Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP81200TAH-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 2 TB M. 2 2280 Internal PCI Express NVMe 4. 0 x 4 Solid State Drive

SKU: SDSP81200TAH-000E0
UPC: 619659232009
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $961.95
$961.95
$856.95
Save: $105.00 (10.92%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.31 (cm)
Height: 0.89 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X SDSP81200TAH-000E0 is a high-performance 2 TB internal solid-state drive designed for demanding applications. With its PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, it delivers exceptional data transfer speeds, making it suitable for gaming, content creation, and professional workloads.

Featuring the M.2 2280 form factor, this SSD provides a compact storage solution that fits seamlessly into modern PCs, gaming consoles, and workstations. Its 2 TB capacity offers ample space for large files, games, and multimedia projects, while the advanced NVMe architecture ensures low latency and high throughput.

This section brings together practical product details such as Storage Capacity, Platform Supported, Random 4KB Read, Random 4KB Write, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Capacity
2 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Storage Capacity and Interface
Capacity2 TB
InterfacePCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Form FactorM.2 2280
Performance
Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Random 4KB Read1,200,000 IOPS
Endurance and Reliability
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
Random 4KB Write1,100,000 IOPS

Technical Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X leverages the PCIe Gen4 interface to achieve sequential read speeds up to 7.13 GB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6.45 GB/s. Random 4KB read and write performance reaches 1,200,000 IOPS and 1,100,000 IOPS respectively, ensuring snappy responsiveness in multitasking environments.

With a 1200 TBW endurance rating, this SSD is built to withstand heavy write cycles, making it reliable for long-term use in high-intensity applications. The drive supports Windows 10+ operating systems and is compatible with PlayStation 5 and PlayStation 5 Pro consoles, expanding its versatility beyond traditional PC use.

Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Random 4KB Read1,200,000 IOPS
Random 4KB Write1,100,000 IOPS
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
PCIe 4.0 x4M.2 2280NVMe2 TB Capacity

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X delivers a combination of high capacity, lightning-fast speeds, and robust endurance. Its PCIe 4.0 x4 interface maximizes bandwidth for demanding applications, while the M.2 2280 slim design saves space and reduces cable clutter.

High-Speed Transfers

Sequential reads up to 7.13 GB/s and writes up to 6.45 GB/s reduce loading times and improve workflow efficiency.

Massive Capacity

2 TB storage provides ample room for large games, 4K video projects, and extensive software libraries.

Durable Design

1200 TBW endurance ensures long-term reliability for intensive write workloads.

Deployment / Use Cases

This SSD is ideal for gaming PCs and workstations requiring fast boot times and rapid application loading. It also excels in content creation environments where large files are frequently transferred and edited.

Compatibility with PlayStation 5 and PlayStation 5 Pro consoles makes it a straightforward upgrade for expanding storage on these platforms. For professional use, the drive can serve as a primary or secondary storage in high-performance computing systems.

Gaming

Reduce load times and enhance texture streaming in the latest AAA titles with PCIe 4.0 speeds.

Content Creation

Edit and render 4K/8K video, large design files, and 3D models with minimal latency.

Physical Profile

The M.2 2280 form factor measures 3.15 inches (80.01 mm) in length, 0.91 inches (23.11 mm) in width, and 0.35 inches (8.89 mm) in height, with a weight of just 0.85 oz (24 g). Its compact, lightweight design is ideal for space-constrained builds and mobile workstations.

Dimensions
Width
0.91" (23.11 mm)
Height
0.35" (8.89 mm)
Weight
0.85 oz (24 g)
Length
3.15" (80.01 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 2 TB storage capacity for extensive files, games, and applications
  • PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface for data transfer speeds up to 7.13 GB/s sequential read
  • M.2 2280 form factor for compact and flexible installation
  • Sequential write speeds up to 6.45 GB/s and random 4KB read/write up to 1,200,000/1,100,000 IOPS
  • 1200 TBW endurance rating for long-term reliability
  • Compatible with Windows 10+, PlayStation 5, and PlayStation 5 Pro consoles
  • Energy-efficient design for reduced power consumption
  • Integrated heatsink for sustained high-performance operation
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP81200TAH-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX PRO
Product Series850X
Product ModelSDSP81200TAH-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX PRO 850X NVMe SSD - 2TB, With Heatsink
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity2 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read1200000IOPS
Random 4KB Write1100000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
Maximum Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height0.35" (8.89 mm)
Width0.91" (23.11 mm)
Length3.15" (80.01 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.85 oz (24 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming Console,Gaming PC,Notebook,PlayStation,Workstation
CompatibilityPlaystation 5 Playstation 5 Pro Console
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X SDSP81200TAH-000E0 offers 2 TB of storage capacity, providing ample space for large files, games, and professional applications. This capacity is ideal for users who need significant storage for demanding workloads such as video editing, 3D rendering, or extensive gaming libraries.

What interface does this SSD use and what are the real-world speed benefits?

This SSD uses a PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, which supports sequential read speeds up to 7.13 GB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6.45 GB/s. Compared to PCIe 3.0 drives, this interface doubles the bandwidth, resulting in faster boot times, reduced game loading, and quicker file transfers for large projects.

What form factor does this drive have and is it compatible with most modern systems?

The drive uses the M.2 2280 form factor, which is a common size for internal SSDs in laptops, desktops, and gaming consoles. Its compact dimensions (80.01 mm long, 23.11 mm wide, 8.89 mm thick) ensure compatibility with most M.2 slots, and the included heatsink helps maintain performance under load.

What is the endurance rating (TBW) and why is it important?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X has an endurance rating of 1200 TBW (terabytes written). This indicates the total amount of data that can be written to the drive over its lifetime. A high TBW rating is important for users who perform frequent write-intensive tasks, as it ensures long-term reliability and reduces the risk of premature failure.

Which operating systems and consoles are supported?

The SSD is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems, ensuring easy integration with modern PCs. Additionally, it is compatible with PlayStation 5 and PlayStation 5 Pro consoles, allowing users to expand storage for their gaming library and enjoy faster load times on these platforms.

Does the drive require any special drivers or software to achieve maximum performance?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X supports the standard NVMe driver included with Windows 10+ for optimal performance. No additional drivers or software are required for basic operation. However, for firmware updates and health monitoring, users can download SanDisk's management tools from the manufacturer's support site.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP81200TAH-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 2 TB M. 2 2280 Internal PCI Express NVMe 4. 0 x 4 Solid State Drive
MSRP: $961.95
$961.95
$856.95
Save: $105.00 (10.92%)
Available & Ready to Ship