Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

TP-LINK AP9670 Omada Pro Dual-Band Wi-Fi 6 Access Point - 5.25 Gbit/s - 6 Antennas - 2.5GbE - PoE - Ceiling/Wall Mount

SKU: AP9670
UPC: 840030705625
(No reviews) Write a Review
$1,099.99
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 24.38 (cm)
Height: 6.35 (cm)
Depth: 24.38 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The TP-LINK Omada Pro AP9670 is a high-performance dual-band Wi-Fi 6 wireless access point engineered for demanding indoor wireless deployments. This access point delivers robust 5.25 Gbit/s aggregate wireless throughput across the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands, supporting the latest IEEE 802.11ax standard for improved efficiency and capacity in dense client environments.

Designed for seamless integration into business and enterprise networks, the AP9670 features six internal antennas with MIMO and beamforming technologies to enhance signal reliability and coverage. Its single 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port with Power over Ethernet (PoE) support simplifies installation by carrying both data and power over a single cable, reducing infrastructure complexity.

Relevant factors for this section include Wireless LAN Standard, Network Band, Frequency Band, Ethernet Technology. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Access Point Snapshot
IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax
Wireless Standard
BandsDual Band
PoEYes
Ethernet2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Wireless Performance
Wi-Fi GenerationWi-Fi 6
Wireless StandardIEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax
Wireless Transmission Speed5.25 Gbit/s
Radio & Antenna Design
Network BandDual Band
Frequency Band2.40 GHz,5 GHz
Total Number of Antennas6
Connectivity & Power
Ethernet Technology2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
PoE PD PortYes
Physical & Environmental
Form FactorCeiling Mountable,Wall Mountable
Indoor/OutdoorIndoor
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)

Technical Overview

This access point operates on the Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) standard, providing backward compatibility with previous 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac devices. It utilizes a dual-band radio architecture with six internal antennas to maximize spatial streams and support concurrent multi-user MIMO operations, which significantly improves network efficiency in environments with many connected devices.

The unit is powered via 802.3at PoE+ or an included power adapter, with a typical power consumption of 17.80 watts. For network management and security, it supports a comprehensive suite of communication protocols including RADIUS, SSH, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, HTTP, and HTTPS, alongside advanced encryption standards like WPA3-Enterprise and WPA3-Personal for robust data protection.

Relevant factors for this section include Wireless LAN Standard, Network Band, Frequency Band, Ethernet Technology. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Height2.50" (63.50 mm)
Width & Depth9.60" (243.84 mm)
Weight2.84 lb (1290 g)
Dual-Band RadioInternal AntennasPoE PoweredWPA3 Encryption

Key Product Advantages

The Omada Pro AP9670 combines high-speed Wi-Fi 6 connectivity with enterprise-grade features in a versatile, ceiling or wall-mountable form factor. Its design prioritizes performance, security, and ease of deployment for modern wireless networks.

High-Density Ready

With Wi-Fi 6 efficiency features like OFDMA and MU-MIMO, this access point is optimized to handle numerous simultaneous connections without performance degradation, making it ideal for offices, classrooms, and retail spaces.

  • Supports more concurrent devices
  • Reduces latency for real-time applications
  • Improves overall network capacity

Simplified Installation

The inclusion of PoE support and comprehensive mounting kits allows for flexible placement and reduces cabling requirements. The compact, low-profile design blends discreetly into indoor environments.

  • Single-cable deployment with PoE
  • Includes ceiling and wall mounting hardware
  • Internal antennas for a clean aesthetic

Deployment / Use Cases

The AP9670 is suited for a variety of indoor commercial and institutional settings where reliable, high-speed wireless access is critical. Its performance characteristics and mounting flexibility make it a practical choice for expanding or upgrading wireless infrastructure.

In office environments, it provides consistent coverage for bandwidth-intensive tasks like video conferencing and large file transfers. For educational institutions, it supports connected classrooms with multiple student devices accessing online resources simultaneously. Retail locations benefit from its ability to handle point-of-sale systems, inventory management, and guest Wi-Fi on a single, secure network.

Enterprise Office Networks

Deploy as part of a scalable wireless solution to ensure seamless connectivity for employees across workspaces, meeting rooms, and common areas.

Education & Campus Wi-Fi

Install in classrooms, libraries, or lecture halls to support e-learning platforms, digital textbooks, and collaborative tools for students and faculty.

