Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Ubiquiti UAP-BeaconHD-US UniFi AP Beacon HD 802.11ac Wireless Access Point - 1.69 Gbit/s - Dual-Band - Wall Mountable

SKU: UAP-BeaconHD-US
UPC: 810010071682
(No reviews) Write a Review
$177.99
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 11.22 (cm)
Height: 16.97 (cm)
Depth: 3.22 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The Ubiquiti UniFi AP Beacon HD is a compact, high-density wireless access point engineered to extend reliable Wi-Fi coverage in business and residential environments. As part of the UniFi ecosystem, this mesh point integrates seamlessly with existing UniFi networks to eliminate dead zones and deliver consistent connectivity.

With its dual-band 802.11ac radio and support for advanced technologies like MIMO and beamforming, the AP Beacon HD optimizes signal strength and data throughput for demanding applications such as HD video streaming, online gaming, and large file transfers. Its wall-mountable form factor and low power consumption make it an efficient solution for expanding wireless networks without complex infrastructure changes.

Relevant factors for this section include Wireless LAN Standard, Frequency Band, Wireless Transmission Speed, Ethernet Technology. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Access Point Snapshot
IEEE 802.11ac
Wireless Standard
Bands2.40 GHz,5 GHz
EthernetGigabit Ethernet
MountWall Mountable
Wireless Performance
Wi-Fi StandardIEEE 802.11ac
Throughput1.69 Gbit/s
Frequency Bands2.40 GHz, 5 GHz
Connectivity & Power
Ethernet PortGigabit Ethernet
Power Consumption11.50 W
Physical Design
MountingWall Mountable
Dimensions6.68" H x 4.42" W x 1.27" D (169.70 mm x 112.15 mm x 32.20 mm)
Weight260 g

Technical Overview

This access point operates on the IEEE 802.11ac standard, providing wireless transmission speeds up to 1.69 Gbit/s across both 2.40 GHz and 5 GHz frequency bands. It incorporates MIMO technology to enhance signal reliability and beamforming to direct Wi-Fi signals toward connected devices, improving overall network performance.

The integrated Gigabit Ethernet port ensures high-speed wired connectivity for backhaul or device connections, while robust encryption standards including WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA-ENT, WPA, WPA2, TKIP, and AES safeguard network data. With a power draw of 11.50 W, it balances performance with energy efficiency.

Relevant factors for this section include Wireless LAN Standard, Frequency Band, Wireless Transmission Speed, Ethernet Technology. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Wireless Speed1.69 Gbit/s
Power Draw11.50 W
Weight260 g
802.11acDual-BandGigabit EthernetMIMOBeamforming

Key Product Advantages

The UniFi AP Beacon HD stands out for its ability to deliver high-density Wi-Fi coverage in a discreet, easy-to-install package. Its integration with the UniFi Controller software allows for centralized management, monitoring, and configuration of multiple access points from a single interface.

Enhanced Coverage

Extends Wi-Fi reach into areas with weak signals, using mesh technology to create a unified network without additional wiring.

  • Eliminates dead zones
  • Seamless roaming between access points

Advanced Wireless Features

Leverages 802.11ac with MIMO and beamforming to maximize throughput and signal stability for bandwidth-intensive tasks.

  • Optimized for HD media and gaming
  • Reduces interference and lag

Simplified Deployment

Wall-mountable design and low power requirements enable quick installation in offices, homes, or retail spaces.

  • Minimal footprint
  • Energy-efficient operation

Deployment / Use Cases

Ideal for expanding wireless networks in environments where running Ethernet cables is impractical or costly, the AP Beacon HD serves as a versatile mesh point. It is commonly deployed in multi-story buildings, large homes, offices with thick walls, or outdoor areas requiring extended coverage.

Use cases include supplementing existing UniFi networks to improve signal strength in remote rooms, providing reliable Wi-Fi for smart home devices, and ensuring consistent connectivity in small business settings. Its compact size allows for discreet placement on walls or ceilings, blending into various decors while maintaining professional-grade performance.

Relevant factors for this section include Wireless LAN Standard, Frequency Band, Wireless Transmission Speed, Ethernet Technology. When those points are considered together, they give buyers a clearer picture of how the product is equipped, how it fits into deployment, and what kind of day-to-day role it is meant to support.

