Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

StarTech. com AJ717AST HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - 8G Fiber Channel WW & 8GbE Single-Mode LC - 10km

SKU: AJ717AST
UPC: 065030868570
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $29.99
$30.95
$24.95
Save: $5.04 (16.28%)
Warranty Information: Lifetime
Condition: New
Width: 1.27 (cm)
Height: 1.27 (cm)
Depth: 5.84 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The StarTech.com AJ717AST SFP+ transceiver module delivers a cost-effective, fully compatible alternative to the HPE AJ717A OEM module. Engineered for seamless integration with HPE networking equipment, this transceiver supports both 8G Fiber Channel WW and 8 Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber, making it ideal for high-speed data center and enterprise network deployments.

With Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) capabilities, network administrators gain real-time visibility into transceiver performance and health through SNMP management tools. The hot-swappable design allows for maintenance and upgrades without network downtime, while the lifetime warranty provides long-term reliability assurance.

Relevant factors for this section include Application/Usage, Total Number of Ports, Connector Type, Interfaces/Ports Details. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Signal
LC
Signal Type
Ports: 1Hot-pluggable,Hot-swappable
Compatibility & Standards
OEM Compatibility100% HPE AJ717A compatible; works with HPE SN6000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric routers/switches
Standards ComplianceMSA compliant; also works with Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link switches accepting uncoded modules
Performance & Media
Network Technology8G Fiber Channel WW & 8 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode & DistanceSingle-mode optical fiber with up to 10km (6.2mi) reach
Connector & MonitoringLC duplex connector; Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) with 1310nm wavelength
Physical & Operational
Form FactorHot-pluggable, hot-swappable SFP+ module
Dimensions0.50" H × 0.50" W × 2.30" D (12.70 × 12.70 × 58.42 mm)
Weight0.70 oz (19.84 g)

Technical Overview

This SFP+ transceiver operates at 8 Gbps for both Fiber Channel and Ethernet protocols, utilizing single-mode optical fiber with LC duplex connectors. The 1310nm wavelength enables reliable data transmission over distances up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles), suitable for campus and metropolitan area network connections.

The module is fully MSA compliant and has been tested for compatibility with HPE SN6000, SN6500, SN8600B, and StoreFabric series switches. It also functions in third-party switches from manufacturers like Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, and TP-Link that accept uncoded MSA-compliant modules.

Relevant factors for this section include Application/Usage, Total Number of Ports, Connector Type, Interfaces/Ports Details. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Data Rate8 Gbps
Maximum Distance10 km
Connector TypeLC Duplex
Single-mode fiberHot-swappableDDM support

Key Product Advantages

This transceiver combines OEM-level compatibility with third-party cost savings, offering enterprise-grade performance without vendor lock-in. The lifetime warranty covers the module for its entire operational life, providing exceptional value compared to typical limited warranties.

Tested Compatibility

Extensively tested in HPE networking environments to ensure plug-and-play operation without voiding OEM equipment warranties.

  • Verified with HPE SN6000/6500/8600B switches
  • Works with StoreFabric series
  • MSA compliance ensures broad compatibility

Management & Monitoring

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring enables proactive network management by reporting temperature, voltage, bias current, and optical power levels.

  • Integrates with SNMP tools
  • Real-time performance data
  • Early fault detection capabilities

Deployment / Use Cases

The AJ717AST transceiver is designed for fiber optic network segments requiring high bandwidth and extended reach. It serves as a direct replacement for HPE AJ717A modules in existing HPE networking infrastructure, enabling cost-effective maintenance and expansion of Fiber Channel storage area networks (SANs) and high-speed Ethernet backbones.

Typical deployments include data center interconnects, enterprise campus networks, storage network extensions, and telecommunications infrastructure where single-mode fiber is already installed. The 10-kilometer reach makes it suitable for connecting buildings across a campus or linking geographically separate facilities.

Data Center Interconnects

Connect storage arrays to servers over Fiber Channel or link switches across data hall aisles with high-speed 8GbE links.

Campus Network Backbones

Extend network segments between buildings using existing single-mode fiber infrastructure with reliable 10km reach.

Physical Profile

The compact SFP+ form factor measures just 0.50 × 0.50 × 2.30 inches (12.70 × 12.70 × 58.42 mm) and weighs less than an ounce. This small footprint allows high-density deployment in switch chassis without consuming excessive rack space. The hot-pluggable design enables installation and removal while equipment remains powered on, minimizing service interruptions during maintenance or upgrades.

Dimensions
Width
0.50" (12.70 mm)
Depth
2.30" (58.42 mm)
Height
0.50" (12.70 mm)
Weight
0.70 oz (19.84 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 100% compatible with HPE AJ717A switches and routers
  • Supports both 8G Fiber Channel WW and 8 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Single-mode LC connector with up to 10km (6.2mi) reach
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for SNMP management
  • Hot-swappable, MSA-compliant SFP+ form factor
  • Works with HPE SN6000, SN6500, SN8600B, StoreFabric series
  • Also compatible with Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link switches
  • Lifetime warranty on the transceiver module
  • RoHS, REACH, and WEEE environmental compliance
  • Made in China with global quality standards
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberAJ717AST
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameHP AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 8GFC
Product TypeSFP+
Packaged Quantity1 Each
Technical Information
Application/UsageData Networking,Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex Fiber Channel Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology8 Gigabit Ethernet
Network TechnologyFiber Channel
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable,Hot-swappable
Height0.50" (12.70 mm)
Width0.50" (12.70 mm)
Depth2.30" (58.42 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.70 oz (19.84 g)
Miscellaneous
CompatibilityMSA Compliant HPE Routers HPE Switches: SN6000 SN6500 SN8600B StoreFabric
Country of OriginChina
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS),Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH),Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

Is this transceiver compatible with HPE SN6000 series switches?

Yes, the StarTech.com AJ717AST is 100% compatible with HPE SN6000 series switches as well as SN6500, SN8600B, and StoreFabric models. It has been specifically tested for seamless operation in HPE networking environments and will not void your OEM equipment warranty.

What is the maximum distance this SFP+ transceiver can support?

This transceiver supports distances up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) over single-mode optical fiber. The 1310nm wavelength and LC duplex connector configuration enable reliable data transmission for campus and metropolitan area network applications.

Does this module support both Fiber Channel and Ethernet?

Yes, the transceiver supports both 8G Fiber Channel WW (World Wide) and 8 Gigabit Ethernet protocols. This dual-protocol capability makes it suitable for storage area networks (SANs) using Fiber Channel as well as high-speed Ethernet network segments.

What is Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) and how does it work?

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring is a feature that reports real-time performance parameters including temperature, voltage, bias current, and transmitted/received optical power. This data is accessible through SNMP network management tools, allowing administrators to monitor transceiver health and detect potential issues before they cause network problems.

Can I hot-swap this transceiver while the switch is powered on?

Yes, the module is designed as hot-pluggable and hot-swappable, meaning you can install or remove it while the networking equipment remains operational. This enables maintenance and upgrades without requiring network downtime or system reboots.

What does the lifetime warranty cover?

The lifetime warranty covers the transceiver module itself for its entire operational life, not limited to the life of your switch. This warranty provides long-term reliability assurance and is backed by StarTech.com's technical support available 5 days a week, 24 hours a day.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
StarTech. com AJ717AST HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Transceiver - 8G Fiber Channel WW & 8GbE Single-Mode LC - 10km
MSRP: $29.99
$30.95
$24.95
Save: $5.04 (16.28%)
Available & Ready to Ship