Sidebar Sidebar Sidebar

Shipping included*

WatchGuard WGA432000 AP432 Indoor Wi-Fi 6 Access Point - 2. 4 GHz/5 GHz Dual Band - 4 x 4 MU-MIMO - 2. 5 GbE PoE+ - 8 Internal Antennas

SKU: WGA432000
UPC: 654522148933
(No reviews) Write a Review
MSRP: $1,064.70
$1,064.95
$841.95
Save: $222.75 (20.92%)
Warranty Information: Covered by Manufacturer
Condition: New
Width: 20.50 (cm)
Height: 20.50 (cm)
Depth: 3.32 (cm)

Ask for ETA! 🗨️

Logo cards
B2B Pricing

Business volume discounts

IT Experts

Technical guidance

IT Configuration

Preparation & staging

Canada Stock

QC · ON · AB · BC

Product Features

Description

Product Overview

The WatchGuard AP432 (WGA432000) is a high-performance indoor Wi-Fi 6 access point designed to deliver reliable, high-speed wireless connectivity for demanding office environments. Leveraging the latest 802.11ax standard, it provides aggregate data rates of up to 3.46 Gbps, ensuring seamless streaming, video conferencing, and large file transfers across multiple devices.

Equipped with a 4x4 MU-MIMO radio architecture and eight internal omnidirectional antennas, the AP432 optimizes both coverage and capacity. Its dual-band operation on 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz frequencies allows for efficient client distribution, while support for WPA3 encryption ensures robust security. The Qualcomm Cypress IPQ8072A quad-core processor with 2 GB RAM powers advanced traffic management and low-latency performance.

Designed for simple deployment, the AP432 features a single 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port with PoE+ support, eliminating the need for a separate power source. Its compact, low-profile form factor fits inconspicuously in ceiling or wall-mount installations, making it an ideal choice for modern enterprises scaling their wireless infrastructure.

Access Point Snapshot
IEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax
Wireless Standard
BandsDual Band
PoEYes
Ethernet2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Wi-Fi & Radio Design
Wi-Fi GenerationWi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
Frequency BandsDual Band (2.4 GHz & 5 GHz)
MIMO Configuration4x4 MU-MIMO with 8 internal omnidirectional antennas
Performance & Throughput
Aggregate Data RateUp to 3.46 Gbps
2.4 GHz Max RateUp to 1148 Mbps
ProcessorQualcomm Cypress IPQ8072A Quad-core A53 ARM @ 2 GHz with 2 GB RAM
Connectivity & PoE
Ethernet Port1 x 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet (RJ-45) with PoE+ input
Power Consumption19.5 W
Security & Encryption
Encryption StandardWPA3
Physical & Mounting
Form FactorIndoor, ceiling/wall mountable
Dimensions (H x W x D)8.07" x 8.07" x 1.31" (205 x 205 x 33.2 mm)
Weight1.23 lb (560 g)

Technical Overview

The WatchGuard AP432 is a dual-band Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) access point that operates in the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands simultaneously, supporting up to 4 spatial streams with Multi-User MIMO (MU-MIMO) technology. This configuration enables efficient handling of multiple client devices by transmitting data to several users at once, reducing latency and improving overall network throughput.

The access point's radio chain consists of 4x4:4 streams on each band, backed by eight internal omnidirectional antennas. Maximum transmit power is 23 dBm per chain with 3 dBi antenna gain, providing strong signal coverage within indoor spaces. On the 2.4 GHz band, it can achieve up to 1148 Mbps; on 5 GHz, up to 2402 Mbps, for a combined peak data rate of 3.46 Gbps.

The single 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port supports 802.3at PoE+, allowing the AP to receive both data and power over the same cable. It is backward compatible with Gigabit Ethernet networks. Power draw is rated at 19.5 W, making it suitable for standard PoE+ switches. The device also includes the latest encryption standard WPA3 for enhanced wireless security.

Under the hood, a Qualcomm Cypress IPQ8072A quad-core A53 ARM processor clocked at 2 GHz with 2 GB of RAM handles packet processing, beamforming, and quality of service (QoS) functions. This ensures consistent performance even in high-density client environments.

The AP432's physical dimensions are 8.07 inches in diameter (205 mm) and 1.31 inches (33.2 mm) deep, with a weight of 1.23 lb (560 g). It is designed for indoor use only, with mounting options for ceilings or walls (mounting kit sold separately).

