Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

TP-LINK EAP650GP-Desktop Omada AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 Access Point - Dual Band 3 Gbps - 4x Gigabit Ethernet - PoE - Desktop/Wall Mount

SKU: EAP650GP-Desktop
UPC: 840460602518
(No reviews) Write a Review
$219.99
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 17.50 (cm)
Height: 3.30 (cm)
Depth: 14.00 (cm)
Availability: Stock In Canada - Ship UPS & Purolator
Adding to cart… The item has been added
Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The TP-LINK Omada EAP650GP-Desktop AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 Access Point is engineered for modern business wireless networks that demand high throughput and reliable connectivity. This access point supports the latest Wi-Fi 6 standard, delivering dual-band operation across 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz frequencies with a combined wireless transmission speed up to 3 Gbit/s.

Designed for flexible deployment, the unit features a compact desktop form factor with included wall-mounting hardware, making it suitable for office environments where space optimization is important. With four Gigabit Ethernet ports and Power over Ethernet (PoE) support, it simplifies installation by allowing both data and power to be delivered over a single cable.

This section brings together practical product details such as Wireless LAN Standard, Network Band, Frequency Band, Ethernet Technology, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

Access Point Snapshot
IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax
Wireless Standard
BandsDual Band
PoEYes
EthernetGigabit Ethernet
Wireless Performance
Wi-Fi GenerationWi-Fi 6 (IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax)
Network BandsDual Band (2.40 GHz, 5 GHz)
Maximum Wireless Speed3 Gbit/s
Connectivity & Power
Ethernet Ports4 x Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45)
PoE SupportYes (PoE PD Port)
Power Consumption17.30 W
Advanced Features
MIMO TechnologyMulti User MIMO with Beamforming
Security EncryptionWPA-Personal, WPA2-Personal, WPA3-Personal, WPA-ENT, WPA2-ENT, WPA3-ENT
Management ProtocolsSSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RADIUS
Physical Design
Form FactorDesktop, Wall Mountable
Antenna DesignInternal
Dimensions6.89" W x 5.51" D x 1.30" H (175 x 140 x 33 mm)

Technical Overview

This access point leverages IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax wireless standards to ensure backward compatibility with existing Wi-Fi devices while maximizing performance for newer Wi-Fi 6 clients. Multi User MIMO (MU-MIMO) technology and beamforming work together to direct wireless signals efficiently to multiple connected devices, reducing interference and improving overall network capacity.

Network management is facilitated through standard protocols including SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, and RADIUS, providing IT administrators with robust tools for monitoring and configuration. The internal antenna design maintains a clean aesthetic while delivering consistent coverage.

This section brings together practical product details such as Wireless LAN Standard, Network Band, Frequency Band, Ethernet Technology, so buyers can judge configuration, deployment fit, and day-to-day suitability with less guesswork.

A strong technical summary explains how the product's interfaces, hardware profile, and operating characteristics work together in real deployment. Buyers often need this context to confirm compatibility with existing devices, expected performance in daily use, and whether installation will be straightforward for IT staff or end users.

Wireless Speed3 Gbit/s
Ethernet Ports4
Weight15.94 oz (452 g)
Wi-Fi 6Dual BandPoEGigabit Ethernet

Key Product Advantages

The EAP650GP-Desktop combines advanced wireless technology with practical deployment features to address common business networking challenges. Its support for the latest WPA3 encryption standards alongside legacy WPA and WPA2 ensures strong security for sensitive office traffic.

High-Speed Connectivity

With a maximum wireless throughput of 3 Gbit/s, this access point handles bandwidth-intensive applications smoothly, supporting multiple concurrent users without performance degradation.

Simplified Installation

Power over Ethernet capability eliminates the need for separate power outlets near the installation point, reducing cabling complexity and enabling placement in optimal coverage locations.

Flexible Mounting Options

The included desktop/wall mounting kit allows for versatile placement on desks, shelves, or walls, adapting to various office layouts and coverage requirements.

Deployment / Use Cases

This access point is ideal for small to medium-sized office environments where reliable Wi-Fi coverage and wired connectivity expansion are needed. Its four Gigabit Ethernet ports provide additional wired connections for devices such as printers, desktop computers, or IP phones, making it a versatile networking hub.

Typical deployments include open-plan offices, conference rooms, retail spaces, and educational settings where consistent wireless performance and easy installation are priorities. The unit's RoHS compliance ensures it meets environmental standards for responsible electronics manufacturing.

Office Wireless Coverage

Deploy as a primary or supplementary access point to eliminate dead zones and provide robust Wi-Fi 6 connectivity for employee devices, VoIP phones, and IoT equipment.

Wired Network Expansion

Use the four Gigabit Ethernet ports to connect wired devices in areas where switch ports are limited, effectively extending the wired network footprint without additional hardware.

