Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

SanDisk SDSP82400TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 8100 4TB NVMe PCIe 5. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal SSD - Write Intensive

SKU: SDSP82400TAN-000E0
UPC: 619659230975
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $1,889.95
$1,889.95
$1,652.95
Save: $237.00 (12.54%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 2.21 (cm)
Height: 0.23 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 SDSP82400TAN-000E0 is a 4 TB internal solid state drive designed for high-performance computing environments. Leveraging the PCI Express NVMe interface over a PCIe 5.0 x4 connection, this M.2 2280 SSD delivers exceptional sequential read speeds of up to 14.55 GB/s and sequential writes of up to 13.67 GB/s, making it an ideal storage solution for demanding workloads such as content creation, scientific computing, and enterprise applications.

Built for write-intensive use cases, the Optimus GX PRO 8100 offers a robust endurance rating of 2,400 TBW, ensuring long-term reliability under continuous heavy write operations. The drive is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems, and is suited for deployment in gaming PCs and workstations that require rapid data access and high throughput.

Capacity
4 TB
SSD Capacity
PCI Express NVMeM.2 2280
Capacity & Interface
Storage Capacity4 TB
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express NVMe (PCIe 5.0 x4)
Performance
Max Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Max Sequential Write13.67 GB/s
Random 4KB Read2,300,000 IOPS
Endurance & Workload
Endurance (TBW)2,400 TB
Endurance TypeWrite Intensive
Form Factor & Physical
Form FactorM.2 2280
Dimensions80.01 x 22.10 x 2.29 mm
Weight7.5 g

Technical Overview

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 SSD utilizes the PCI Express 5.0 x4 interface, providing double the bandwidth of PCIe 4.0, enabling sustained sequential read and write performance that eliminates bottlenecks in data-intensive tasks. With random 4KB read IOPS of 2,300,000 and random write IOPS of 2,400,000, the drive excels in mixed workload scenarios, delivering low latency and consistent responsiveness.

The M.2 2280 form factor ensures compatibility with a wide range of modern motherboards and laptops, while the compact dimensions (80.01 mm length, 22.10 mm width, 2.29 mm height) and light weight (7.5 g) make it easy to integrate even in space-constrained builds. The drive's write-intensive endurance classification means it is specifically engineered to handle sustained write operations typical of video editing, virtualization, and database applications.

InterfacePCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe
Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Sequential Write13.67 GB/s
Random Read IOPS2,300,000
Random Write IOPS2,400,000
Endurance2,400 TBW

Key Product Advantages

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 distinguishes itself through a combination of massive capacity, industry-leading PCIe 5.0 bandwidth, and write-intensive endurance. This makes it a compelling choice for professionals and enthusiasts who require both high-speed storage and long-term reliability under heavy write loads.

These strengths make the product easier to deploy and manage in real environments, especially where reliability, usability, and day-to-day operational continuity matter. Notable benefits include 4 TB capacity for large datasets, PCIe 5.0 x4 for up to 14.55 GB/s reads, 2,400 TBW endurance for write-heavy workloads, M.2 2280 small form factor.

4 TB capacity for large datasetsPCIe 5.0 x4 for up to 14.55 GB/s reads2,400 TBW endurance for write-heavy workloadsM.2 2280 small form factor

Deployment / Use Cases

The Optimus GX PRO 8100 is engineered for high-performance computing environments where data throughput and endurance are critical. Typical use cases include video and 3D rendering workstations, scientific computing nodes, database servers, and high-frequency trading systems.

In gaming PCs, the drive's fast load times and high IOPS ensure smooth gameplay and rapid asset streaming. For enterprise deployments, the write-intensive endurance makes it suitable for caching and logging applications where continuous write operations occur. The M.2 form factor also makes it an excellent boot drive for servers and high-end desktops.

Content Creation Workstations

4K/8K video editing, 3D rendering, and VFX pipelines benefit from the 14.55 GB/s sequential read speed and 2,400 TBW endurance, reducing project load times and enabling faster exports.

Enterprise Storage Caching

The write-intensive design and high random IOPS make this SSD ideal for use as a cache tier in storage arrays, accelerating write-heavy database transactions.

Physical Profile

The SSD adheres to the M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 80.01 mm in length, 22.10 mm in width, and just 2.29 mm in height. Weighing only 7.5 grams, it adds negligible bulk to any system. The drive is sold without a heatsink, allowing integration with motherboard-based thermal solutions or aftermarket coolers as needed.

Dimensions
Width
0.87" (22.10 mm)
Height
90 mil (2.29 mm)
Weight
0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Length
3.15" (80.01 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 4 TB capacity provides ample space for large files and applications
  • PCIe 5.0 x4 interface delivers up to 14.55 GB/s sequential read and 13.67 GB/s sequential write
  • 2,400 TBW endurance rating engineered for write-intensive workloads
  • 2,300,000 random 4K read IOPS and 2,400,000 random 4K write IOPS ensure high responsiveness
  • M.2 2280 form factor fits seamlessly into modern systems
  • Compatible with Windows 10+ operating systems
  • Ideal for gaming PCs and workstations requiring fast data access
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWestern Digital Corporation
Manufacturer Part NumberSDSP82400TAN-000E0
Brand NameSanDisk
Product LineOptimus GX PRO
Product Series8100
Product ModelSDSP82400TAN-000E0
Product NameOptimus GX PRO 8100 NVMe™ SSD - 4TB, Without Heatsink
Product TypeSolid State Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity4 TB
Platform SupportedPC
Drive Performance
Random 4KB Read2300000IOPS
Random 4KB Write2400000IOPS
Endurance (TBW)2400 TB
Endurance TypeWrite Intensive
Maximum Sequential Read14.55 GB/s
Maximum Sequential Write13.67 GB/s
Interfaces/Ports
Drive InterfacePCI Express NVMe
Drive Interface StandardPCI Express 5.0 x4
Physical Characteristics
Drive TypeInternal
Form FactorM.2 2280
Height90 mil (2.29 mm)
Width0.87" (22.10 mm)
Length3.15" (80.01 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.26 oz (7.50 g)
Miscellaneous
Device SupportedGaming PC,Workstation
Operating System CompatibilityWindows 10+
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 SSD?

The drive offers a storage capacity of 4 TB, providing ample space for large media files, software libraries, and intensive workloads such as video editing and virtualization.

What interface does this SSD use?

The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 uses the PCI Express NVMe interface over a PCIe 5.0 x4 connection, ensuring high bandwidth and low latency for data-intensive applications.

What is the sequential read and write performance?

The SSD delivers a maximum sequential read speed of 14.55 GB/s and a maximum sequential write speed of 13.67 GB/s, making it suitable for demanding tasks like 4K video editing and large file transfers.

What is the endurance rating of this drive?

The drive has an endurance rating of 2,400 TBW (terabytes written) and is classified as write-intensive, meaning it is designed to handle heavy continuous write operations over its lifespan.

What form factor does the SSD use?

The SSD uses the M.2 2280 form factor, measuring 80.01 mm in length, 22.10 mm in width, and 2.29 mm in height, making it compatible with most modern motherboards and laptops.

Which operating systems are compatible with this SSD?

The drive is compatible with Windows 10 and later operating systems. It supports standard NVMe drivers included with these OS versions.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
SanDisk SDSP82400TAN-000E0 Optimus GX PRO 8100 4TB NVMe PCIe 5. 0 x 4 M. 2 2280 Internal SSD - Write Intensive
MSRP: $1,889.95
$1,889.95
$1,652.95
Save: $237.00 (12.54%)
Available & Ready to Ship