Form Factor Wall Mountable
Wireless IEEE 802.11ac
Weight 260 g

Physical Profile

Measuring 6.68 inches in height, 4.42 inches in width, and 1.27 inches in depth, the AP Beacon HD features a slim, wall-mountable enclosure that minimizes visual clutter. Weighing approximately 260 grams, it is lightweight yet durable, suitable for indoor installations in diverse environments. The design supports easy mounting with standard hardware, facilitating flexible placement to optimize signal propagation.

The physical profile is practical for deployment planning because the dimensions and weight are clearly defined: 6.68" (169.70 mm), 4.42" (112.15 mm), 1.27" (32.20 mm), 260 g. This helps confirm rack, shelf, desk, or cabinet fit before installation.

Dimensions
Width
4.42" (112.15 mm)
Depth
1.27" (32.20 mm)
Height
6.68" (169.70 mm)
Weight
260 g
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • IEEE 802.11ac Wi-Fi standard with dual-band 2.40 GHz and 5 GHz operation
  • Wireless transmission speed up to 1.69 Gbit/s for high-density applications
  • MIMO and beamforming technologies enhance signal reliability and coverage
  • Gigabit Ethernet port for high-speed wired connectivity
  • Wall-mountable form factor for flexible, discreet installation
  • Low power consumption at 11.50 W for energy-efficient operation
  • Supports WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA-ENT, WPA, WPA2, TKIP, and AES encryption
  • Compact dimensions: 6.68" H x 4.42" W x 1.27" D (169.70 mm x 112.15 mm x 32.20 mm)
  • Lightweight design at approximately 260 grams
  • Complies with Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerUbiquiti Inc.
Manufacturer Part NumberUAP-BeaconHD-US
Brand NameUbiquiti
Product LineUniFi AP Beacon HD
Product ModelUAP-BeaconHD
Product NameUniFi AP Beacon HD Wi-Fi Meshpoint
Product TypeWireless Access Point
Technical Information
Wireless LAN StandardIEEE 802.11ac
Frequency Band2.40 GHz,5 GHz
Wireless Transmission Speed1.69 Gbit/s
MIMO TechnologyYes
Beamforming TechnologyYes
Data EncryptionYes
Encryption StandardWEP,WPA-PSK,WPA-ENT,WPA,WPA2,TKIP,AES
Interfaces/Ports
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Power Description
Power Consumption11.50 W
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorWall Mountable
Height6.68" (169.70 mm)
Width4.42" (112.15 mm)
Depth1.27" (32.20 mm)
Weight (Approximate)260 g
Miscellaneous
Environmentally FriendlyYes
Environmental ComplianceWaste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)
Country of OriginChina
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What Wi-Fi standard does the Ubiquiti UniFi AP Beacon HD support?

The AP Beacon HD supports the IEEE 802.11ac Wi-Fi standard, which provides faster speeds and improved performance over previous generations like 802.11n. This standard operates on both 2.40 GHz and 5 GHz frequency bands, offering flexibility for different device connections and reducing network congestion in busy environments.

What is the maximum wireless throughput of this access point?

This access point delivers a maximum wireless transmission speed of 1.69 Gbit/s. This high throughput supports bandwidth-intensive activities such as streaming HD video, online gaming, and large file transfers, ensuring a smooth and responsive network experience for multiple connected devices simultaneously.

Does the AP Beacon HD support Power over Ethernet (PoE)?

The product specifications do not indicate support for Power over Ethernet. It features a Gigabit Ethernet port for data connectivity and requires separate power input, with a power consumption of 11.50 W. Users should verify power requirements based on their specific installation setup.

How is this access point mounted for installation?

The AP Beacon HD is designed as a wall-mountable access point. Its compact form factor allows for easy installation on walls or ceilings using standard mounting hardware, making it suitable for discreet placement in offices, homes, or commercial spaces to extend Wi-Fi coverage without occupying desk space.

What encryption standards are supported for network security?

This access point supports multiple encryption standards to secure wireless networks, including WEP, WPA-PSK, WPA-ENT, WPA, WPA2, TKIP, and AES. These options provide robust protection against unauthorized access, ensuring data privacy and compliance with security best practices for both personal and business use.

Can the AP Beacon HD be used as a standalone access point or does it require a UniFi controller?

While it can function as a standalone access point for basic Wi-Fi extension, it is optimized for integration with the UniFi ecosystem. Using a UniFi controller software allows for advanced features like centralized management, network monitoring, and seamless roaming across multiple access points, enhancing overall network performance and ease of administration.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
Ubiquiti UAP-BeaconHD-US UniFi AP Beacon HD 802.11ac Wireless Access Point - 1.69 Gbit/s - Dual-Band - Wall Mountable
$177.99
Out of stock