Physical Profile

The access point features a low-profile design measuring 6.89 inches wide by 5.51 inches deep by 1.30 inches high (175 x 140 x 33 mm), with a weight of approximately 15.94 ounces (452 grams). Its compact dimensions and internal antennas allow for discreet placement in visible office areas without appearing obtrusive. The desktop/wall mountable form factor provides installation flexibility to match specific coverage and aesthetic requirements.

Dimensions
Width
6.89" (175 mm)
Depth
5.51" (140 mm)
Height
1.30" (33 mm)
Weight
15.94 oz (452 g)

What's in the Box

The package includes all necessary components for immediate deployment and operation.

AX3000 Desktop Wi-Fi 6 Access Point Desktop/Wall Mounting Kit Installation Guide Power Adapter
AX3000 Desktop Wi-Fi 6 Access Point
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) dual-band access point with up to 3 Gbit/s wireless speed
  • Four Gigabit Ethernet ports for wired network expansion
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE) support simplifies installation
  • Multi User MIMO with beamforming for efficient client connections
  • WPA3 encryption alongside WPA2/WPA for enhanced security
  • Desktop or wall mountable with included mounting hardware
  • Internal antenna design for clean aesthetics
  • Managed via SSH, SNMP, and RADIUS protocols
  • RoHS compliant for environmental responsibility
  • Ideal for office environments requiring reliable wireless coverage
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerTP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd
Manufacturer Part NumberEAP650GP-Desktop
Brand NameOmada
Product ModelEAP650-Desktop
Product NameAX3000 Desktop Wi-Fi 6 Access Point
Product TypeWireless Access Point
Technical Information
Wireless LAN StandardIEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax
Network BandDual Band
Frequency Band2.40 GHz,5 GHz
Wireless Transmission Speed3 Gbit/s
MIMO TechnologyYes
MIMO TypeMulti User MIMO
Beamforming TechnologyYes
Data EncryptionYes
Encryption StandardWPA-Personal,WPA2-Personal,WPA3-Personal,WPA-ENT,WPA2-ENT,WPA3-ENT
Interfaces/Ports
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports4
PoE (RJ-45) PortYes
PoE PD PortYes
Network & Communication
Wi-Fi GenerationWi-Fi 6
Communication ProtocolsSSH,SNMPv1/v2c/v3,RADIUS
Power Description
Power Consumption17.30 W
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorDesktop,Wall Mountable
Antenna Form FactorInternal
Height1.30" (33 mm)
Width6.89" (175 mm)
Depth5.51" (140 mm)
Weight (Approximate)15.94 oz (452 g)
Miscellaneous
Package ContentsAX3000 Desktop Wi-Fi 6 Access Point Desktop/Wall Mounting Kit Installation Guide Power Adapter
Application/UsageOffice
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What Wi-Fi standards does this access point support?

This TP-LINK Omada access point supports the full range of IEEE 802.11 standards including a, b, g, n, ac, and the latest Wi-Fi 6 (ax). This ensures compatibility with both legacy devices and modern Wi-Fi 6 clients, providing a future-proof wireless solution for mixed-device environments.

How many Ethernet ports does it have and what are their capabilities?

The access point features four Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45) ports, each supporting data transfer speeds up to 1000 Mbps. These ports allow you to connect wired devices such as computers, printers, or switches directly to the access point, expanding your network's wired connectivity options.

Does this access point support Power over Ethernet (PoE)?

Yes, the EAP650GP-Desktop includes a PoE PD (Powered Device) port. This means it can receive both data and electrical power over a single Ethernet cable from a compatible PoE switch or injector, eliminating the need for a separate power outlet at the installation location and simplifying deployment.

What wireless security features are included?

Security features include support for WPA3-Personal, WPA2-Personal, and WPA-Personal encryption for individual users, plus WPA3-ENT, WPA2-ENT, and WPA-ENT for enterprise environments with RADIUS authentication. This comprehensive encryption support ensures strong protection for both small office and larger business network deployments.

Can this access point be mounted on a wall?

Yes, the unit is designed for both desktop placement and wall mounting. The package includes a dedicated mounting kit with all necessary hardware for secure wall installation, providing flexibility to position the access point optimally for wireless coverage in various office layouts.

What management options are available for this access point?

The access point supports standard network management protocols including SSH for secure command-line access, SNMP versions 1, 2c, and 3 for monitoring and configuration, and RADIUS for centralized authentication. These tools provide IT administrators with multiple methods to manage and monitor the device's performance and settings.

Does the product support PoE or wireless networking?

Connectivity support is listed in the product specifications, including the relevant wireless or port options when available.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
TP-LINK EAP650GP-Desktop Omada AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 Access Point - Dual Band 3 Gbps - 4x Gigabit Ethernet - PoE - Desktop/Wall Mount
$219.99
Available & Ready to Ship