Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Kingston DTKN/128GB DataTraveler Kyson 128GB USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A Flash Drive - 200 MB/s Read - 60 MB/s Write - Silver

SKU: DTKN/128GB
UPC: 740617309119
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $33.95
$33.95
$31.95
Save: $2.00 (5.89%)
Warranty Information: 5 Year
Condition: New
Width: 1.26 (cm)
Height: 0.49 (cm)
Depth: 1.23 (cm)
Availability: Canada: High Availability
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Kingston DataTraveler Kyson 128GB USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A flash drive delivers reliable portable storage with fast data transfer speeds. Designed for everyday use, this compact drive combines a 128 GB capacity with read speeds up to 200 MB/s and write speeds up to 60 MB/s, making it suitable for transferring documents, photos, videos, and other files quickly.

Featuring a durable silver finish and capless design, the Kyson eliminates the risk of losing a cap while maintaining a sleek profile. Its lightweight construction at just 4 grams and integrated key ring ensure easy portability and secure attachment to keys, bags, or lanyards. This flash drive is backed by a 5-year limited warranty, providing long-term peace of mind for personal and professional storage needs.

Capacity
128 GB
Storage Capacity
200 MB/sUSB 3.2 (Gen 1) Type A
Capacity & Performance
Storage Capacity128 GB
Maximum Read Speed200 MB/s
Maximum Write Speed60 MB/s
Interface & Physical Design
Host InterfaceUSB 3.2 (Gen 1) Type A
Product ColorSilver
Weight0.141 oz (4 g)
Durability & Warranty
FeaturesLightweight, Durable, Capless, Key Ring
Limited Warranty5 Year
Country of OriginTaiwan

Technical Overview

The DataTraveler Kyson utilizes USB 3.2 Gen 1 technology with a Type-A connector, ensuring broad compatibility with desktops, laptops, and other devices that support USB 3.0, 3.1, or 3.2 standards. This interface enables efficient data transfers, reducing wait times when moving large files compared to older USB 2.0 drives.

With a physical footprint of 1.54" in length, 0.50" in width, and 0.19" in height, the drive maintains a minimalistic design that won't obstruct adjacent ports. The silver color provides a professional appearance, while the absence of a cap simplifies use and enhances durability by removing moving parts.

Relevant factors for this section include Storage Capacity, Maximum Read Speed, Maximum Write Speed, Host Interface. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Read Speed200 MB/s
Write Speed60 MB/s
Dimensions1.54" x 0.50" x 0.19"
USB 3.2 Gen 1Type-A128 GBSilver

Key Product Advantages

The Kingston DataTraveler Kyson stands out with its balance of speed, durability, and convenience. Its capless design prevents loss and wear associated with traditional flash drive caps, while the key ring offers a secure attachment point for easy transport.

Fast Data Transfers

Achieve read speeds up to 200 MB/s and write speeds up to 60 MB/s, enabling quick file transfers for productivity and multimedia tasks.

  • Reduces transfer times for large files
  • Ideal for backups and media storage

Compact and Durable Build

Constructed with a robust design that withstands daily handling, the lightweight silver body is both stylish and resilient.

  • Weighs only 4 grams
  • No cap to lose or break

Enhanced Portability

The integrated key ring allows secure attachment to keys, bags, or lanyards, ensuring the drive is always accessible and less likely to be misplaced.

  • Easy to carry and organize
  • Minimizes risk of loss

Deployment / Use Cases

This flash drive is versatile for various personal, educational, and professional scenarios. Its 128 GB capacity and USB 3.2 Gen 1 speeds make it effective for storing and transferring documents, presentations, photos, and videos.

Common applications include backing up important files, sharing projects between devices, carrying software installers, or storing media for presentations. The durable, capless design suits frequent travelers, students, and office workers who need reliable storage without the hassle of a removable cap.

Relevant factors for this section include Storage Capacity, Maximum Read Speed, Maximum Write Speed, Host Interface. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Everyday File Storage

Use for personal documents, school assignments, or work files, leveraging the fast speeds to save time on transfers.