Aggregate Throughput3.46 Gbps
2.4 GHz Max Rate1148 Mbps
5 GHz Max Rate2402 Mbps
Antenna Count8 internal
Ethernet2.5 Gigabit PoE+
Power Consumption19.5 W

Key Product Advantages

The WatchGuard AP432 delivers a combination of high throughput, strong security, and flexible deployment that meets the needs of modern businesses upgrading to Wi-Fi 6. Its key advantages lie in its radio design, PoE convenience, and enterprise-grade encryption.

The 4x4 MU-MIMO with eight internal antennas ensures robust coverage and capacity for up to hundreds of concurrent clients, making it well-suited for open-plan offices, meeting rooms, and common areas. The 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port with PoE+ simplifies installation by requiring only a single network cable, and its backward compatibility protects existing infrastructure investments.

WPA3 encryption provides the latest Wi-Fi security standard, guarding against brute-force attacks and securing data in transit. The powerful Qualcomm processor enables advanced features like beamforming, band steering, and traffic shaping, optimizing the user experience for latency-sensitive applications such as VoIP and video conferencing.

With a compact and low-profile design, the AP432 blends into ceiling or wall installations without cluttering the environment. Its dual-band operation and high aggregate throughput make it an excellent choice for environments requiring reliable high-speed wireless connectivity.

Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)4x4 MU-MIMO2.5 GbE PoE+WPA3 Encryption8 Internal Antennas3.46 Gbps AggregateQualcomm Quad-Core

Deployment / Use Cases

The WatchGuard AP432 is purpose-built for indoor wireless deployments in corporate offices, educational institutions, healthcare facilities, and retail environments where high client density and reliability are critical. Its Wi-Fi 6 capabilities ensure efficient handling of bandwidth-intensive applications such as HD video streaming, cloud collaboration, and large file transfers.

Typical deployment scenarios include:

1. High-Density Offices: In open-plan workspaces with many users and devices, the AP432's MU-MIMO and OFDMA technologies reduce congestion and improve per-user throughput. Its 2.5 GbE uplink ensures the wired backhaul is not a bottleneck.

2. Meeting and Conference Rooms: The AP432 provides strong, consistent coverage for video conferencing and wireless presentations, with low latency and sufficient bandwidth for multiple simultaneous streams.

3. Education and Training: Classrooms and lecture halls benefit from the AP432's ability to support up to hundreds of concurrent connections, enabling interactive learning tools and online assessments.

Installation is straightforward with PoE+ power delivery over a single Ethernet cable. The AP can be ceiling-mounted (mounting hardware not included) or placed on a flat surface. It pairs with WatchGuard's cloud or on-premises management platforms for centralized configuration, monitoring, and firmware updates.

For organizations requiring scalable, high-performance wireless, the AP432 integrates seamlessly into existing network architectures and can be deployed as part of a larger WatchGuard wireless LAN solution.

High-Density Office

Deploy in open workspaces with 50+ concurrent users. MU-MIMO and 4x4 streams ensure consistent throughput for email, web browsing, and cloud apps.

  • 4x4 MU-MIMO
  • 2.5 GbE backhaul
  • WPA3 security

Conference Rooms

Support seamless video conferencing and wireless screen sharing with low latency and high throughput.

  • Low-latency QoS
  • OFDMA for multiple devices
  • Beamforming

Educational Spaces

Handle high-density student and staff connections for digital learning, assessments, and collaboration tools.

  • Up to 3.46 Gbps aggregate
  • Band steering
  • Centralized management

Physical Profile

The WatchGuard AP432 features a compact, round form factor with a diameter of 8.07 inches (205 mm) and a depth of just 1.31 inches (33.2 mm), allowing it to blend into ceiling or wall installations without drawing attention. Its white finish suits most indoor environments, and the device weighs only 1.23 lb (560 g), making it easy to handle during installation. The access point includes eight internal omnidirectional antennas, so there are no external elements to adjust or break. Mounting is typically done using a bracket (sold separately) for secure ceiling or wall placement, ensuring optimal coverage and minimal obstruction.

The unit is designed for indoor use only, with a power consumption of 19.5 W, dissipating heat via passive cooling. All LEDs and ports are located on the back or bottom edge for a clean appearance. The single 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port supports PoE+ input, requiring no external power adapter, which simplifies cable management.

