Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP82100TAH-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 8100 1 TB M. 2 2280 PCIe NVMe 5. 0 x 4 Write Intensive Solid State Drive

SKU: SDSP82100TAH-000E0
UPC: 619659231934
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $559.95
$559.95
$498.95
Save: $61.00 (10.89%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.20 (cm)
Height: 0.24 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 SDSP82100TAH-000E0 is a high-performance M.2 2280 internal solid state drive designed for demanding workloads. With a 1 TB capacity and PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 interface, it delivers exceptional data transfer speeds of up to 14.55 GB/s sequential read and 10.74 GB/s sequential write, making it ideal for gaming PCs, workstations, and desktop computers that require fast access to large files and applications.

Built on a write-intensive endurance profile, this SSD offers 600 TBW (Total Bytes Written), ensuring long-term reliability in environments with heavy write operations. The drive supports Windows 10+ operating systems and features a compact M.2 2280 form factor for easy integration into compatible systems. Its non-volatile memory technology provides consistent performance and dependable data storage, enhancing overall system efficiency.

Capacity
1 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity & Interface
Storage Capacity1 TB
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4
Form FactorM.2 2280
Performance
Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Sequential Write10.74 GB/s
Random 4KB Read1,600,000 IOPS
Endurance & Workload
Endurance (TBW)600 TB
Endurance TypeWrite Intensive
Random 4KB Write2,400,000 IOPS
Physical & Compatibility
Dimensions (L x W x H)3.15" x 0.87" x 0.094" (80 mm x 22 mm x 2.38 mm)
Weight0.26 oz (7.5 g)
Supported PlatformsPC, Windows 10+

Technical Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 leverages the PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 interface, which provides up to 64 GT/s per lane bandwidth, enabling the drive to achieve its remarkable sequential read speeds of 14.55 GB/s and sequential write speeds of 10.74 GB/s. This makes it one of the fastest SSDs available, significantly reducing load times and improving throughput for data-intensive tasks.

In terms of random performance, the drive delivers 1,600,000 IOPS for 4KB reads and 2,400,000 IOPS for 4KB writes, ensuring responsive multitasking and rapid access to scattered data. The write-intensive endurance rating of 600 TBW is suitable for applications like video editing, scientific computing, and database servers where constant writing is common. The SSD operates within a standard M.2 2280 footprint, measuring 80 mm in length, 22 mm in width, and only 2.38 mm in height, with a weight of 7.5 grams.

InterfacePCIe NVMe 5.0 x4
Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Sequential Write10.74 GB/s
Random Read (4KB)1,600,000 IOPS
Random Write (4KB)2,400,000 IOPS
Endurance (TBW)600 TB
M.2 2280PCIe 5.0 x4Write Intensive

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 offers several advantages that make it a standout choice for users requiring high-speed, reliable storage. Its PCIe 5.0 x4 interface ensures future-proof performance, while the 1 TB capacity provides ample space for large projects, media libraries, and applications. The write-intensive design with 600 TBW endurance guarantees durability in heavy-use scenarios, reducing the risk of premature failure.

Blazing Fast Speeds

Achieve up to 14.55 GB/s sequential reads and 10.74 GB/s writes, significantly reducing file transfer times and application load times.

  • Ideal for large file workflows
  • Enhances productivity in creative and technical fields

High Endurance

Rated for 600 TBW, this SSD is built for write-intensive applications such as video surveillance, content creation, and enterprise workloads.

  • Extended lifespan under constant writes
  • Reliable for 24/7 operation

Compact Form Factor

The M.2 2280 design allows for easy installation in desktops and laptops with minimal space requirements.

  • Fits standard M.2 slots
  • Low profile: 2.38 mm height

Deployment / Use Cases

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 is engineered for professionals and enthusiasts who demand top-tier performance. Its combination of high sequential speeds and high IOPS makes it suitable for gaming PCs where fast level loading and texture streaming are critical. For content creators, it accelerates video editing, 3D rendering, and large file transfers. In enterprise environments, its write-intensive endurance supports server caching, data logging, and virtualization.

