s
  • High random IOPS

Physical Profile

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X adheres to the M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 22.10 mm wide, 80.01 mm long, and 2.29 mm thick. It weighs approximately 7.5 grams, making it one of the lightest high-capacity SSDs available. The single-sided design ensures compatibility with most M.2 slots, including those in ultra-thin laptops and consoles.

The drive does not include a heatsink; users with high-thermal-load environments may consider aftermarket cooling. Installation is straightforward: insert the drive into an M.2 slot supporting PCIe NVMe and secure with a screw.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22.10 mm)
Height
90 mil (2.29 mm)
Weight
0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Length
3.15" (80.01 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 1TB storage capacity for games, applications, and media
  • PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface for up to 7.13 GB/s sequential reads
  • Sequential writes up to 6.15 GB/s for fast file transfers
  • 800,000 IOPS random read and 1,100,000 IOPS random write performance
  • 600 TBW endurance rating for long-term reliability
  • M.2 2280 form factor suitable for notebooks, desktops, and PS5/PS5 Pro
  • Compatible with Windows 10+ and PlayStation 5/PS5 Pro consoles
  • Lightweight design at just 7.5 g
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP81100TAN-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX PRO
Product Series850X
Product ModelSDSP81100TAN-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX PRO 850X NVMe SSD - 1TB, Without Heatsink
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity1 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read800000IOPS
Random 4KB Write1100000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)600 TB
Maximum Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write6.15 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height90 mil (2.29 mm)
Width0.87" (22.10 mm)
Length3.15" (80.01 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming Console,Gaming PC,Notebook,PlayStation,Workstation
CompatibilityPlaystation 5 Playstation 5 Pro Console
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X SDSP81100TAN-000E0 offers 1 TB (terabyte) of storage capacity, providing ample space for operating systems, applications, games, and multimedia files.

What interface does this SSD use?

This drive uses the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, which delivers high bandwidth for fast data transfer. It is backward compatible with PCIe 3.0 slots, though at reduced speeds.

What is the sequential read and write speed?

The maximum sequential read speed is 7.13 GB/s and the maximum sequential write speed is 6.15 GB/s. Actual performance may vary based on system configuration and workload.

Is this SSD compatible with the PlayStation 5?

Yes, the drive is compatible with the PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro consoles. It meets the required PCIe 4.0 and M.2 2280 specifications, allowing expanded internal storage for games.

What is the endurance rating of this SSD?

The endurance rating is 600 TBW (terabytes written), meaning the drive can withstand up to 600 terabytes of total writes over its lifetime. This makes it suitable for heavy workloads and frequent data writing.

What is the form factor and physical size?

The drive uses the M.2 2280 form factor, with dimensions of 22.10 mm width, 80.01 mm length, and 2.29 mm height. It weighs approximately 7.5 grams.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP81100TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 1TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal SSD
MSRP: $449.95
$449.95
$400.95
Save: $49.00 (10.89%)
Available & Ready to Ship