Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP81200TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 2 TB M. 2 2280 PCIe NVMe 4. 0 x 4 Internal SSD

SKU: SDSP81200TAN-000E0
UPC: 619659231965
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $854.95
$854.95
$761.95
Save: $93.00 (10.88%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.20 (cm)
Height: 0.24 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X SDSP81200TAN-000E0 is a high-performance 2 TB internal SSD designed to accelerate demanding workloads in gaming PCs, workstations, and notebooks. Built on the M.2 2280 form factor and leveraging PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, this drive delivers sequential read speeds up to 7.13 GB/s and write speeds up to 6.45 GB/s, drastically reducing load times and improving system responsiveness.

With a robust endurance rating of 1200 TBW (Total Bytes Written), the Optimus GX PRO 850X is engineered for reliability under sustained use. It is compatible with a wide range of devices including gaming consoles like PlayStation 5 and PlayStation 5 Pro, as well as PCs running Windows 10 and above. The compact M.2 2280 design makes it an ideal upgrade for space-constrained builds.

Capacity
2 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity & Interface
Storage Capacity2 TB
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Form Factor
Form FactorM.2 2280
Dimensions (L x W x H)80 mm x 22 mm x 2.38 mm
Weight7.50 g
Performance
Max Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Max Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
Compatibility
Device SupportGaming Console, Gaming PC, Notebook, PlayStation, Workstation
OS CompatibilityWindows 10+

Technical Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X utilizes PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, offering a significant performance uplift over older SATA SSDs. It achieves up to 1,200,000 IOPS random 4K read and 1,100,000 IOPS random 4K write, ensuring snappy multitasking and rapid file access even under heavy I/O loads.

This drive supports Windows 10+ operating systems and is compatible with a variety of platforms including gaming consoles (PS5, PS5 Pro), gaming PCs, notebooks, and workstations. The M.2 2280 form factor ensures easy installation in compatible motherboards and laptops with an M.2 slot.

This section brings together practical product details such as Storage Capacity, Platform Supported, Random 4KB Read, Random 4KB Write, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Random 4K Read1,200,000 IOPS
Random 4K Write1,100,000 IOPS
Endurance1200 TBW

Key Product Advantages

The Optimus GX PRO 850X delivers exceptional performance for storage-intensive applications such as game loading, high-resolution video editing, and database transactions. Its high endurance and efficient power profile make it suitable for both desktop and mobile deployments.

These strengths make the product easier to deploy and manage in real environments, especially where reliability, usability, and day-to-day operational continuity matter. Notable benefits include 2 TB Capacity, PCIe NVMe 4.0 x4 Interface, M.2 2280 Compact Form Factor, 1200 TBW Endurance, PS5/PS5 Pro Compatible.

2 TB CapacityPCIe NVMe 4.0 x4 InterfaceM.2 2280 Compact Form Factor1200 TBW EndurancePS5/PS5 Pro Compatible

Deployment / Use Cases

Ideal for upgrading gaming consoles like PlayStation 5 and PlayStation 5 Pro to expand storage without compromising performance. The drive's high read/write speeds ensure fast game loads and smooth asset streaming.

In workstations and gaming PCs, the Optimus GX PRO 850X can be used as a primary boot drive or as high-speed storage for demanding software applications, reducing file transfer times and improving overall system efficiency. Its compatibility with Windows 10+ makes it a straightforward upgrade for existing systems.

Gaming Console Expansion

Add 2 TB of NVMe storage to your PlayStation 5 console, compatible with both standard PS5 and PS5 Pro. Experience reduced load times and direct game installation.

High-Performance PC Storage

Install in a desktop or notebook with M.2 NVMe slot to accelerate boot times, application launches, and large file transfers. Suitable for creative professionals and gamers.

Physical Profile

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X adheres to the standard M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 80 mm in length, 22 mm in width, and only 2.38 mm in height. It weighs just 7.50 g, making it a lightweight addition to any system. The drive does not include a heatsink, so ensure adequate airflow or consider aftermarket cooling for sustained heavy workloads.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22 mm)
Height
93.70 mil (2.38 mm)
Weight
0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Length
3.15" (80 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 2 TB storage capacity for ample game, media, and project storage
  • PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface for ultra-fast data transfers
  • Sequential read speeds up to 7.13 GB/s and write speeds up to 6.45 GB/s
  • Random 4K read/write performance up to 1,200,000/1,100,000 IOPS
  • Endurance rated at 1200 TBW for long-term reliability
  • M.2 2280 form factor fits in a wide range of laptops, desktops, and consoles
  • Compatible with PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro consoles
  • Supports Windows 10 and later operating systems
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP81200TAN-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX PRO
Product Series850X
Product ModelSDSP81200TAN-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX PRO 850X NVMe™ SSD - 2TB, Without Heatsink
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity2 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read1200000IOPS
Random 4KB Write1100000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
Maximum Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height93.70 mil (2.38 mm)
Width0.87" (22 mm)
Length3.15" (80 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming Console,Gaming PC,Notebook,PlayStation,Workstation
CompatibilityPlaystation 5 Playstation 5 Pro Console
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X SSD?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X SDSP81200TAN-000E0 offers a storage capacity of 2 TB, providing ample space for games, applications, documents, and media files. This makes it suitable for users who require high-capacity storage for demanding workloads.

What interface does this SSD use and what are its performance specs?

This SSD uses the PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, delivering sequential read speeds up to 7.13 GB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6.45 GB/s. It also achieves random 4K read and write speeds of up to 1,200,000 IOPS and 1,100,000 IOPS respectively, ensuring fast data access and multitasking.

What is the form factor of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X?

The drive uses the M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 80 mm in length, 22 mm in width, and only 2.38 mm in height. It is designed to fit into M.2 slots on motherboards and laptops that support this form factor, making it a compact storage solution for space-constrained systems.

Is this SSD compatible with PlayStation 5 consoles?

Yes, the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X is compatible with both the PlayStation 5 and PlayStation 5 Pro consoles. It can be installed in the internal M.2 expansion slot to increase storage capacity, provided the console's firmware supports the drive's specifications.

What operating systems are supported by this SSD?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X supports Windows 10 and later operating systems. It is designed to work with PCs running Windows, and its NVMe interface ensures native driver support for optimal performance without additional software.

What is the endurance rating of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X?

The drive has an endurance rating of 1200 TBW (Total Bytes Written), indicating it can withstand up to 1200 terabytes of writes over its lifetime. This high endurance makes it suitable for heavy write workloads such as video editing, data logging, and content creation.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP81200TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 2 TB M. 2 2280 PCIe NVMe 4. 0 x 4 Internal SSD
MSRP: $854.95
$854.95
$761.95
Save: $93.00 (10.88%)
Available & Ready to Ship