Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP81400TAH-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 4 TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive

SKU: SDSP81400TAH-000E0
UPC: 619659231996
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $1,920.95
$1,920.95
$1,678.95
Save: $242.00 (12.60%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.31 (cm)
Height: 1.04 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X NVMe SSD (SDSP81400TAH-000E0) delivers high-performance storage for demanding workloads, offering 4 TB of capacity in the compact M.2 2280 form factor. With a PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, this internal solid state drive achieves sequential reads up to 7.13 GB/s and writes up to 6.45 GB/s, dramatically reducing load times and improving system responsiveness.

Designed for gamers, content creators, and professionals, the drive supports PC platforms and is compatible with PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro consoles, making it a versatile upgrade for both computing and gaming environments. The included heatsink helps manage thermal performance under sustained loads, ensuring consistent operation during intensive tasks.

Capacity
4 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity and Interface
Capacity4 TB
InterfacePCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Form FactorM.2 2280
Performance
Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Random 4KB Read1,200,000 IOPS
Endurance and Reliability
Endurance (TBW)2400 TB
Random 4KB Write1,100,000 IOPS
Physical Specifications
Form FactorM.2 2280
Dimensions0.41" x 0.91" x 3.15"
Weight1.07 oz
Compatibility
Device SupportGaming Console, Gaming PC, Notebook, PlayStation, Workstation
Console CompatibilityPlayStation 5, PS5 Pro
OS SupportWindows 10+

Technical Overview

The Optimus GX PRO 850X leverages the PCI Express 4.0 x4 interface to deliver twice the bandwidth of PCIe 3.0 drives, enabling rapid data transfers and low-latency access. Random 4KB read and write performance reaches 1,200,000 IOPS and 1,100,000 IOPS respectively, providing exceptional responsiveness for multitasking and database applications.

With an endurance rating of 2400 TBW, this drive is built for sustained heavy writes, making it suitable for workstation use, video editing, and server caching. The M.2 2280 form factor ensures broad compatibility with modern motherboards and laptops, while the internal drive type guarantees a clean installation without external cables.

Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Random 4KB Read1,200,000 IOPS

PCIe 4.0 x4 Bandwidth

Up to 7.13 GB/s sequential read and 6.45 GB/s sequential write, fully utilizing the NVMe 4.0 x4 interface for rapid file transfers and fast boot times.

  • Optimized for PCIe 4.0 systems
  • Backward compatible with PCIe 3.0

High Endurance

2400 TBW ensures long-term reliability for write-intensive applications such as 4K video editing, rendering, and database logging.

  • Ideal for content creation workstations
  • Consistent sustained performance
NVMe PCIe 4.0 x4M.2 22802400 TBW

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X stands out with its combination of massive 4 TB capacity, cutting-edge PCIe 4.0 performance, and high endurance rating. This drive is engineered to reduce loading times in games and applications, accelerate large file transfers, and handle demanding multitasking without bottlenecks.

Massive 4 TB Capacity

Store extensive game libraries, large creative projects, and enterprise data on a single drive without compromise.

  • Ample space for AAA games and 4K/8K media
  • Reduces need for multiple drives

Console Ready

Compatible with PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro, offering expanded storage for next-gen gaming with fast load times.

  • Easy installation in PS5/PS5 Pro
  • Supports full console performance

Deployment / Use Cases

Ideal for high-performance gaming PCs, workstations, and content creation rigs, the Optimus GX PRO 850X provides the speed and capacity needed for 4K video editing, 3D rendering, and large dataset analysis. Its compatibility with PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro also makes it a top choice for console users seeking to expand storage without sacrificing speed.

In professional environments, the drive's high endurance and random IOPS make it suitable for virtualization, database caching, and as a primary boot drive in servers or storage arrays. The M.2 2280 form factor allows integration into thin laptops and small-form-factor builds, offering flexibility across diverse platforms.

Gaming PC Upgrade

Replace a SATA SSD or older NVMe drive to reduce game load times and improve texture streaming in open-world titles.