Gaming & Content Creation

Experience faster game launches, reduced stuttering, and quicker previews in video editing software. The drive's 1 TB capacity holds multiple AAA titles or extensive media libraries.

Workstation & Enterprise

Ideal for workstations handling CAD, scientific simulations, or data analytics. The write-intensive endurance ensures consistent performance under heavy write loads typical in these environments.

Physical Profile

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 93.70 mil (2.38 mm), 0.87" (22 mm), 0.26 oz (7.50 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Physical fit matters beyond raw measurements because it affects placement, airflow, cable routing, handling, and day-to-day service access. Buyers often review this section to reduce installation surprises and confirm whether the product will sit cleanly in the intended desk, shelf, rack, cabinet, or shared workspace.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22 mm)
Height
93.70 mil (2.38 mm)
Weight
0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Length
3.15" (80 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 1 TB storage capacity for ample file and application storage
  • PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 interface for up to 14.55 GB/s sequential read and 10.74 GB/s sequential write
  • Write-intensive endurance with 600 TBW for reliable long-term use
  • Random 4KB read performance of 1,600,000 IOPS and write performance of 2,400,000 IOPS
  • Compact M.2 2280 form factor (80 mm x 22 mm x 2.38 mm) for easy integration
  • Designed for gaming PCs, workstations, and desktop PCs running Windows 10+
  • Non-volatile memory ensures fast, consistent data access and dependability
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP82100TAH-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX PRO
Product Series8100
Product ModelSDSP82100TAH-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX PRO 8100 NVMe SSD - 1TB, With Heatsink
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity1 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read1600000IOPS
Random 4KB Write2400000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)600 TB
Endurance TypeWrite Intensive
Maximum Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write10.74 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height93.70 mil (2.38 mm)
Width0.87" (22 mm)
Length3.15" (80 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming PC,Workstation,Desktop PC
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 offers a 1 TB storage capacity, providing ample space for operating systems, applications, games, and media files. This capacity is suitable for both personal and professional use, balancing speed and storage needs.

What interface does the Optimus GX PRO 8100 use?

This SSD uses the PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 interface, which delivers significantly higher bandwidth compared to previous generations. This interface enables the drive to achieve sequential read speeds of up to 14.55 GB/s and sequential write speeds of up to 10.74 GB/s, reducing data transfer times dramatically.

What is the form factor and physical size of this SSD?

The drive adopts the M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 80 mm in length, 22 mm in width, and 2.38 mm in height. It weighs approximately 7.5 grams. This compact design allows it to fit into standard M.2 slots on modern motherboards and laptops, making it a versatile upgrade option.

What is the endurance rating and what does write-intensive mean?

The endurance rating is 600 TBW (Total Bytes Written), meaning the drive can safely write up to 600 terabytes of data over its lifetime. Write-intensive means it is optimized for workloads that involve frequent and heavy write operations, such as video editing, database logging, or surveillance recording, ensuring reliability under constant use.

Which operating systems are compatible with this SSD?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 is compatible with Windows 10 and later versions. It can be used with other operating systems like Linux that support NVMe drives, though official compatibility is stated for Windows platforms. No additional drivers are required for basic operation, but using the latest NVMe driver is recommended for best performance.

What types of systems is this SSD designed for?

This SSD is designed for gaming PCs, workstations, and desktop PCs. It is suitable for both consumer and professional environments where high-speed storage is critical. The write-intensive endurance makes it particularly well-suited for content creation, scientific computing, and other data-intensive applications.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP82100TAH-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 8100 1 TB M. 2 2280 PCIe NVMe 5. 0 x 4 Write Intensive Solid State Drive
MSRP: $559.95
$559.95
$498.95
Save: $61.00 (10.89%)
Available & Ready to Ship