Dimensions
Width
4
Depth
1.31" (33.20 mm)
Height
8.07" (205 mm)
Weight
1.23 lb (560 g)
[custom-highlights]

Highlights

  • Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) dual-band access point for high-density indoor environments
  • 4x4 MU-MIMO with eight internal omnidirectional antennas for broad coverage and capacity
  • Aggregate data rate up to 3.46 Gbps (1148 Mbps on 2.4 GHz + 2402 Mbps on 5 GHz)
  • Single 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port with PoE+ support for simplified cabling
  • WPA3 encryption for advanced wireless security
  • Qualcomm Cypress IPQ8072A quad-core A53 ARM processor at 2 GHz with 2 GB RAM
  • Compact, low-profile design (8.07" diameter, 1.31" depth) for ceiling or wall mounting
  • Power consumption of only 19.5 W
[/custom-highlights][custom-specifications]

Specifications

Specifications
ManufacturerWatchGuard Technologies, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberWGA432000
Brand NameWatchGuard
Product ModelAP432
Product NameAP432 Indoor Access Point
Product TypeWireless Access Point
Technical Information
Wireless LAN StandardIEEE 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax
Network BandDual Band
Frequency Band2.40 GHz,5 GHz
Total Number of Antennas8
Number of Internal Antennas8
Indoor/OutdoorIndoor
Wireless Transmission Speed3.46 Gbit/s
MIMO TechnologyYes
MIMO TypeMulti User MIMO
Number of Bandwidth Streams4
Data EncryptionYes
Encryption StandardWPA3
Interfaces/Ports
Ethernet Technology2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
PoE+ (RJ-45) PortsYes
Network & Communication
Wi-Fi GenerationWi-Fi 6
Power Description
Power Consumption19.50 W
Physical Characteristics
Antenna Form FactorInternal
Height8.07" (205 mm)
Width8.07" (205 mm)
Depth1.31" (33.20 mm)
Weight (Approximate)1.23 lb (560 g)
Miscellaneous
Application/UsageOffice
[/custom-specifications][custom-user-manual]

User Manual

This section contains official documentation provided by the manufacturer, including product manuals, brochures, and supplementary materials.
[/custom-user-manual][custom-faq]

FAQ

What is the maximum theoretical throughput of the WatchGuard AP432?

The AP432 can achieve an aggregate data rate of up to 3.46 Gbps, combining up to 1148 Mbps on the 2.4 GHz band and up to 2402 Mbps on the 5 GHz band under optimal conditions. Actual throughput may vary based on environmental factors, client capabilities, and network configuration.

Does the AP432 support Power over Ethernet (PoE)?

Yes, the AP432 supports 802.3at PoE+ on its single 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet port. This allows both data and power to be delivered over one cable, simplifying installation and eliminating the need for a separate power adapter. The device consumes up to 19.5 W.

What security protocols does the WatchGuard AP432 support?

The access point supports the latest WPA3 encryption standard, providing enhanced security over previous generations. It also includes support for WPA2 and other enterprise-grade authentication methods when configured through WatchGuard's management platform.

How many antennas does the AP432 have, and what is the MIMO configuration?

The AP432 has eight internal omnidirectional antennas configured as 4x4 MU-MIMO on both radio bands. This enables simultaneous data streams to multiple clients, improving overall network efficiency and performance in high-density environments.

Is the WatchGuard AP432 suitable for outdoor use?

No, the AP432 is designed for indoor use only. For outdoor or rugged environments, consider WatchGuard's outdoor-rated access point models.

Does the product support PoE or wireless networking?

Connectivity support is listed in the product specifications, including the relevant wireless or port options when available.

[/custom-faq]
Volume Discounts
Qty Price Available
Match Price Request

Found a lower price? Send us the link and we will do our best to match or beat it.

Request received. We will reply within 24 hours.
Fleet Network
Wholesale & B2B
Partner with Us

Looking to buy in bulk? We offer competitive pricing, dedicated support, and custom solutions for businesses of all sizes.

Volume Discounts

Tiered pricing structure designed to maximize your margins as you grow.

Dedicated Account Manager

Direct access to a specialist who understands your business needs.

Fast & Reliable Shipping

Priority processing and discounted shipping rates for bulk orders.

Request a Quote
Thank you!
Your request has been sent successfully.
WatchGuard WGA432000 AP432 Indoor Wi-Fi 6 Access Point - 2. 4 GHz/5 GHz Dual Band - 4 x 4 MU-MIMO - 2. 5 GbE PoE+ - 8 Internal Antennas
MSRP: $1,064.70
$1,064.95
$841.95
Save: $222.75 (20.92%)
Out of stock