Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Ubiquiti UACC-SFP-WIZARD Optical Module Testing Tool - LCD Display - USB - Built-in Li-Ion Battery - 1. 25h Runtime - Portable SFP Tester

SKU: UACC-SFP-WIZARD
UPC: 810084699614
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $84.95
$84.95
$78.95
Save: $6.00 (7.06%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 5.21 (cm)
Height: 9.08 (cm)
Depth: 2.02 (cm)
Availability: In Stock in Canada - Ready to Ship
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Ubiquiti UACC-SFP-Wizard Optical Module Testing Tool is a compact handheld tester designed to quickly verify the functionality of SFP and SFP+ optical modules. With an easy-to-read LCD display and a simple USB interface, this tool allows technicians to check module status, signal integrity, and more without needing a full network switch.

Built for field portability, the UACC-SFP-Wizard weighs only 2.96 oz and fits comfortably in a pocket or tool pouch. The integrated rechargeable Li-Ion battery provides up to 1.25 hours of continuous operation, making it ideal for on-site deployments, troubleshooting, and inventory validation.

Dimensions
Width
2.05" (52.10 mm)
Depth
0.80" (20.20 mm)
Height
3.57" (90.80 mm)
Weight
2.96 oz (84 g)
Display & Interface
Display TypeLCD
USB InterfaceYes
Battery
Battery ChemistryLithium Ion (Li-Ion)
Battery IncludedYes
Battery Life1.25 Hour
Physical Dimensions
Height3.57" (90.8 mm)
Width2.05" (52.1 mm)
Depth0.80" (20.2 mm)

Technical Overview

The UACC-SFP-Wizard supports testing of standard SFP and SFP+ modules, providing diagnostic information such as optical power levels, temperature, voltage, and bias current through its LCD screen. The USB interface enables easy connectivity to a computer for firmware updates or data logging if supported by the tool's embedded software.

Powered by a proprietary-size rechargeable Li-Ion battery, the tester runs autonomously without external power. The battery is included and fully rechargeable, with a rated runtime of 1.25 hours per charge. The tool's firmware is preloaded by Ubiquiti, ensuring compatibility with a wide range of Ubiquiti optical modules and third-party SFP modules that comply with SFF-8472 standards.

Battery Life1.25 hours
Weight2.96 oz
Dimensions3.57" x 2.05" x 0.80"
LCD displayUSB interfaceLi-Ion battery1.25h runtime84g weight

Key Product Advantages

The UACC-SFP-Wizard streamlines optical module testing by providing instant diagnostic feedback without requiring a switch or transceiver chassis. Its portable design reduces downtime during network audits and helps identify faulty modules before deployment.

Portable & Lightweight

At just 2.96 oz and fitting in the palm of your hand, this tool is easy to carry to any job site.

Self-Powered Operation

The built-in rechargeable battery eliminates the need for external power, supporting up to 1.25 hours of continuous testing.

Clear LCD Interface

The LCD screen displays critical module parameters at a glance, simplifying diagnostics.

Deployment / Use Cases

Network technicians can use the UACC-SFP-Wizard to pre-qualify SFP modules before installation, quickly validating that each module is functional and properly reporting diagnostics. It is especially useful in large-scale deployments where dozens or hundreds of modules need to be verified.

For field troubleshooting, the tester allows on-the-spot checks of suspect modules without removing them from the switch or waiting for boot-up. Its compact size makes it a convenient addition to any network engineer's toolkit, whether in a data center, telecom closet, or remote site.

Pre-Deployment Validation

Test modules before racking equipment to reduce installation delays.

Field Troubleshooting

Diagnose optical link issues quickly without disconnecting live cables.

Physical Profile

The tester measures 3.57 inches in height, 2.05 inches in width, and 0.80 inches in depth, with a weight of 2.96 ounces. Its compact form factor is designed for handheld use, fitting easily into a pocket or small case. The device features a durable plastic housing suitable for bench or field use.

Dimensions
Width
2.05" (52.10 mm)
Depth
0.80" (20.20 mm)
Height
3.57" (90.80 mm)
Weight
2.96 oz (84 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • Compact handheld SFP/SFP+ optical module tester with LCD display
  • USB interface for connectivity and potential firmware updates
  • Built-in rechargeable Li-Ion battery with 1.25-hour runtime
  • Weighs only 2.96 oz (84 g) for easy portability
  • Measures 3.57" x 2.05" x 0.80" — fits in any toolkit
  • Self-powered operation eliminates need for external power
  • Provides instant diagnostic feedback on module status
  • Designed for pre-deployment validation and field troubleshooting
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerUbiquiti Inc.
Manufacturer Part NumberUACC-SFP-Wizard
Brand NameUbiquiti
Product NameOptical Module Testing Tool
Product TypeOptical Module Testing Tool
Interfaces/Ports
USBYes
Display & Graphics
Display Screen TypeLCD
Battery Information
Battery Size SupportedProprietary Battery Size
Built-in BatteryYes
Battery IncludedYes
Battery RechargeableYes
Battery Life1.25 Hour
Battery ChemistryLithium Ion (Li-Ion)
Physical Characteristics
Height3.57" (90.80 mm)
Width2.05" (52.10 mm)
Depth0.80" (20.20 mm)
Weight (Approximate)2.96 oz (84 g)
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What types of optical modules does the UACC-SFP-Wizard support?

The UACC-SFP-Wizard is designed to test standard SFP and SFP+ optical modules, including Ubiquiti modules and third-party modules that adhere to the SFF-8472 standard. It reads diagnostic data such as optical power, temperature, voltage, and bias current.

How long does the battery last on a full charge?

The built-in rechargeable Li-Ion battery provides up to 1.25 hours of continuous operation per full charge. Battery life may vary depending on usage conditions and the specific modules being tested.

Can I use the tester while it is charging?

The UACC-SFP-Wizard is powered by an internal battery and does not support simultaneous charging and testing. It is designed for portable, cable-free use between charges.

Does the tester come with a USB cable?

The product specifications indicate a USB interface is present, but the package contents do not list a USB cable. Please confirm with your distributor whether a cable is included or if you need to supply one separately.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Ubiquiti UACC-SFP-WIZARD Optical Module Testing Tool - LCD Display - USB - Built-in Li-Ion Battery - 1. 25h Runtime - Portable SFP Tester
MSRP: $84.95
$84.95
$78.95
Save: $6.00 (7.06%)
Available & Ready to Ship