Physical Profile

The access point features a square, low-profile chassis measuring 9.6 inches in width and depth, with a height of 2.5 inches, designed for unobtrusive ceiling or wall mounting. Its internal antenna design eliminates external protrusions, maintaining a clean installation appearance. The unit weighs approximately 2.84 pounds, making it manageable for single-person installation when paired with the provided mounting kits.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 2.50" (63.50 mm), 9.60" (243.84 mm), 9.60" (243.84 mm), 2.84 lb (1290 g). This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Dimensions
Width
9.60" (243.84 mm)
Depth
9.60" (243.84 mm)
Height
2.50" (63.50 mm)
Weight
2.84 lb (1290 g)

What's in the Box

The package includes all necessary components for immediate deployment and operation.

Omada Pro AX5400 Ceiling Mount WiFi 6 Access Point Power Adapter Ceiling/Wall Mounting Kits Installation Guide
Omada Pro AX5400 Ceiling Mount WiFi 6 Access Point
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) dual-band access point with 5.25 Gbit/s throughput
  • Six internal antennas with MIMO and beamforming for enhanced coverage
  • Single 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port with 802.3at PoE+ support
  • Supports advanced WPA3-Enterprise and WPA3-Personal encryption
  • Ceiling and wall mountable form factor for flexible indoor placement
  • Low power consumption at 17.80 watts typical
  • Includes comprehensive mounting kits and power adapter
  • RoHS compliant for environmentally responsible manufacturing
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerTP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd
Manufacturer Part NumberAP9670
Brand NameOmada Pro
Product SeriesPro
Product ModelAP9670
Product NameOmada Pro AX5400 Ceiling Mount WiFi 6 Access Point
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeWireless Access Point
Technical Information
Wireless LAN StandardIEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax
Network BandDual Band
Frequency Band2.40 GHz,5 GHz
Total Number of Antennas6
Number of Internal Antennas6
Indoor/OutdoorIndoor
Wireless Transmission Speed5.25 Gbit/s
MIMO TechnologyYes
Beamforming TechnologyYes
Data EncryptionYes
Encryption StandardWPA-ENT,WPA2-ENT,WPA2-PSK,WPA-PSK,WPA3-ENT,WPA3-Personal,WPA3
Interfaces/Ports
Ethernet Technology2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
PoE PD PortYes
Network & Communication
Wi-Fi GenerationWi-Fi 6
Communication ProtocolsRADIUS,SSH,SNMPv1/v2c/v3,HTTP,HTTPS
Power Description
Power Consumption17.80 W
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorCeiling Mountable,Wall Mountable
Antenna Form FactorInternal
Height2.50" (63.50 mm)
Width9.60" (243.84 mm)
Depth9.60" (243.84 mm)
Weight (Approximate)2.84 lb (1290 g)
Miscellaneous
Package ContentsOmada Pro AX5400 Ceiling Mount WiFi 6 Access Point Power Adapter Ceiling/Wall Mounting Kits Installation Guide
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental ComplianceRestriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
[/custom-specifications][custom-faq]

FAQ

What Wi-Fi standard does the AP9670 support?

The AP9670 supports the latest Wi-Fi 6 standard, officially known as IEEE 802.11ax. It is also fully backward compatible with older Wi-Fi standards including 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac, ensuring it works with a wide range of client devices from legacy to modern.

Does this access point support Power over Ethernet (PoE)?

Yes, the AP9670 features a PoE PD (Powered Device) port. It can be powered via an 802.3at PoE+ switch or injector, allowing both data and power to be delivered over a single Ethernet cable. This simplifies installation by eliminating the need for a nearby power outlet.

What is the wireless throughput of this access point?

This dual-band access point delivers an aggregate wireless transmission speed of up to 5.25 Gbit/s. This high throughput is achieved across both the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands, supporting fast data rates for applications like HD video streaming, large file transfers, and low-latency communications.

How many antennas does it have, and are they external?

The AP9670 is equipped with a total of six antennas, all of which are internal. The internal antenna form factor provides a clean, low-profile appearance and protects the antennas from physical damage. These antennas support MIMO technology to improve signal reliability and performance.

Can this access point be mounted on a ceiling?

Yes, the AP9670 is designed for ceiling mounting, and it also supports wall mounting. The product includes dedicated ceiling and wall mounting kits in the box, providing all necessary hardware for secure and flexible installation in various indoor environments like offices, schools, or retail spaces.

What security encryption standards are supported?

This access point supports a robust set of encryption standards for network security. These include WPA3-Enterprise, WPA3-Personal, WPA2-Enterprise, WPA2-Personal, and WPA-Enterprise. This range ensures strong protection for both enterprise networks with RADIUS authentication and simpler personal or small business setups.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
TP-LINK AP9670 Omada Pro Dual-Band Wi-Fi 6 Access Point - 5.25 Gbit/s - 6 Antennas - 2.5GbE - PoE - Ceiling/Wall Mount
$1,099.99
Out of stock