Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP82200TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 8100 2 TB M. 2 2280 PCIe NVMe 5. 0 x 4 Internal SSD - Write Intensive

SKU: SDSP82200TAN-000E0
UPC: 619659230982
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $962.95
$962.95
$857.95
Save: $105.00 (10.90%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.21 (cm)
Height: 0.23 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 SDSP82200TAN-000E0 is a high-performance 2 TB internal solid state drive designed for demanding workloads. With a PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 interface, this M.2 2280 SSD delivers exceptional sequential read speeds of up to 14.55 GB/s and write speeds of up to 13.67 GB/s, making it ideal for gaming PCs, workstations, and desktop PCs.

Engineered for write-intensive environments, the Optimus GX PRO 8100 offers a remarkable endurance rating of 1200 TBW, ensuring long-term reliability under heavy write loads. Its compact M.2 2280 form factor fits directly into compatible motherboards, providing a seamless upgrade path for users seeking both high capacity and blistering NVMe performance.

Capacity
2 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity & Interface
Storage Capacity2 TB
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4
Form Factor
Form FactorM.2 2280
Dimensions80.01 x 22.10 x 2.29 mm
Weight7.5 g
Sequential Performance
Max Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Max Sequential Write13.67 GB/s
Random Performance & Endurance
Random 4KB Read2,300,000 IOPS
Random 4KB Write2,400,000 IOPS
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
Endurance Type & Compatibility
Endurance TypeWrite Intensive
Platform SupportedPC (Windows 10+)
Device SupportedGaming PC, Workstation, Desktop PC

Technical Overview

This 2 TB SSD leverages the PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 standard to achieve industry-leading throughput, with random 4KB read and write performance reaching 2.3 million and 2.4 million IOPS respectively. Such performance enables rapid data access for virtual machines, databases, and large-scale file operations.

The drive's write-intensive endurance rating of 1200 TBW indicates robust durability suited for continuous write cycles, while the low-profile M.2 2280 design (80.01 mm x 22.10 mm x 2.29 mm, 7.5 g) requires no additional cables and fits in a wide range of systems. Compatibility extends to Windows 10 and later, ensuring broad OS support.

Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Sequential Write13.67 GB/s
Random Read (4KB)2,300,000 IOPS
Random Write (4KB)2,400,000 IOPS
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
PCIe 5.0 x4M.2 2280Write Intensive

Key Product Advantages

The Optimus GX PRO 8100 combines massive 2 TB capacity with the fastest consumer NVMe interface available today. Its write-intensive design ensures consistent performance for applications like video editing, data logging, and high-frequency trading, where sustained write operations are critical.

By delivering up to 14.55 GB/s sequential reads and 2.4 million random write IOPS, this SSD minimizes latency and accelerates workflows. The M.2 2280 form factor further simplifies installation, requiring no additional power or data cables.

Blazing NVMe 5.0 Speed

PCIe Gen5 x4 interface delivers up to 14.55 GB/s sequential reads, doubling Gen4 performance for faster boot, load, and file transfers.

High Endurance for Heavy Workloads

Rated for 1200 TBW with write-intensive designation, ensuring reliability in environments with constant data writes.

Compact M.2 2280 Form Factor

Standard 2280 size fits most modern motherboards and laptops, offering a space-efficient storage upgrade.

Deployment / Use Cases

This SanDisk SSD is optimized for power users who need high-capacity, high-speed storage for demanding tasks. Common deployments include high-end gaming PCs where fast game loading is essential, and professional workstations handling large media files or complex simulations.

In enterprise contexts, the write-intensive endurance makes it suitable for caching, database logging, or virtualization hosts where sustained write throughput is required. The PCIe 5.0 interface ensures it remains future-proof as platforms continue to adopt Gen5 support.

Gaming & Content Creation

Accelerate game level loads, video exports, and 3D rendering with up to 14.55 GB/s reads and 13.67 GB/s writes.

Write-Heavy Enterprise Apps

Handle continuous data ingestion from surveillance, logging, or transaction processing with 1200 TBW endurance.

Physical Profile

This M.2 2280 SSD measures 80.01 mm in length, 22.10 mm in width, and only 2.29 mm in height, weighing a mere 7.5 g. The low-profile design allows installation in tight spaces, including ultra-thin laptops and mini PCs. No heatsink is included, but the drive can be used with optional third-party cooling for sustained workloads.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22.10 mm)
Height
90 mil (2.29 mm)
Weight
0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Length
3.15" (80.01 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 2 TB capacity in the compact M.2 2280 form factor
  • PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 interface for up to 14.55 GB/s sequential reads
  • Write-intensive endurance rated at 1200 TBW for heavy workloads
  • Random 4KB read/write performance: 2.3M / 2.4M IOPS
  • Designed for gaming PCs, workstations, and desktop PCs
  • Compatible with Windows 10 and later
  • Energy-efficient design ensures long-term reliability
  • Low latency ideal for VMs and database applications
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP82200TAN-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX PRO
Product Series8100
Product ModelSDSP82200TAN-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX PRO 8100 NVMe SSD - 2TB, Without Heatsink
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity2 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read2300000IOPS
Random 4KB Write2400000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)1200 TB
Endurance TypeWrite Intensive
Maximum Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write13.67 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height90 mil (2.29 mm)
Width0.87" (22.10 mm)
Length3.15" (80.01 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming PC,Workstation,Desktop PC
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the form factor of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 SDSP82200TAN-000E0?

The drive uses the M.2 2280 form factor (80.01 mm length, 22.10 mm width, 2.29 mm height), which is the standard size for most modern motherboards and laptops, making it easy to install without additional cables.

What interface does this SSD use and what are its sequential speeds?

It employs a PCI Express NVMe 5.0 x4 interface, offering maximum sequential read speeds of 14.55 GB/s and sequential write speeds of 13.67 GB/s, providing superior performance for data-intensive tasks.

What is the endurance rating and what type of workloads is it designed for?

The SSD has an endurance rating of 1200 TBW and is classified as write-intensive, making it ideal for applications that involve constant writing, such as video editing, data logging, and database transactions.

What random IOPS performance can I expect?

It delivers random 4KB read performance of 2,300,000 IOPS and random 4KB write performance of 2,400,000 IOPS, enabling excellent responsiveness in multitasking and virtualized environments.

Which operating systems are compatible with this SSD?

The drive is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems. It works seamlessly with standard NVMe drivers included in the OS.

What devices is this SSD intended for?

It is designed for gaming PCs, workstations, and desktop PCs, particularly those requiring high-capacity, high-speed storage for demanding computing tasks.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP82200TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 8100 2 TB M. 2 2280 PCIe NVMe 5. 0 x 4 Internal SSD - Write Intensive
MSRP: $962.95
$962.95
$857.95
Save: $105.00 (10.90%)
Available & Ready to Ship