  • Faster level loading
  • DirectStorage ready

Content Creation Workstation

Store and edit 4K/8K video footage, large photo libraries, and complex 3D scenes with rapid read/write speeds.

  • 2400 TBW for sustained writes
  • 7 GB/s reads for quick previews

Physical Profile

The drive conforms to the standard M.2 2280 size with dimensions of 0.41" x 0.91" x 3.15" (10.41 mm x 23.11 mm x 80.01 mm) and weighs only 1.07 oz (30.40 g). The included heatsink adds minimal bulk while effectively dissipating heat during prolonged operation. This compact footprint allows straightforward installation in most modern motherboards, laptops, and the PlayStation 5 expansion slot.

The internal drive type ensures a clean, cable-free installation, and the M.2 connector provides a secure physical connection without the need for power or data cables.

Dimensions
Width
0.91" (23.11 mm)
Height
0.41" (10.41 mm)
Weight
1.07 oz (30.40 g)
Length
3.15" (80.01 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 4 TB capacity for storing large game libraries, video projects, and data sets
  • PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface for sequential reads up to 7.13 GB/s and writes up to 6.45 GB/s
  • M.2 2280 form factor fits in compatible motherboards, laptops, and PS5 expansion slot
  • Random 4KB read/write performance of 1.2M/1.1M IOPS for responsive multitasking
  • 2400 TBW endurance rating for long-term reliability under heavy write workloads
  • Compatible with PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro for expanded console storage
  • Supports Windows 10+ operating systems with native NVMe driver support
  • Compact and lightweight design at 30.40 g for easy integration
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP81400TAH-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX PRO
Product Series850X
Product ModelSDSP81400TAH-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX PRO 850X NVMe SSD - 4TB, With Heatsink
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity4 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read1200000IOPS
Random 4KB Write1100000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)2400 TB
Maximum Sequential Read7.13 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write6.45 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height0.41" (10.41 mm)
Width0.91" (23.11 mm)
Length3.15" (80.01 mm)
Weight (Approximate)1.07 oz (30.40 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming Console,Gaming PC,Notebook,PlayStation,Workstation
CompatibilityPlaystation 5 Playstation 5 Pro Console
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X NVMe SSD?

The drive offers 4 TB of storage capacity, providing ample space for large game libraries, high-resolution media files, and professional project data. This high capacity is suitable for both consumer and professional use, reducing the need for multiple storage devices.

Which interface does this SSD use, and what speeds does it support?

It uses a PCI Express NVMe 4.0 x4 interface, delivering sequential read speeds up to 7.13 GB/s and sequential write speeds up to 6.45 GB/s. This enables fast boot times, rapid file transfers, and reduced loading in applications and games.

Is this SSD compatible with the PlayStation 5 or PS5 Pro?

Yes, the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X is compatible with both the PlayStation 5 and PS5 Pro consoles. It meets the required PCIe 4.0 and form factor specifications for PS5 internal storage expansion, allowing you to store and play PS5 games directly from the drive.

What is the endurance (TBW) of this drive?

The drive has an endurance rating of 2400 TBW (terabytes written), meaning it can withstand up to 2400 terabytes of total data writes over its lifetime. This high endurance makes it ideal for write-intensive tasks such as video editing, rendering, and database workloads.

What form factor does this SSD use?

It uses the M.2 2280 form factor (22 mm wide, 80 mm long), which is the standard size for many modern motherboards, laptops, and the PlayStation 5 expansion slot. The compact design allows for easy installation without cables.

Which operating systems are supported?

The SSD is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems. It uses standard NVMe drivers built into the OS, making installation straightforward. The drive is also compatible with other systems that support NVMe M.2 drives via the PCIe interface.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP81400TAH-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 850 x 4 TB NVMe PCIe 4. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal Solid State Drive
MSRP: $1,920.95
$1,920.95
$1,678.95
Save: $242.00 (12.60%)
Available & Ready to Ship