Portable Media Library

Store music, videos, or photo collections for playback on compatible devices, with enough capacity for extensive libraries.

Physical Profile

The DataTraveler Kyson features a slim silver body measuring 1.54" in length, 0.50" in width, and 0.19" in height, ensuring it fits comfortably in pockets, bags, or on key rings. Its lightweight design at 0.141 ounces (4 grams) adds minimal bulk, while the capless construction enhances durability by eliminating fragile components.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 0.19" (4.90 mm), 0.50" (12.60 mm), 0.141 oz (4 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Color
Silver
Dimensions
Width
0.50" (12.60 mm)
Height
0.19" (4.90 mm)
Weight
0.141 oz (4 g)
Length
1.54" (39 mm)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • 128 GB storage capacity for ample file space
  • USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A interface with broad compatibility
  • Up to 200 MB/s read and 60 MB/s write speeds
  • Capless design prevents loss and simplifies use
  • Durable silver finish with lightweight construction
  • Integrated key ring for secure portability
  • Compact dimensions: 1.54" x 0.50" x 0.19"
  • 5-year limited warranty for long-term reliability
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerKingston Technology Company
Manufacturer Part NumberDTKN/128GB
Brand NameKingston
Product LineDataTraveler Kyson
Product ModelDTKN
Product NameDataTraveler Kyson 128GB USB 3.2 (Gen 1) Type A Flash Drive
Packaged Quantity1 Piece
Product TypeFlash Drive
Technical Information
Storage Capacity128 GB
Maximum Read Speed200 MB/s
Maximum Write Speed60 MB/s
FeaturesLightweight,Durable,Capless,Key Ring
Interfaces/Ports
Host InterfaceUSB 3.2 (Gen 1) Type A
Physical Characteristics
Product ColorSilver
Height0.19" (4.90 mm)
Width0.50" (12.60 mm)
Length1.54" (39 mm)
Weight (Approximate)0.141 oz (4 g)
Miscellaneous
Country of OriginTaiwan
Warranty
Limited Warranty5 Year
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the storage capacity of the Kingston DataTraveler Kyson flash drive?

The Kingston DataTraveler Kyson offers 128 GB of storage capacity, providing ample space for documents, photos, videos, and other files. This capacity is suitable for everyday use, such as backing up important data, transferring projects, or carrying media libraries.

What are the read and write speeds of this flash drive?

This flash drive delivers maximum read speeds up to 200 MB/s and maximum write speeds up to 60 MB/s. These speeds enable faster data transfers compared to older USB 2.0 drives, reducing wait times when moving large files like videos or software installers.

What type of USB interface does the DataTraveler Kyson use?

The DataTraveler Kyson uses a USB 3.2 (Gen 1) Type-A interface. This ensures compatibility with devices supporting USB 3.0, 3.1, or 3.2 standards, offering improved performance over USB 2.0 while maintaining backward compatibility with older USB ports.

Does this flash drive have a removable cap?

No, the DataTraveler Kyson features a capless design, which eliminates the risk of losing a cap and enhances durability. This design simplifies use by allowing immediate plug-in without removing a cap, making it more convenient for frequent access.

What is the warranty period for the Kingston DataTraveler Kyson?

Kingston provides a 5-year limited warranty for the DataTraveler Kyson flash drive. This warranty covers defects in materials and workmanship, offering long-term assurance for reliable performance in personal and professional storage applications.

How portable is the DataTraveler Kyson flash drive?

The DataTraveler Kyson is highly portable, weighing only 0.141 ounces (4 grams) with compact dimensions of 1.54" in length, 0.50" in width, and 0.19" in height. It includes an integrated key ring for easy attachment to keys, bags, or lanyards, ensuring secure transport and reducing the chance of misplacement.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Kingston DTKN/128GB DataTraveler Kyson 128GB USB 3.2 Gen 1 Type-A Flash Drive - 200 MB/s Read - 60 MB/s Write - Silver
MSRP: $33.95
$33.95
$31.95
Save: $2.00 (5.89%)
Available & Ready to Ship